Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vigilance Awareness Week to be observed from 28th October to 2nd November
Theme of the Vigilance Awareness Week: “Integrity- A way of life”
25 OCT 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) observes the Vigilance Awareness Week from 28th October to 2nd November, 2019. This is observed every year during the week in which the birthday of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel (31st October) falls. This awareness week campaign affirms our commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
“Integrity- A way of life” has been chosen as the theme for the Vigilance Awareness Week this year by the Commission. Integrity and Ethics form the foundational pillars of a nation and national development takes place when individuals and organizations are committed to integrity as a core value. Combating corruption is not just a matter of making laws and creating institutions, but is deeply rooted in human values and morals of individuals. Cultivating ethical values is essential for building a New India.
The Commission believes that this theme would help draw the attention of all sections of society especially the youth to the significance of ethical conduct in the building of an honest, non discriminatory and corruption free society.
The Commission has requested all Central Government Ministries/Organizations to conduct activities relevant to the theme both within their organization, and outreach activities for public/citizens as follows:
1. Activities to be conducted within the organization include taking of the Integrity Pledge by all employees, distribution of pamphlets/handouts on preventive vigilance activities, whistle blower mechanism and other anti-corruption measures, conducting workshops and sensitization programmes for employees and other stake holders on policies/procedures of the organization and preventive vigilance measures. Other activities include publication of journals / newsletters on vigilance issues, systemic improvements and good practices adopted for wider dissemination and awareness, conducting various competitions such as debates, quiz etc. for the employees and their families on issues relating to anti-corruption and the use of organizational websites for dissemination of employees/customer oriented information.
1. Outreach activities for public/citizens include the display of hoardings, banners, posters and distribution of handouts etc. at prominent locations/places in offices/field units and also at places with public interface , organization of grievance redressal camps for citizens/customers by organizations having customer oriented services/activities and the taking of the online “Integrity Pledge” developed by the Commission.
1. Laying stress for creation of awareness on the ill-effects of corruption amongst school and college students, various activities such as lectures, panel discussions, debates, quiz, essay writing, slogans/elocution/cartoon/poster competitions on moral values, ethics, good governance practices etc. are to be organized in schools and colleges across the country. In 2018, such activities were organized in over 19,333 schools and over 5120 colleges with the participation of more than 22 lakh children across the country.
The establishment of ‘Integrity Clubs’ in schools and colleges is an initiative to cultivate ethical values in the leaders of tomorrow.
“Awareness Gram Sabhas” are organized for dissemination of awareness in Gram Panchayats (in rural and semi-urban areas) to sensitize the rural citizens about the ill-effects of corruption. In 2018 year, 73,655 such Gram Sabhas were organized during the Vigilance Awareness Week.
Seminars, discussions and other outreach events are being organized involving the private sector, professional associations, trade unions and associations for wide participation of all sections of civil society.
Organizations conduct activities with high visibility and public appeal such as walkathons, marathons, cycle rallies, human chains, street plays and other public functions in various cities and towns across the country.
Many organizations extensively use social media platforms , bulk SMS/E-mail, Whatsapp, electronic and print media etc. for spreading awareness.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
نگہبانی کی آگاہی سے متعلق ہفتہ 28اکتوبر سے 2نومبر تک منایاجائے گا
نگہبانی کی آگاہی سے متعلق ہفتہ کا عنوان ہوگا :‘‘دیانتداری ۔ ایک طریقہ زندگی ’’
25 OCT 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،25 اکتوبر :سینٹرویجیلنس کمیشن ( سی وی سی ) نگہبانی کی آگاہی سے متعلق ہفتہ 28اکتوبر سے 2نومبر ، 2019 تک منارہاہے ۔ یہ ہفتہ ہرسال منایاجاتاہے جس کے دوران سردارولبھ بھائی پٹیل کا یوم پیدائش ( 31اکتوبر ) آتاہے ۔ اس آگاہی ہفتے کے ذریعہ ہم دیانتداری کے فروغ کے تئیں اپنے عہد کی توثیق کرتے ہیں اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے ذریعہ عوامی زندگی میں راست بازی کی بھی تصدیق کرتے ہیں ۔
کمیشن نے اس سال نگہبانی کی آگاہی سے متعلق ہفتے کا عنوان تجویز کیاہے ‘‘ دیانتداری ۔ ایک طریقہ زندگی ’’ ۔دیانتداری اوراخلاقیات کسی بھی قوم کے بنیادی ستون کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اورقومی ترقی اسی وقت ہوسکتی ہے جب افراد اورتنظیمیں ایک اہم قدم کے طورپردیانتداری سے عہد بستہ ہوں ۔ کرپشن سے لڑنا صرف قانون بنانے اورادارے کی تشکیل دینے کا معاملہ نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کی جڑیں اس کی انسانی اقدار اورانفرادی اخلاقیات میں پیوستہ ہیں ۔ نیو انڈیا کی تعمیر کے لئے اخلاقی اقدار کی آبیاری بہت ضروری ہے ۔
کمیشن کو یقین ہے کہ یہ موضوع معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں خاص طورپر نوجوانوں کو ایک ایماندار ،غیرتفریقی اور کرپشن سے آزاد معاشرے کی تعمیر میں اخلاقی رویے کی اہمیت کی طرف متوجہ کرے گا۔
کمیشن نے تمام مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں /تنظیموں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ تنظیم کے اندر اس موضوع سے متعلق سرگرمیاں چلائیں اور عوام /شہریوں تک مندرجہ ذیل طریقوں سے رسائی حاصل کریں ۔
تنظیم کے اندر کی جانے والی کارروائیوں میں تمام ملازمین کی طرف سے دیانتداری کا حلف لینا ، احتیاطی آگاہی سرگرمیوں کے لئے اشتہاروں اور پمفلیٹوں کو تقسیم کرنا ، ملازمین کے لئے اوردیگر ساجھیداروں کے لئے تنظیم کی پالیسیوں /طریقہ کاراور احتیاطی نگہبانی اقدامات کے بارے میں تنظیم کے ملازمین کے لئے ورکشاپس منعقد کرنا ، نیز اس سلسلے کے پروگرام منعقد کرنا شامل ہیں ۔دوسری سرگرمیوں میں نگہبانی کے مسائل کے بارے میں رسالوں /نیوزلیٹرز کی اشاعت ، آگاہی کو دوردورتک پھیلانے کے بارے میں اختیارکئے جانے والے باضابطہ اقدامات کرپشن کی روک تھام کے سلسلے مسائل پر ملازمین اور ان کے خاندان والوں کے لئے ، مختلف طرح کے مقابلوں اورمباحثوں کا انعقاد نیز ملازمین تک اطلاعات پہنچانے کے لئے تنظیمی ویب سائٹوں کاانتظام شامل ہیں ۔
تنظیم کے باہرکے لوگوں کے لئے اس سلسلے میں آگاہی پیداکرنے کی خا طر خاص خاص جگہوں پر ہورڈنگس ، بینروں اورپوسٹروں کی نمائش اور اشتہارات کی تقسیم جیسے اقدامات کئے جائیں گے ۔ عوامی شکایات کے ازالے کے کیمپ لگائے جائیں گے اور کمیشن کی طرف سے تیارکردہ دیانتداری کا حلف آن لائن لینے کی گنجائش رکھی جائے گی ۔
اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلبأ کے لئے کرپشن کے خراب اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہی پیداکرنے پر زوردیاجائے گااوراس کے لئے مختلف طریقے استعمال کئے جائیں گے جیسے لیکچر ، پینل مباحثے ، ڈبیٹ ، کوئز، مضمون نگاری کے مقابلے وغیرہ ۔ یہ مقابلے پورے ملک میں اسکولوں اورکالجوں میں منعقد کئے جائیں گے ۔ 2018کے دوران 19333اسکولوں اور 5120سے زیادہ کالجوں میں اس طرح کے پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے تھے، جس میں پورے ملک کے 22لاکھ سے زیادہ بچوں نے حصہ لیاتھا۔
اسکولوں اورکالجوں میں ‘‘دیانتداری کلبوں ’’کاقیام بچوں یعنی کل کے رہنماوں میں اخلاقی اقدار کی آبیاری کے سلسلے میں ایک قدم ہے ۔
‘‘ آگاہی گرام سبھائیں ’’ گرام پنچایتوں میں ( دیہی اورنیم شہری علاقوں میں ) منعقد کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ دیہی علاقوں کےلوگوں کو کرپشن کے برے اثرات سے واقف کرایاجاسکے ۔ سال 2018میں نگہبانی آگاہی ہفتے کے دوران اس طرح کی 73655گرام سبھائیں منعقد کی گئی تھیں ۔
سیمناروں ، مباحثوں اوراسی طرح کے دیگر پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیاجارہاہے جس میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر،پیشہ ورایسوسی ایشنیں ، ٹریڈ یونینیں اور انجمنیں حصہ لے رہی ہیں تاکہ ان میں سول سوسائٹی کے تمام طبقے بڑے پیمانے پرشرکت کرسکیں ۔
تنظیمیں اس طرح کی سرگرمیاں اس طرح چلاتی ہیں کہ وہ اچھی طرح نظرآئیں اور ان میں پبلک اپیل بھی ہو۔ اس کے لئے جو ذرائع استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں ان میں واک تھانس ، میراتھنس ، سائیکل ریلیاں ، انسانی زنجیریں سڑکوں پرپیش کئے جانے والے ڈرامے اور دیگر عوامی جلسے شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پروگرام پورے ملک کے مختلف شہروں اور قصبوں میں منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
بہت سی تنظیمیں آگاہی کو دوردورتک پھیلانے کے لئے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں ، بڑی تعداد میں بھیجے جانے والےایس ایم ایس /ای میل ، واٹس ایپ ، الیٹرانک نیزپرنٹ میڈیا کا استعمال کرتی ہیں ۔