Ministry of Finance
FM chairs 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)
07 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) was held here today under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The meeting was attended by Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI); Shri Atanu Chakraborty, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Rajiv Kumar, Finance Secretary and Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Revenue Secretary; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Dr Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Ministry of Finance; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairman, Securities and Exchange Board of India; Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairman, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India; Dr M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India; Shri Ravi Mital, Special Secretary, Department of Financial Services and in charge, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority; and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The Council reviewed the current global and domestic macro-economic situation and financial stability and vulnerabilities issues, including inter-alia, those concerning NBFCs and Credit Rating Agencies.
The Council reviewed the action taken by members on the decision taken by FSDC earlier and held discussions on the proposals submitted for further strengthening of the resolution framework and framework for cyber security of the financial sector.
The Council also took note of the activities undertaken by the FSDC Sub-Committee chaired by the Governor, RBI and the initiatives taken by the various regulators in the financial sector.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍त मंत्री ने वित्‍तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 21वीं बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
07 NOV 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
वित्‍तीय स्थिरता एवं विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 21वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्‍ली में केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्‍यक्षता में हुई।
परिषद ने वैश्विक स्‍तर के साथ-साथ देश के मौजूदा वृहद आर्थिक हालात की समीक्षा की। यही नहीं, परिषद ने अन्‍य बातों के अलावा वित्‍तीय स्थिरता और एनबीएफसी तथा क्रेडिट रेटिंग एजेंसियों से जुड़े मुद्दों की भी समीक्षा की।
परिषद ने इससे पहले एफएसडीसी द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों पर इसके सदस्‍यों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की। परिषद की बैठक में समाधान संबंधी फ्रेमवर्क के साथ-साथ वित्‍तीय सेक्‍टर की साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित फ्रेमवर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए पेश किए गए प्रस्‍तावों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
परिषद ने आरबीआई के गवर्नर की अध्‍यक्षता वाली एफएसडीसी की उप-समिति द्वारा शुरू किये गये विभिन्‍न कार्यों के साथ-साथ वित्‍तीय सेक्‍टर के विभिन्‍न नियामकों की पहलों पर भी गौर किया।
इस बैठक में श्री शक्तिकांत दास, गवर्नर, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक; श्री अतानु चक्रबर्ती, सचिव, आर्थिक मामलों का विभाग; श्री राजीव कुमार, वित्त सचिव एवं सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग; श्री इन्‍जेटी श्रीनिवास, सचिव, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय; श्री अजय भूषण पांडेय, राजस्व सचिव; श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय; डॉ. कृष्णमूर्ति वी. सुब्रमण्यन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, वित्त मंत्रालय; श्री अजय त्यागी, चेयरमैन, भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड; श्री सुभाष चंद्र खुंटिया, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण; डॉ. एम.एस. साहू, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन बोर्ड; श्री रवि मित्‍तल, विशेष सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग एवं प्रभारी, चेयरपर्सन, पेंशन फंड नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण; और वित्तीय सेक्‍टर के नियामकों तथा भारत सरकार के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।