തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍ക്കും സ്വയം തൊഴില്‍ നേടിയവര്‍ക്കുമുള്ള ദേശീയ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
12 SEP 2019 2:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വാര്‍ഷിക വിറ്റുവരവ് ഒന്നരക്കോടി രൂപയ്ക്ക് താഴെയുള്ള ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികള്‍, കച്ചവടക്കാര്‍, സ്വയം തൊഴില്‍ നേടിയവര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്കായുള്ള ദേശീയ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ജാര്‍ഖണ്ഡിലെ റാഞ്ചിയില്‍ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഏകദേശം മൂന്ന് കോടി പേര്‍ക്ക് പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള മൂന്നരലക്ഷം പൊതുസേവന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ (സി.എസ്.സികള്‍) മുഖേനയാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ പേര് ചേര്‍ക്കേണ്ടത്. www.maandhan.in/vyapariഎന്ന പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ വഴി സ്വന്തമായും അംഗത്വം നേടാം. ആധാര്‍ കാര്‍ഡ്, ജന്‍ ധന്‍ അക്കൗണ്ട് പാസ് ബുക്ക് എന്നിവ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. 18 വയസ്സിനും 40 വയസ്സിനും മദ്ധ്യേ പ്രായമുള്ളവര്‍ക്കാണ് പദ്ധതിയില്‍ അംഗത്വത്തിന് അര്‍ഹത. 40 ലക്ഷം രൂപയിലധികം വിറ്റുവരവുള്ളവര്‍ക്ക് മാത്രം ജി.എസ്.ടി തിരിച്ചറിയല്‍ നമ്പര്‍ ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ പദ്ധതിയില്‍ പേര് ചേര്‍ക്കുന്നത് സൗജന്യമായിട്ടാണ്. സ്വയം സാക്ഷ്യപ്പെടുത്തലിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് പേര് ചേര്‍ക്കല്‍.
60 വയസ്സാകുന്ന മുറയ്ക്ക് പ്രതിമാസം മൂവായിരം രൂപ കുറഞ്ഞ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ ലഭിക്കും. ഗുണഭോക്താവ് ആദായ നികുതിദായകനോ, ഇപിഎഫ്ഒ/ഇഎസ്‌ഐസി/ദേശീയ പെന്‍ഷന്‍ പദ്ധതി (ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്), പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രം യോഗി മാന്‍ ധന്‍ എന്നിവയില്‍ ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒന്നില്‍ അംഗമാകാനോ പാടില്ല. പ്രതിമാസ വിഹിതത്തിന്റെ 50 ശതമാനം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും, ബാക്കി 50 ശതമാനം ഗുണഭോക്താവും വഹിക്കണം. 29 വയസ് പ്രായമുള്ള ഒരാള്‍ക്ക് നൂറ് രൂപയോളം മാത്രമേ പ്രതിമാസ വിഹിതം വരികയുള്ളൂ.
കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴില്‍ ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നൂറ് ദിന പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 2019-20 -ല്‍ 25 ലക്ഷം ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളേയും, 2023- 24 ഓടെ രണ്ട് കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളേയും പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്താനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടിട്ടുള്ളത്.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Prime Minister launches National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons
12 SEP 2019 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi launched at Ranchi today, the National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons, a pension scheme for the Vyaparis (shopkeepers/retail traders and self-employed persons) with annual turnover not exceeding Rs 1.5 crore. The Governor of Jharkhand Smt. Draupadi Murmu, Chief Minister of Jharkhand Shri Raghubar Das, Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, Minister of State for Labour & Employment (I/C) Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion. With this nation-wide launch, the facility for enrollment under the scheme has been made available to the prospective beneficiaries through 3.50 lakh Common Service Center (CSCs) across the country. In addition people can also self-enroll by visiting the portal www.maandhan.in/vyapari. The eligible Vyaparis can visit their nearest CSCs and get enrolled under the scheme. At the time of enrollment, the beneficiary is required to have an Aadhaar card and a saving bank/ Jan-dhan Account passbook only. He/ She should be within 18 to 40 years of age group. GSTIN is required only for those with turnover above Rs. 40 lakhs. The enrolment under the scheme is free of cost for the beneficiaries. The enrolment is based upon self-certification.
Government has approved National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons in acknowledgement of notable contribution of Vyaparis (shopkeepers/ retail traders and self-employed persons). It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for entry age of 18 to 40 years with a provision for minimum assured pension of Rs 3,000/- monthly on attaining the age of 60 years. The beneficiary should not be income tax payer and also not a member of EPFO/ESIC/NPS (Govt.)/PM-SYM. The Central Government shall give 50 % share of the monthly contribution and remaining 50% contribution shall be made by the beneficiary. The monthly contribution is kept low to make it affordable. For example, a beneficiary is required to contribute as little as Rs.100/- per month at a median entry age of 29 years.
This pension scheme is one of the top priorities of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Government in its second term. According to the Ministry’s 100-day plan, this scheme will target enrolling 25 lakh subscribers in 2019-20 and 2 crore subscribers by 2023-2024. An estimated 3 crore Vyaparis in the country are expected to be benefitted under the pension scheme.