Ministry of Labour & Employment
Prime Minister launches National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons
12 SEP 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi launched at Ranchi today, the National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons, a pension scheme for the Vyaparis (shopkeepers/retail traders and self-employed persons) with annual turnover not exceeding Rs 1.5 crore. The Governor of Jharkhand Smt. Draupadi Murmu, Chief Minister of Jharkhand Shri Raghubar Das, Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion. With this nation-wide launch, the facility for enrollment under the scheme has been made available to the prospective beneficiaries through 3.50 lakh Common Service Center (CSCs) across the country. In addition people can also self-enroll by visiting the portal www.maandhan.in/vyapari. The eligible Vyaparis can visit their nearest CSCs and get enrolled under the scheme. At the time of enrollment, the beneficiary is required to have an Aadhaar card and a saving bank/ Jan-dhan Account passbook only. He/ She should be within 18 to 40 years of age group. GSTIN is required only for those with turnover above Rs. 40 lakhs. The enrolment under the scheme is free of cost for the beneficiaries. The enrolment is based upon self-certification.
Government has approved National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons in acknowledgement of notable contribution of Vyaparis (shopkeepers/ retail traders and self-employed persons). It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for entry age of 18 to 40 years with a provision for minimum assured pension of Rs 3,000/- monthly on attaining the age of 60 years. The beneficiary should not be income tax payer and also not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt.)/PM-SYM. The Central Government shall give 50 % share of the monthly contribution and remaining 50% contribution shall be made by the beneficiary. The monthly contribution is kept low to make it affordable. For example, a beneficiary is required to contribute as little as Rs.100/- per month at a median entry age of 29 years.
This pension scheme is one of the top priorities of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Government in its second term. According to the Ministry’s 100-day plan, this scheme will target enrolling 25 lakh subscribers in 2019-20 and 2 crore subscribers by 2023-2024. An estimated 3 crore Vyaparis in the country are expected to be benefitted under the pension scheme.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے تاجروں اور اپنا روزگار کرنے والے افراد کے لئے قومی پنشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
12 SEP 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12ستمبر2019:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے آج رانچی میں ویاپاریوں(دوکانداروں، خوردہ تاجروں اور اپنا روزگار کرنے والے افراد) کے لئے ایک پنشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔یہ اسکیم ان ویاپاریوں کے لئے ہے، جن کی سالانہ ٹرن اوور(لین دین) ڈیڑھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے۔تاجروں اور اپنا روزگار کرنے والے افراد کے لئے قومی پنشن اسکیم کے آغاز کے موقع پر جھارکھنڈ کی گورنر محترمہ دروپدی مورمو، جھارکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب رگھوور داس، قبائلی امو رکے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار اور دیگر شخصیتیں بھی موجود تھیں۔ اس ملک گیر سطح کی اسکیم کے آغاز کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں 3.5لاکھ کامن سروس سینٹر کے ذریعے متوقع فیض پانے والوں کے لئے دستیاب کرائی گئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹر میں نام درج کرنے کی سہولت موجود ہے۔اس کے علاوہ لوگ پورٹل www.maandhan.in/vyapari.اپلوڈ کرکے رجسٹر میں خود اپنا نام درج کرسکتے ہیں۔ مجاز ویاپاری اپنے سب سے قریب کامن سروس سینٹر جاسکتے ہیں اور اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹر میں اپنا نام درج کراسکتے ہیں۔نام رجسٹر کراتے وقت فیض پانے والے کے پاس ایک آدھار کارڈ اور ایک سیونگ بینک؍جن دھن کھاتہ پاس بک ہونا ضروری ہے۔ ہی ؍شی (لڑکا ؍لڑکی) کی عمر 18 سے 40 سال کے درمیان ہونی چاہئے۔ جی ایس ٹی آئی این صرف ان لوگوں کے لئے ضروری ہے، جن کا ٹرن اوور 40لاکھ روپے سے اوپر ہے۔فیض پانے والوں کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت انرول منٹ مفت ہے۔انرول منٹ سیلف سرٹیفکیشن کی بنیا دپر ہے۔
حکومت نےویاپاریوں (دوکانداروں؍خوردہ تاجروں اور اپنا روزگار کرنے والے افراد)کی نمایاں خدمات کے سلسلے میں تاجروں اور اپنا روزگار کرنے والے افراد کے لئے نیشنل پنشن اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔یہ ایک رضاکارانہ اورامداد پر مبنی پنشن اسکیم ہے اور 60سال کی عمر حاصل کرنے پر 3,000روپے ماہانہ کی کم سے کم یقینی پنشن کے لئے ایک پروویژن کے ساتھ 18 سے 40 سال کی عمر میں پہنچنے پر یہ پنشن اسکیم ہے۔فیض پانے والا شخص انکم ٹیکس دہندہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے اور وہ EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt.)/PM-SYM.کا ممبر بھی نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔مرکزی حکومت ماہانہ امداد کا 50 فیصد حصہ دے گی اور باقی 50فیصد کی امدادفیض پانے والے کے ذریعے ادا کی جائے گی۔ماہانہ کنٹریبیوشن (امداد) کو اتنا کم رکھا جائے، تاکہ اسے قابل استطاعت بنایا جاسکے۔ مثال کے طورپر ایک فیض پانے والے کو 29 سال کی عمر شروع کرنے کی صورت میں کم از کم 100 روپے ماہانہ ادا کرنے ہوں گے۔
یہ پنشن اسکیم وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دوسری مدت کی حکومت میں سب سے اعلیٰ ترجیح والی اسکیم ہے۔وزارت کے 100 دن کے منصوبے کے مطابق اس اسکیم میں20-2019کے دوران 25 لاکھ صارفین کو فہرست میں شامل کرنے کاہدف ہوگا اور 24-2023 تک دوکروڑ صارفین کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔اس پنشن اسکیم کے تحت توقع ہے کہ لگ بھگ 3 کروڑ ویاپاریوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔