Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India ranks63 in World Bank’s Doing Business Report
India improves rank by 14 positions
24 OCT 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The World Bank released its latest Doing Business Report(DBR, 2020) todayon24th October 2019. India has recorded a jump of 14 positions against its rank of 77 in 2019to be placed now at 63rdrank among 190 countries assessed by the World Bank. India'sleap of14 ranks in the Ease of Doing Business ranking is significant considering that there has been continuous improvement since 2015 and for the third consecutive year India is amongst the top 10 improvers.As a result of continued efforts by the Government, India has improved its rank by 79positions in last five years [2014-19].
The Doing Business assessment provides objective measures of business regulations and their enforcement across 190 economies on ten parameters affecting a business through its life cycle. The DBR ranks countries on the basis of Distance to Frontier (DTF), a score that shows the gap of aneconomy to the global best practice. This year, India’s DTF score improved to 71.0 from 67.23 in the previous year.
India has improved its rank in 7 out of 10 indicators and has moved closer to international best practices (Distance to Frontier score).Significant improvements have been registered in ‘Resolving Insolvency’, 'Dealing with Construction Permits', ‘Registering Property’, ‘Trading across Boards’ and ‘Paying Taxes’ indicators.The changes in sevenindicators where India improved its rank are as follows:
S. No.
Indicator
2018
2019
Change
1
Resolving Insolvency
108
52
+56
2
Construction Permits
52
27
+25
3
Trading Across Borders
80
68
+12
4
Registering Property
166
154
+12
5
Paying Taxes
121
115
+6
6
Getting Electricity
24
22
+2
7
Starting a Business
137
136
+1
Overall rank
77
63
+14
The important features of India's performance this year are:
• The World Bank has recognized India as one of the top 10 improvers for the third consecutive year.
• Recovery rate under resolving insolvency has improved significantly from 26.5% to 71.6%.
• The time taken for resolving insolvency has also come down significantly from 4.3 years to 1.6 years.
• India continues to maintain its first position among South Asian countries. It was 6th in 2014.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عالمی بینک کی کاروبار میں آسانی فراہم کرانے کی رپورٹ میں ہندوستان 63 ویں مقام پر
ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں 14 مقامات کی بہتری
24 OCT 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24/ اکتوبر۔ عالمی بینک نے آج 24 اکتوبر2019 کو کو اپنی نئی کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی رپورٹ( ڈی بی آر، 2020) جاری کی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2019 کے 77 ویں مقام کے برخلاف ا س سال 14 مقامات کی بہتری درج کرائی ہے اور عالمی بینک کے جائزے کے مطابق 190 ممالک ہیں اب ہندوستان کو 63 ویں مقام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کی درجہ بندی میں 14 مقامات کی چھلانگ اس وجہ سے اہم ہے کہ سال 2015 سے اس سلسلے میں لگاتار بہتری ہورہی ہے اور مسلسل تیسرے سال ہندوستان کو بہتری لانے والے ٹاپ 10 ممالک میں شامل کیاگیا ہے۔حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں(19-2014) میں درجہ بندی میں79 مقامات کی بہتری حاصل کی ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے سے متعلق جائزے میں 190 ممالک میں کاروبار سے مطابق ضابطے اوران کے نفاذ کے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں کاروبار کو متاثر کرنے والے 10 معیارات کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈی بی آر درجہ بندی سرحد سے فاصلے(ڈی ٹی ایف)، جو کہ عالمی بہترین طریقہ کار سے کسی معیشت کے فرق کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔اس سال ہندوستان کے ڈی ٹی ایف مقام میں گزشتہ سال کے 67.23 کے مقابلے میں بہتری آئی ہے اور وہ71.0 ہوگیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں 10 اشاریوں میں سے 7 میں اپنی درجہ بندی میں بہتری حاصل کی ہے اور وہ بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقہ کار(سرحد سے فاصلے کا مقام) اور زیادہ قریب پہنچ گیا ہے۔‘ دیوالے کے معاملات نپٹانے،‘ تعمیراتی پرمٹ کی ڈیلینگ،‘ جائیداد کے رجسٹریشن،‘ مجموعی طور پر تجارت، ‘اور ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی، میں نمایاں بہتری درج کی گئی ہے۔ جن 7 اشاریوں میں ہندوستان نے اپنی درجہ بندی میں بہتری درج کرائی ہے، درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
اشاریہ
2018
2019
تبدیلی
1
دیوالے کے معاملات نپٹانا
108
52
+56
2
تعمیراتی پرمٹ
52
27
+25
3
مجموعی تجارت
80
68
+12
4
جائیدار کا رجسٹریشن
166
154
+12
5
ٹیکسوں کی ادائیگی
121
115
+6
6
بجلی کاحصول
24
22
+2
7
کاروبار کی شروعات
137
136
+1
مجموعی درجہ بندی
77
63
+14
اس سال ہندوستان کی کارکردگی کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• عالمی بینک نے لگاتار تیسرے سال ہندوستان کو بہتری حاصل کرنے والے ٹاپ 10 ممالک میں سے ایک ملک کے طور پر شناخت کیا ہے۔
• دیوالے کے معاملات نپٹانے کے تحت وصولی کی شرح میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے جو کہ 26.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر71.6 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
• دیوالے کے معاملات کو نپٹانے میں لگنے والے وقت میں بھی نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔4.3 برس سے گھٹ کر یہ1.6 برس رہ گیا ہے۔
• ہندوستان نے جنوب ایشیائی ممالک میں اپنا پہلا مقام برقرار رکھا ہے۔2014 میں یہ چھٹے مقام پر تھا۔