Ministry of Finance
FM chairs 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)
07 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held here today under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The meeting was attended by Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI); Shri Atanu Chakraborty, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Rajiv Kumar, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Revenue Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Dr Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Dr M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India; Shri Ravi Mital, Special Secretary, Department of Financial Services and in charge, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The Council reviewed the current global and domestic macro-economic situation and financial stability and vulnerabilities issues, including inter-alia, those concerning NBFCs and Credit Rating Agencies.
The Council reviewed the action taken by members on the decision taken by FSDC earlier and held discussions on the proposals submitted for further strengthening of the resolution framework and framework for cyber security of the financial sector.
The Council also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor, RBI and the initiatives taken by the various regulators in the financial sector.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے مالی استحکام اور ترقیات کونسل ( ایف ایس ڈی سی ) کی 21 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
07 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 07 نومبر / مالی استحکام اور ترقیات کونسل ( ایف ایس ڈی سی ) کی 21 ویں میٹنگ آج یہاں خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ( آر بی آئی ) کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانت داس ، اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اتانو چکرابورتی ، کمپنی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو کمار ، خزانہ سکریٹری اور مالی خدمات کے محکمے کے سکریٹری انجیتی سری نواس ، کمپنی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجے بھوشن پانڈے ، مالیہ سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی ، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کرشنا مورتی وی سبرا منین ، وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی مشیر اعلیٰ جناب اجے تیاگی ، تمسکات اور ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے چیئر مین جناب سبھاش چندر کھونٹیا ، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ایم ایس ساہو ، انسول وینسی اینڈ بینک رَپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا کے چیئر پرسن جناب روی متل ، مالی خدمات کے محکمے کے خصوصی سکریٹری اور سربراہ ، پنشن فنڈ ریگو لیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے صدر اور حکومتِ ہند اور مالی شعبے کے ریگو لیٹروں سمیت دیگر سینئر افسران شامل تھے ۔
کونسل نے رواں عالمی اور گھریلو مجموعی اقتصادی صورت حال اور مالی استحکام نیز نازک پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا ، جس میں منجملہ دیگر امور کے این بی ایف سی اور کریڈٹ ریٹنگ ایجنسیوں سے متعلق معاملات بھی شامل تھے ۔
کونسل نے ایف ایس ڈی سی کی جانب سے اس سے قبل لئے گئے فیصلے کے سلسلے میں اراکین کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات پر نظر ثانی کی اور قراردادی فریم ورک کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لئے داخل کی گئی تجاویز پر تبادلۂ خیالات کئے نیز مالی شعبے کی سائبر سلامتی کے لئے درکار فریم ورک پر بھی گفت و شنید ہوئی ۔
کونسل نے آر بی آئی کے گورنر کی صدارت میں تشکیل کردہ ایف ایس ڈی سی ذیلی کمیٹی کی سرگرمیوں کا بھی تجزیہ کیا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ مالی شعبے میں مختلف النوع ریگو لیٹروں کے ذریعے کی گئی پہل قدمیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا ۔