Ministry of Defence
Sea Phase of maiden IN-RSN-RTN Trilateral Exercise Commences
19 SEP 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Sea Phase of maiden SITMEX-19 (Singapore India Thailand Maritime Exercise), between Indian Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) and Royal Thai Navy (RTN) commenced in the Andaman Sea from 18 Sep 19. IN Ships Ranvir, a Guided Missile Destroyer, Kora, a Missile Corvette, Sumedha, an Offshore Patrol Vessel along with Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft P8I are jointly exercising with RSS Tenacious, a Formidable-class Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and HTMS Kraburi, a Guided Missile Frigate and engaged in various Gunnery, Force Protection Measures, Air Defence and Communication Exercises to enhance maritime interoperability between the participating navies. Sea Riders have also been exchanged between participating ships to provide experience sharing of best practices.
Early, the harbour phase of SITMEX-19 culminated at Port Blair and included professional interaction in the form of Subject Matter Expert Exchanges(SMEE), Pre-Sail Conferences which was attended by Command teams and friendly basketball matches between joint teams drawn from participating ships. A Food Festival was also organized during the harbour phase to showcase delicacies of each participating countries.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, சிங்கப்பூர், தாய்லாந்து கடற்படைகளுக்கு இடையிலான முத்தரப்பு கடல் ஒத்திகை தொடங்கியது
19 SEP 2019 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூர், இந்தியா, தாய்லாந்து கடலோர பயிற்சியான SITMEX-19 அந்தமான் கடற்பகுதியில் 18 செப்டம்பர் 2019 அன்று தொடங்கியது. இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு சொந்தமான ஏவுகணை அழிப்பு கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் ரன்வீர், ஏவுகணை தாங்கி கப்பலான கோரா மற்றும் ஆழ்கடல் ரோந்து கப்பலான சுமேதா போன்றவற்றுடன் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பி81 ரக விமானங்களும், சிங்கப்பூர் மற்றும் தாய்லாந்து கடற்படை கப்பல்களும் இந்த போர் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. வான் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு சார்ந்த தொலைத்தொடர்பு சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் இந்தப் போர் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. முன்னதாக, துறைமுக அளவிலான போர் பயிற்சி போர்ட்பிளேர் துறைமுகத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இதையொட்டி நிபுணர்கள் பரிமாற்றம் மற்றும் மாநாடுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டதுடன், நட்பு ரீதியான கூடைப்பந்து போட்டியும் நடத்தப்பட்டது. துறைமுக அளவிலான நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள நாடுகளின் பிரசித்திப்பெற்ற உணவு வகைகள் அடங்கிய உணவுத் திருவிழாவும் நடைபெற்றது.