Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Pratap Chandra Saarangi inaugurates workshop on ‘Outreach of Emerging Technologies to MSMEs’
26 SEP 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries has stressed that technology should be used with a view to improve the life condition of poorest of the poor. The Minister inaugurated the workshop on Outreach of Emerging Technologies to MSMEs in New Delhi today.
He said that technology is needed for production, preservation and marketing of products and coping up with new technologies is essential to compete in the global market. Our Prime Minister’s dream of making India a five trillion dollar economy can be achieved by growth of MSME’s through adopting new technologies.
He cautioned against over application of technology which sometimes goes against nature. Technology should be used to make better the life of poorest of poor, it should enhance the standard of living of the ‘have nots’.
The primary objective of this workshop is awareness generation and dissemination of knowledge about some of the emerging technologies, their applications, the kind of potential they offer, the impact they can have on the sector, challenges faced in adoption and some relevant models from around the world. The other aim is to chart a way forward for institution-institution collaboration to make the penetration of these technologies to the MSMEs faster and effective. For this purpose, the ministry has invited reputed dignitaries from different educational institutes like IIT Delhi, IISc Bengaluru, Department of Science and Technology etc., industry associations and different players operating in the market.
Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Arun Panda said that MSMEs should have access to and be able to adopt latest and new technologies and appealed to business associations to help MSMEs in technology upgradation and access to credit. Referring to Government of India’s efforts, he said that currently we are running 18 Tool rooms and 15 more tool rooms are under construction. Apart from them, 120 new Tool Rooms/Technology centres have been approved and these 153 centres when fully operational will train approximately eight lakh youngsters in various skills.
Development Commissioner, MSME Shri Ram Mohan Mishra said that our country has many good Research Institutes, Technology Institutes and Scientific Labs and it is their pious duty to equip the small industries to provide and equip them with latest technologies to increase their production. He appealed the business associations to help small industries in this endeavour.
The MSME sector has been recognized globally as a major contributor to Gross Domestic Product (GDP). The sector occupies a position of strategic importance, currently, there are over 60 million MSMEs across various industries that employs more than 111 million persons and produces more than 8000 products ranging from traditional to high-tech precision items. The manufacturing landscape is changing rapidly and there is a strong need for MSMEs to be agile and flexible to be able to survive this change. This workshop has been organized to meet these challenges.
In the day long workshop, Shri Sunil Jha, IIT Delhi and many other experts demonstrated their presentation on Emerging Technologies like artificial intelligence, collaborative robots, smart sensing, real time dashboards etc. which can be very useful for the stakeholders.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت پرتاپ چندر سارنگی نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں تک رسائی سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
26 SEP 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍ستمبر،بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں ، مویشی پروری ، ڈیری ، ماہی پروری کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ چندر سارنگی نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال اس طرح کیا جانا چاہئے کہ اس کا ملک کے سب سے غریب کی حالت زندگی میں سدھار آئے۔ وزیر موصوف نے آج نئی دہلی میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں تک رسائی سے متعلق ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت اس لئے ہے تاکہ پیداوار بڑھائی جاسکے، اس کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے اور پیداوار کو مارکیٹ تک لے جایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی پیداوار کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ عالمی بازار میں مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کا سامنا کرنا ضروری ہے اور ہمارے وزیراعظم کا خواب ہے کہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنا کر بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو 50 کھر ب ڈالر والی معیشت بنانے کا نشانہ حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کے ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کے خلاف خبردار کیا ، جو کبھی کبھی فطرت کے خلاف جاتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال غریب سے غریب کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے کیا جانا چاہئے اور یہ غریبوں کی معیار زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لئے استعمال ہونی چاہئے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا خاص مقصد ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور ان کے استعمال کے بارے میں معلومات کو عا م کرنا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا دوسرا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ان ٹیکنالوجیوں کو تیزی اور فعال طریقے سے بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں تک پہنچایا جائے۔ اس مقصد کے لئے وزارت نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ایس سی بینگلورو، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، صنعتی انجمنوں اور مارکیٹ میں کام کرنے والے مختلف شراکت داروں اور مختلف تعلیمی اداروں کی نامور شخصیتوں کو مدعو کیا ہے۔
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ارون پانڈا نے کہا کہ بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کو جدید اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اپنانا چاہئے اور ان تک رسائی حاصل کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کاروباری انجمنوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید کاری میں مذکورہ صنعتوں کی مدد کریں اور قرض کے لئے رسائی میں ان کے ساتھ تعاون کریں۔ حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ فی الحال ہم 18 ٹول رومس اور 15 ٹول رومس چلارہے ہیں جو زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ 120 نئے ٹول رومس ( ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور یہ 153 سینٹر جب پوری طرح کام کرنے لگیں گے تو مختلف ہنر مندی میں لگ بھگ 8 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر جناب رام موہن مشرا نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں اچھے تحقیقی ادارے ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور سائنسی لیبس ہیں اور یہ ان کا مقدس فریضہ ہے کہ وہ چھوٹی صنعتوں کو آراستہ کریں اور انہیں جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس کریں تاکہ ان کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو۔ انہوں نے کاروباری انجمنوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس کوشش میں چھوٹی صنعتوں کی مدد کریں۔
بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعت کے سیکٹر کو مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے لئے عالمی سطح پر ایک اہم تعاون دینے والا سیکٹر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سیکٹر کو کلیدی اہمیت حاصل ہے۔ فی الحال مختلف صنعتوں میں 60 ملین سے زیادہ بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتیں ہیں، جہاں 111 ملین سے زیادہ افراد کام کرتے ہیں اور روایتی سے لے کر اعلیٰ تکنیکی اشیاء ، جن کی تعداد 8000 سے زیادہ ہے ،تیار کرتی ہیں۔
دن بھر چلنے والی ورکشاپ میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے جناب سنیل جھا اور کئی دیگر ماہرین نے مصنوعی ذہانت کالوبریٹو روبوٹس، اسمارٹ سینسنگ، ریئل ٹائم ڈیش بورڈس جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے متعلق اپنی پرنٹیشن پیش کیں، جو شراکت داروں کے لئے کافی سود مند ہوسکتی ہیں۔