सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी ने ‘एमएसएमई के लिए उभरती तकनीकों तक पहुंच’ विषय पर आयोजित कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
26 SEP 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सुक्ष्‍म, लघु व मध्‍यम उद्यम तथा पशुपालन, डेयरी एवं मत्‍स्‍य पालन राज्‍यमंत्री श्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी ने कहा कि सर्वाधिक गरीबों की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए तकनीक का प्रयोग किया जाना चाहिए। श्री सारंगी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में एमएसएमई के लिए उभरती तकनीकों तक पहुंचविषय पर आयोजित कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि वस्‍तुओं के उत्‍पादन, संरक्षण और विपणन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की जरूरत है और विश्‍व बाजार में प्रतिस्‍पर्धा करने के लिए नई तकनीकों की आवश्‍यकता है। एमएसएमई के विकास के जरिये प्रधानमंत्री के 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के सपने को पूरा किया जा सकता है। इसके लिए नई तकनीकों को अपनाने की जरूरत है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें तकनीकों के अनुप्रयोग में सावधान रहने की आवश्‍यकता है, क्‍योंकि कभी-कभी यह प्रकृति के खिलाफ कार्य करती है।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्‍य उभरती हुई तकनीकों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और तकनीकों के अनुप्रयोग, क्षमता व प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है। कार्यशाला में नई तकनीकों को अपनाने की चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ विश्‍व के कुछ नए मॉडलों के बारे में चर्चा की गई। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों को अपनाने के लिए संस्‍थान आधारित सहयोग पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए मंत्रालय ने आईआईटी दिल्‍ली, आईआईएससी बेंगलूरू, उद्योग परिसंघ आदि के गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों को निमंत्रित किया है।
सुक्ष्‍म, लघु व मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरुण पांडा ने कहा कि एमएसएमई की पहुंच नवीनतम तकनीकों तक होनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने व्‍यापार परिसंघों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि उन्‍हें एमएसएमई को तकनीक उन्‍नयन तथा ऋण सुविधा के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए। मंत्रालय 18 टूल रूम संचालित कर रहा है और अन्‍य 15 टूल रूम निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में हैं। इसके अलावा 120 नए टूल रूम/प्रौद्योगिकी केन्‍द्रों को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। जब सभी 153 केन्‍द्रों का संचालन शुरू हो जाएगा तो इनसे 8 लाख युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण प्राप्‍त होगा।
एमएसएमई के विकास आयुक्‍त श्री राम मोहन मिश्रा ने कहा कि हमारे देश में स्‍तरीय अनुसंधान संस्‍थान प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान और विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाएं मौजूद हैं। इन संस्‍थानों को उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने के लिए लघु उद्यमों को नई तकनीकें उपलब्‍ध करानी चाहिए।
एमएसएमई को पूरी दुनिया में जीडीपी में बड़ा योगदान देने वाला क्षेत्र माना जाता है। इस क्षेत्र में 6 करोड़ इकाईयां हैं, जो 8,000 से अधिक उत्‍पाद बनाते हैं। इस क्षेत्र में 11.1 करोड़ लोग कार्यरत हैं।
एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला में आईआईटी दिल्‍ली के श्री सुनील झा व अन्‍य विशेषज्ञों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता, रोबोट, सेंसर, रियल टाइम डैसबोर्ड आदि उभरती हुई तकनीकों पर प्रस्‍तुतियां दीं।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Pratap Chandra Saarangi inaugurates workshop on ‘Outreach of Emerging Technologies to MSMEs’
26 SEP 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries has stressed that technology should be used with a view to improve the life condition of poorest of the poor. The Minister inaugurated the workshop on Outreach of Emerging Technologies to MSMEs in New Delhi today.
He said that technology is needed for production, preservation and marketing of products and coping up with new technologies is essential to compete in the global market. Our Prime Minister’s dream of making India a five trillion dollar economy can be achieved by growth of MSME’s through adopting new technologies.
He cautioned against over application of technology which sometimes goes against nature. Technology should be used to make better the life of poorest of poor, it should enhance the standard of living of the ‘have nots’.
The primary objective of this workshop is awareness generation and dissemination of knowledge about some of the emerging technologies, their applications, the kind of potential they offer, the impact they can have on the sector, challenges faced in adoption and some relevant models from around the world. The other aim is to chart a way forward for institution-institution collaboration to make the penetration of these technologies to the MSMEs faster and effective. For this purpose, the ministry has invited reputed dignitaries from different educational institutes like IIT Delhi, IISc Bengaluru, Department of Science and Technology etc., industry associations and different players operating in the market.
Secretary, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Arun Panda said that MSMEs should have access to and be able to adopt latest and new technologies and appealed to business associations to help MSMEs in technology upgradation and access to credit. Referring to Government of India’s efforts, he said that currently we are running 18 Tool rooms and 15 more tool rooms are under construction. Apart from them, 120 new Tool Rooms/Technology centres have been approved and these 153 centres when fully operational will train approximately eight lakh youngsters in various skills.
Development Commissioner, MSME Shri Ram Mohan Mishra said that our country has many good Research Institutes, Technology Institutes and Scientific Labs and it is their pious duty to equip the small industries to provide and equip them with latest technologies to increase their production. He appealed the business associations to help small industries in this endeavour.
The MSME sector has been recognized globally as a major contributor to Gross Domestic Product (GDP). The sector occupies a position of strategic importance, currently, there are over 60 million MSMEs across various industries that employs more than 111 million persons and produces more than 8000 products ranging from traditional to high-tech precision items. The manufacturing landscape is changing rapidly and there is a strong need for MSMEs to be agile and flexible to be able to survive this change. This workshop has been organized to meet these challenges.
In the day long workshop, Shri Sunil Jha, IIT Delhi and many other experts demonstrated their presentation on Emerging Technologies like artificial intelligence, collaborative robots, smart sensing, real time dashboards etc. which can be very useful for the stakeholders.