Ministry of Defence
Sea Phase of maiden IN-RSN-RTN Trilateral Exercise Commences
19 SEP 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Sea Phase of maiden SITMEX-19 (Singapore India Thailand Maritime Exercise), between Indian Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) and Royal Thai Navy (RTN) commenced in the Andaman Sea from 18 Sep 19. IN Ships Ranvir, a Guided Missile Destroyer, Kora, a Missile Corvette, Sumedha, an Offshore Patrol Vessel along with Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance aircraft P8I are jointly exercising with RSS Tenacious, a Formidable-class Guided Missile Stealth Frigate and HTMS Kraburi, a Guided Missile Frigate and engaged in various Gunnery, Force Protection Measures, Air Defence and Communication Exercises to enhance maritime interoperability between the participating navies. Sea Riders have also been exchanged between participating ships to provide experience sharing of best practices.
Early, the harbour phase of SITMEX-19 culminated at Port Blair and included professional interaction in the form of Subject Matter Expert Exchanges(SMEE), Pre-Sail Conferences which was attended by Command teams and friendly basketball matches between joint teams drawn from participating ships. A Food Festival was also organized during the harbour phase to showcase delicacies of each participating countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तीन देशों की नौसेनाओं आईए-आरएसएन-आरटीएन के युद्धाभ्यास का समुद्री चरण शुरू
19 SEP 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान के समुद्र में 18 सितंबर, 2019 से भारतीय नौसेना, सिंगापुर गणराज्य की नौसेना (आरएसएन) और रॉयल थाई नेवी (आरटीएन) के बीच एसआईटीएमईएक्स-19 (सिंगापुर, भारत और थाईलैंड समुद्री युद्धाभ्यास) शुरू हो गया है। इस अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना का गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक पोत रणवीर, मिसाइल जंगी पोत सुमेधा, एक तटीय पेट्रोल पोत और लंबी दूरी के समुद्री टोही विमान पी8आई संयुक्त रूप से दुर्जेय श्रेणी के गाइडेड मिसाइल स्टेल्थ पोत आरएसएस टेनासियस, गाइडेड मिसाइल पोत एचटीएमएस क्राबुरी के साथ शामिल है। इस अभ्यास में नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सक्रियता बढ़ाने के लिए हवाई सुरक्षा एवं संचार अभ्यासों और बल सुरक्षा उपाय पर ध्यान दिया गया है। सर्वोत्तम तौरतरीकों के अनुभव साझा करने के लिए अभ्यास में शामिल पोतों के बीच समुद्री राइडर्स का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
इससे पहले, पोर्ट ब्लेयर में एसआईटीएमईएक्स-19 के बंदरगाह चरण का समापन हुआ। इसमें विषय विशेषज्ञ एक्सचेंज (एसएमईई) के रूप में हुई पेशेवर बातचीत, जल यात्रा से पहले कांफ्रेंस शामिल है। इनमें कमांड टीमों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस अभ्यास में हिस्सा ले रहे पोतों की संयुक्त टीमों के बीच दोस्ताना बॉस्केटबाल मैच भी खेला गया। प्रत्येक प्रतिभागी देश के व्यंजनों को दिखाने के लिए बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान एक फूड फेस्टीवल का भी आयोजन किया गया।