Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vigilance Awareness Week to be observed from 28th October to 2nd November
Theme of the Vigilance Awareness Week: “Integrity- A way of life”
25 OCT 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) observes the Vigilance Awareness Week from 28th October to 2nd November, 2019. This is observed every year during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (31st October) falls. This awareness week campaign affirms our commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
“Integrity- A way of life” has been chosen as the theme for the Vigilance Awareness Week this year by the Commission. Integrity and Ethics form the foundational pillars of a nation and national development takes place when individuals and organizations are committed to integrity as a core value. Combating corruption is not just a matter of making laws and creating institutions, but is deeply rooted in human values and morals of individuals. Cultivating ethical values is essential for building a New India.
The Commission believes that this theme would help draw the attention of all sections of society especially the youth to the significance of ethical conduct in the building of an honest, non discriminatory and corruption free society.
The Commission has requested all Central Government Ministries/Organizations to conduct activities relevant to the theme both within their organization, and outreach activities for public/citizens as follows:
1. Activities to be conducted within the organization include taking of the Integrity Pledge by all employees, distribution of pamphlets/handouts on preventive vigilance activities, whistle blower mechanism and other anti-corruption measures, conducting workshops and sensitization programmes for employees and other stake holders on policies/procedures of the organization and preventive vigilance measures. Other activities include publication of journals / newsletters on vigilance issues, systemic improvements and good practices adopted for wider dissemination and awareness, conducting various competitions such as debates, quiz etc. for the employees and their families on issues relating to anti-corruption and the use of organizational websites for dissemination of employees/customer oriented information.
1. Outreach activities for public/citizens include the display of hoardings, banners, posters and distribution of handouts etc. at prominent locations/places in offices/field units and also at places with public interface , organization of grievance redressal camps for citizens/customers by organizations having customer oriented services/activities and the taking of the online “Integrity Pledge” developed by the Commission.
1. Laying stress for creation of awareness on the ill-effects of corruption amongst school and college students, various activities such as lectures, panel discussions, debates, quiz, essay writing, slogans/elocution/cartoon/poster competitions on moral values, ethics, good governance practices etc. are to be organized in schools and colleges across the country. In 2018, such activities were organized in over 19,333 schools and over 5120 colleges with the participation of more than 22 lakh children across the country.
The establishment of ‘Integrity Clubs’ in schools and colleges is an initiative to cultivate ethical values in the leaders of tomorrow.
“Awareness Gram Sabhas” are organized for dissemination of awareness in Gram Panchayats (in rural and semi-urban areas) to sensitize the rural citizens about the ill-effects of corruption. In 2018 year, 73,655 such Gram Sabhas were organized during the Vigilance Awareness Week.
Seminars, discussions and other outreach events are being organized involving the private sector, professional associations, trade unions and associations for wide participation of all sections of civil society.
Organizations conduct activities with high visibility and public appeal such as walkathons, marathons, cycle rallies, human chains, street plays and other public functions in various cities and towns across the country.
Many organizations extensively use social media platforms , bulk SMS/E-mail, Whatsapp, electronic and print media etc. for spreading awareness.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
28 अक्‍तूबर से 2 नवम्‍बर, 2019 तक सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्‍ताह मनाया जाएगा
सतर्कता जागरूकता का विषय है "ईमानदारी-एक जीवनशैली"
25 OCT 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) 28 अक्टूबर से 2 नवंबर, 2019 तक सतर्कता जागरूकता सप्ताह मना रहा है। यह सप्‍ताह हर साल सरदार वल्‍लभभाई पटेल की जयंती (31 अक्‍टूबर) वाले सप्‍ताह के दौरान मनाया जाता है। सतर्कता सप्‍ताह नागरिकों की भागीदारी के माध्‍यम से ईमानदारी और सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा को प्रोत्‍साहन देने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।
आयोग की ओर से इस वर्ष के सतर्कता जागरूकता का विषय "ईमानदारी-एक जीवनशैली"चुना गया है। ईमानदारी और नैतिकता किसी भी राष्ट्र के मूलभूत स्तंभों का निर्माण करते हैं और राष्ट्रीय विकास तभी संभव होता है जब व्यक्ति एवं संगठन मूलभूत मूल्य के तौर पर ईमानदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होते हैं। भ्रष्टाचार का मुकाबला करना केवल कानून बनाने और संस्थानों के सृजन करने तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि मानवीय मूल्यों और व्यक्तियों के नैतिकता में गहराई से रचा-बसा है। नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए नैतिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देना आवश्यक है।
आयोग का मानना है कि यह विषय समाज के सभी वर्गों, विशेषकर युवाओं का ध्यान ईमानदार, भेदभावरहित और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त समाज के निर्माण में नैतिक आचरण के महत्व की ओर आकर्षित करने में मददगार होगा।
आयोग ने सभी केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/संगठनों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे अपने संगठन के भीतर इस विषय के अनुरूप गतिविधियों और जनता /नागरिकों के लिए निम्‍नलिखित आउटरीच गतिविधियों का संचालन करें:
संगठन के भीतर की जाने वाली गतिविधियों में सभी कर्मचारियों द्वारा ईमानदारी की शपथ लेना, निवारक सतर्कता गतिविधियों के बारे में पैम्फेलेट/ हैंडआउट का वितरण, भ्रष्‍टाचार को उजागर करने की व्‍यवस्‍था और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी अन्य उपाय, कर्मचारियों अन्य हितधारकों के लिए नीतियों/ संगठन की प्रक्रियाओं और निवारक सतर्कता उपायों के बारे में कार्यशालाओं और संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रमों का संचालन किया जाना शामिल हैं। अन्य गतिविधियों में सतर्कता संबंधी मामलों पर पत्रिकाओं/सूचना पत्रों का प्रकाशन, प्रणालीगत सुधार और व्यापक प्रसार और जागरूकता के लिए अपनाई गई अच्छी पद्धतियों, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मुद्दों पर कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए विभिन्न प्रतियोगिताओं का जैसे बहस, प्रश्नोत्तरी आदि का आयोजन करना तथा कर्मचारियों / ग्राहकोन्मुख जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए संगठनात्मक वेबसाइटों का उपयोग शामिल है।
जनता/नागरिकों के लिए आउटरीच गतिविधियों में प्रमुख स्‍थानों/ कार्यालयों / फील्ड इकाइयों और पब्लिक इंटरफ़ेस वाले स्थानों पर होर्डिंग्स, बैनर, पोस्टरों का प्रदर्शन और हैंडआउट्स के वितरण, ग्राहकोन्‍मुख सेवाओं/गतिविधियों वाले संगठनों द्वारा नागरिकों/ग्राहकों के लिए शिकायत निवारण शिविरों का आयोजन तथा आयोग द्वारा विकसित की गई ‘’ईमानदारी शपथ’’ ऑनलाइन ग्रहण करना आदि शामिल है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने भ्रष्‍ट्राचार के दुष्‍प्रभावों के प्रति स्‍कूली और कॉलेज छात्रों को जागरुक बनाने के लिए व्‍याख्‍यान, पैनल चर्चा,वाद विवाद प्रतियोगिता ,क्विज, लेख , नैतिक मूल्‍यों पर स्‍लोगन आदि जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित करने पर जोर दिया। साल 2018 में देशभर के 19333 से ज्‍यादा स्‍कूलों और 5120 कॉलेज में ऐसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं जिसमें 22 लाख से ज्‍यादा छात्रों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। ईमानदारी क्‍लबों का स्‍कूलों में खोला जाना भविष्‍य के कर्णधारों में नैतिक मूल्‍यों का निर्माण करना है। इसी तरह ग्राम जागरुकता सभाओं का आयोजन भी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों को भ्रष्‍टाचार के कुप्रभावों के प्रति जागरूक बनाने के लिए किया जाता है। साल 2018 में देशभर में सतर्कता सप्‍ताह के दौरान ऐसी 73655 ग्राम सभांए आयोजित की गई थीं। जागरुकता गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ ही विभिन्नि संगठनों , पेशेवर संस्‍थानों ,ट्रेड यूनियनों तथा नागरि‍क समाज के सभी वर्गों को भी शामिल किया जाता है।