AYUSH
MoU Signed between AIIA and Frankfurter Innovationszentrum Biotechnologie GmbH, Germany
31 OCT 2019 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
An MOU has been signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under Ministry of AYUSH and Frankfurter Innovationszentrum Biotechnologie GmbH (FiZ) here today. The MoU signed by Prof. Tanuja Nesari Director AIIA and Dr Christian Garbe, Managing Director of Frankfurter Innovationszentrum Biotechnologie GmbH (FiZ), was agreed at FiZ on the occasion of the event “German/Indian knowledge exchange regarding current developments in the health care sector” by Dr Garbe with Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH, during September of this year.
One important goal of the collaboration is to research in the field of genomics and develop evidence-based guidelines supported with latest technologies like Artificial Intelligence and machine learning so as to integrate Ayurvedic principles and practises into modern medicine for the wider reach to the masses. Further, exchange of knowledge and experiences will be another component in the MoU.
Speaking after the singing of the MOU, Dr.Vaidya, Secretary, AYUSH said that the systems appear to be quiet different at first glance. On deeper observation, it appears that both the sciences can support each other. Complementing the traditional Ayurveda Medicine with conventional concepts of Biotechnology is expected in generating evidences that further help in contributing to the global healthcare, he added.
On this occasion, Dr. Garbe said that for years there have been diverse contacts with India in order to foster both, share experience and know-how in our network and render technological knowledge economically usable as well. He explained that empirical medicine and precision medicine will become productive partners.
Director, All India Institute of Ayurveda Prof. Tanuja Nesari said that the Ayurveda is the time tested science focussed upon providing healthy life through wholeness of body, mind, and soul considering different aspects including environmental factors.

আয়ুষ
অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আর্য়ুবেদ এবং জার্মানীর ফ্রাঙ্কর্ফুটার ইনোভেশনসজেন্ট্রাম বায়োটেকনোলজির মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত
31 OCT 2019 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অধীন অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আর্য়ুবেদ এবং জার্মানীর ফ্রাঙ্কর্ফুটার ইনোভেশনসজেন্ট্রাম বায়োটেকনোলজির মধ্যে আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে এক সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। সমঝোতাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেন অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আর্য়ুবেদের ডাইরেক্টর অধ্যাপিকা তনুজা নিশারী এবং জার্মানীর প্রতিষ্ঠানটির ম্যানেজিং ডাইরেক্টর ডঃ ক্রিশ্চিয়ান গার্বে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের উদ্দেশ্য হল জেনোমিক্স ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণামূলক কাজকর্ম তথা কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধামত্তার মতো সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে প্রামান্য সাক্ষ্যভিত্তিক নীতি-নির্দেশিকা প্রণয়ন করা। সর্বসাধারণের কাছে আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির উপকারিতা আরও বেশি করে পৌঁছে দিতে আধুনিক চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে গবেষণাধর্মী কাজকর্মের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার কথাও সমঝোতাপত্রে বলা হয়েছে।
সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের পর আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ বৈদ্য বলেন, প্রথমবার দেখলে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিকে অন্যান্য চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির তুলনায় ভিন্নতর বলে মনে হয়। অবশ্য গভীর মনোসংযোগ দিয়ে উপলব্ধি করলে দেখা যায় বিজ্ঞান ও আর্যুবেদ একে অপরকে সাহায্য করতে পারে। জৈব প্রযুক্তির চিরাচরিত ধারণার সঙ্গে পরম্পরাগত আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতির প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন, জৈব প্রযুক্তির আরও বেশি প্রয়োগের ফলে প্রামাণ্য সাক্ষ্যগুলি বিশ্বজুড়ে স্বাস্হ্য ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখতে পারে। জামার্নীর প্রতিষ্ঠানটির ম্যানেজিং ডাইরেক্টর ডঃ গার্বে বলেন, বহু বছর ধরে অভিজ্ঞতা ও জ্ঞান বিনিময়ের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সঙ্গে তাদের যোগসূত্র রয়েছে। অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আর্য়ুবেদের ডাইরেক্টর অধ্যাপিকা নিশারী বলেন, আর্য়ুবেদ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কালোর্ত্তীণ হয়েছে এবং এই চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতিতে দেহ, মন ও শরীরের উপকারিতার পাশাপাশি স্বাস্হ্যকর জীবন-যাপনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।