श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यापारियों और स्वरोजगार वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना की शुरूआत की
12 SEP 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज रांची में व्यापारियों और स्वरोजगार वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना शुरू की है। यह पेंशन योजना उन व्यापारियों (दुकानदारों / खुदरा व्यापारियों और स्वरोजगार में लगे व्यक्तियों) के लिए है जिनका वार्षिक कारोबार 1.5 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं है। झारखंड की राज्यपाल श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री रघुबर दास, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा, श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। इस राष्ट्रव्यापी शुरूआत से इस योजना के तहत भावी लाभार्थियों के लिए नामांकन की सुविधा देश भर में स्थित 3.50 लाख कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई गई है। इसके अलावा लोग www.maandhan.in/vyapari पोर्टल पर जाकर भी स्वयं नामांकन कर सकते हैं। पात्र व्यापारी इस योजना के तहत अपने नजदीकी सीएससी पर जाकर नामांकन करा सकते हैं। नामांकन के समय लाभार्थी को अपना आधार कार्ड और बचत बैंक/ जन-धन खाता पासबुक ले जाना आवश्यक है। लाभार्थी की आयु 18 से 40 वर्ष के बीच होनी चाहिए। 40 लाख से अधिक वार्षिक व्यापार वाले व्यापारियों के लिए जीएसटीआईएन की जरूरत है। योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों के लिए नामांकन नि:शुल्क है। नामांकन स्व-प्रमाणन पर आधारित है।
सरकार ने व्यापरियों (दुकानदारों/ खुदरा व्यापारियों और स्वरोजगार में लगे व्यक्तियों) के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को देखते हुए व्यापारियों और स्वरोजगार में लगे व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना को मंजूरी दी है। यह 18 से 40 वर्ष की आयु के व्यापारियों के लिए एक स्वैच्छिक और अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है। इसमें लाभार्थी की आयु 60 वर्ष होने पर न्यूनतम 3,000 रुपये मासिक पेंशन देने का प्रावधान है। लाभार्थी को आयकर दाता नहीं होना चाहिए तथा उसे ईपीएफओ/ ईएसआईसी/ एनपीएस (सरकार)/ पीएम-एसवाईएम का सदस्य भी नहीं होना चाहिए। इस योजना के तहत केंद्र सरकार का मासिक अंशदान में 50% योगदान होगा और शेष 50% अंशदान लाभार्थी द्वारा किया जाएगा। मासिक योगदान को कम रखा गया है। उदाहरण के लिए, एक लाभार्थी को 29 वर्ष की आयु होने पर केवल 100 रुपये प्रति माह का छोटा सा योगदान करना आवश्यक है।
यह पेंशन योजना प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की दूसरे कार्यकाल की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। वर्ष 2019-20 तक 25 लाख लाभार्थियों तथा 2023-2024 तक 2 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को इस योजना में शामिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। इस योजना से देश के लगभग 3 करोड़ व्यापारियों के लाभान्वित होने की उम्मीद है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Prime Minister launches National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons
12 SEP 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi launched at Ranchi today, the National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons, a pension scheme for the Vyaparis (shopkeepers/retail traders and self-employed persons) with annual turnover not exceeding Rs 1.5 crore. The Governor of Jharkhand Smt. Draupadi Murmu, Chief Minister of Jharkhand Shri Raghubar Das, Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion. With this nation-wide launch, the facility for enrollment under the scheme has been made available to the prospective beneficiaries through 3.50 lakh Common Service Center (CSCs) across the country. In addition people can also self-enroll by visiting the portal www.maandhan.in/vyapari. The eligible Vyaparis can visit their nearest CSCs and get enrolled under the scheme. At the time of enrollment, the beneficiary is required to have an Aadhaar card and a saving bank/ Jan-dhan Account passbook only. He/ She should be within 18 to 40 years of age group. GSTIN is required only for those with turnover above Rs. 40 lakhs. The enrolment under the scheme is free of cost for the beneficiaries. The enrolment is based upon self-certification.
Government has approved National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons in acknowledgement of notable contribution of Vyaparis (shopkeepers/ retail traders and self-employed persons). It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for entry age of 18 to 40 years with a provision for minimum assured pension of Rs 3,000/- monthly on attaining the age of 60 years. The beneficiary should not be income tax payer and also not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt.)/PM-SYM. The Central Government shall give 50 % share of the monthly contribution and remaining 50% contribution shall be made by the beneficiary. The monthly contribution is kept low to make it affordable. For example, a beneficiary is required to contribute as little as Rs.100/- per month at a median entry age of 29 years.
This pension scheme is one of the top priorities of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Government in its second term. According to the Ministry’s 100-day plan, this scheme will target enrolling 25 lakh subscribers in 2019-20 and 2 crore subscribers by 2023-2024. An estimated 3 crore Vyaparis in the country are expected to be benefitted under the pension scheme.