Ministry of Labour & Employment
Prime Minister launches National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons
12 SEP 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi launched at Ranchi today, the National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons, a pension scheme for the Vyaparis (shopkeepers/retail traders and self-employed persons) with annual turnover not exceeding Rs 1.5 crore. The Governor of Jharkhand Smt. Draupadi Murmu, Chief Minister of Jharkhand Shri Raghubar Das, Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion. With this nation-wide launch, the facility for enrollment under the scheme has been made available to the prospective beneficiaries through 3.50 lakh Common Service Center (CSCs) across the country. In addition people can also self-enroll by visiting the portal www.maandhan.in/vyapari. The eligible Vyaparis can visit their nearest CSCs and get enrolled under the scheme. At the time of enrollment, the beneficiary is required to have an Aadhaar card and a saving bank/ Jan-dhan Account passbook only. He/ She should be within 18 to 40 years of age group. GSTIN is required only for those with turnover above Rs. 40 lakhs. The enrolment under the scheme is free of cost for the beneficiaries. The enrolment is based upon self-certification.
Government has approved National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons in acknowledgement of notable contribution of Vyaparis (shopkeepers/ retail traders and self-employed persons). It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for entry age of 18 to 40 years with a provision for minimum assured pension of Rs 3,000/- monthly on attaining the age of 60 years. The beneficiary should not be income tax payer and also not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt.)/PM-SYM. The Central Government shall give 50 % share of the monthly contribution and remaining 50% contribution shall be made by the beneficiary. The monthly contribution is kept low to make it affordable. For example, a beneficiary is required to contribute as little as Rs.100/- per month at a median entry age of 29 years.
This pension scheme is one of the top priorities of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Government in its second term. According to the Ministry’s 100-day plan, this scheme will target enrolling 25 lakh subscribers in 2019-20 and 2 crore subscribers by 2023-2024. An estimated 3 crore Vyaparis in the country are expected to be benefitted under the pension scheme.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছোট ব্যবসায়ী এবং স্বনিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের জন্য জাতীয় অবসরকালীন ভাতা কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন
12 SEP 2019 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাঁচিতে ন্যাশনাল পেনশন স্কিম ফর ট্রেডার্স অ্যান্ড সেল্‌ফ এমপ্লয়েড পার্সন্স-এর সূচনা করলেন। যে সমস্ত ছোট ব্যবসায়ীর বার্ষিক লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ১.৫ কোটি টাকার কম তাঁরা এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় আসবেন। ঝাড়খণ্ডের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী দৌপদী মুর্মু, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রঘুবর দাস, আদিবাসী বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা, শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার এবং অন্য বিশিষ্টজনেরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সারা দেশে ৩ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে এই সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে উপযুক্ত ব্যক্তির কাছে। এছাড়া, সাধারণ মানুষ www.maandhan.in/vyapari. – এই পোর্টালে নিজে থেকে নাম লেখাতে পারবেন। যাঁরা এই কর্মসূচিতে আসার যোগ্য তাঁরা তাঁদের নিকটবর্তী কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে নাম লেখাতে পারবেন। সঙ্গে রাখতে হবে আধার কার্ড এবং সেভিংস ব্যাঙ্ক বা জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টের পাসবই। বয়স হতে হবে ১৮-৪০-এর মধ্যে। যাঁদের ব্যবসার পরিমাণ ৪০ লক্ষের বেশি তাঁদেরই শুধু জিএসটিআইএন দিতে হবে। নাম লেখাতে কোন অর্থ লাগবে না।
সরকার এই কর্মসূচিটি এনেছে ছোট দোকানদার, খুচরো ব্যবসায়ী এবং স্বনিযুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে। ৬০ বছর বয়সের পর ন্যূনতম মাসিক ৩ হাজার টাকা অবসরকালীন ভাতার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে। তবে সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের আয়করদাতা হওয়া চলবে না বা ইপিএফও/ইএসআইসি/সরকারি এনপিএস/পিএম-এসওয়াইএম-এর সদস্য হওয়া চলবে না। মাসিক দেয় পরিমাণের ৫০ শতাংশ দেবে কেন্দ্র সরকার, বাকি ৫০ শতাংশ দিতে হবে সুবিধাপ্রাপককে। মাসিক দেয় অর্থের পরিমাণ কম রাখা হয়েছে যাতে সহজে এই কর্মসূচির সুবিধা নিতে পারেন তাঁরা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারের দ্বিতীয় দফায় অবসরকালীন ভাতা কর্মসূচি অন্যতম অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায়। মন্ত্রকের ১০০ দিনের পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য ২০১৯-২০-তে ২৫ লক্ষ এবং ২০২৩-২৪-এর মধ্যে ২ কোটি সুবিধাপ্রাপককে নথিভুক্ত করা। গোটা দেশের ৩ কোটি ব্যবসায়ী এই অবসরকালীন ভাতা কর্মসূচিতে উপকৃত হবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।