Ministry of Finance
FM chairs 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)
07 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held here today under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The meeting was attended by Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI); Shri Atanu Chakraborty, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Rajiv Kumar, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Revenue Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Dr Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Dr M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India; Shri Ravi Mital, Special Secretary, Department of Financial Services and in charge, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The Council reviewed the current global and domestic macro-economic situation and financial stability and vulnerabilities issues, including inter-alia, those concerning NBFCs and Credit Rating Agencies.
The Council reviewed the action taken by members on the decision taken by FSDC earlier and held discussions on the proposals submitted for further strengthening of the resolution framework and framework for cyber security of the financial sector.
The Council also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor, RBI and the initiatives taken by the various regulators in the financial sector.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থমন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা ও উন্নয়ন পরিষদের ২১তম বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করলেন
07 NOV 2019 6:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা ও উন্নয়ন পরিষদ (এফএসডিসি)-এর ২১তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন পৌরোহিত্য করেন।
পরিষদের আজকের বৈঠকে বর্তমান বিশ্ব ও দেশীয় ম্যাক্রো অর্থনীতির অবস্থা পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি আর্থিক স্থিতিশীলতা ও নমনীয়তা তথা ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ক্রেডিট রেটিং এজেন্সিগুলির উদ্বেগগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। পরিষদের বিগত বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলি নিয়ে সদস্যরা যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে সে বিষয়গুলিও আজকের বৈঠকে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে সাইবার নিরাপত্তার জন্য কাঠামো ব্যবস্থাকে আরও মজবুত করার ব্যাপারে যে প্রস্তাব জমা দেওয়া হয়েছে, বৈঠকে সে নিয়েও কথা হয়েছে। রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরের পৌরহিত্যে গঠিত পরিষদের উপ-কমিটির পক্ষ থেকে গৃহীত পদক্ষেপগুলির বিষয়েও আজকের বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে নেওয়া উদ্যোগগুলিও পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে।
পরিষদের আজকের বৈঠকে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর শ্রী শক্তিকান্ত দাস, কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অতনু চক্রবর্তী, অর্থ সচিব শ্রী রাজীব কুমার, রাজস্ব সচিব শ্রী অজয়ভূষণ পাণ্ডে, অর্থমন্ত্রীর মুখ্য অর্থনৈতিক উপদেষ্টা ডঃ কৃষ্ণমূর্তি ভি সুব্রহ্মনিয়ন ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক ও বিভিন্ন আর্থিক নিয়ন্ত্রক সংস্থার আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।