Ministry of Defence
Coast Guards of India and Sri Lanka agree to strengthen co-operation in addressing maritime issues
20 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard held a High-Level Meeting (HLM) with the Sri Lanka Coast Guard at Coast Guard Headquarters here today. The Indian side was led by Director General, Coast Guard K Natarajan, while the Sri Lankan delegation was headed by Rear Admiral Samantha Wimalathunge. The meeting took place under the provisions of the MoU signed between the two sides for the establishment of a collaborative relationship to combat transnational illegal activities at sea and develop regional co-operation. During the meeting, both sides agreed to strengthen co-operation in addressing a spectrum of maritime issues concerning safety and security.
The apprehension of two fishing boats by Sri Lanka involved in drug trafficking based on the information exchange undertaken by Indian Coast Guard invoking the MoU was recognised as an important enabler for pursuing further collaborative response to emerging situations at sea. Continued capacity building of Sri Lanka Coast Guard by Indian Coast Guard, training of Sri Lanka Coast Guard personnel and mutual co-operation in multilateral forums was discussed and agreed by both sides.
The four-member delegation of Sri Lanka Coast Guard is paying an official visit to India from August 19 – August 23, 2019.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور سری لنکا کے کوسٹ گارڈس نے سمندری مسائل کو حل کرنے کے سلسلے میں تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے سے اتفاق کیا ہے
20 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 21 اگست ۔بھارت کے کوسٹ گارڈ نے آج یہاں کوسٹ گارڈ کے صدر دفتر میں سری لنکا کے کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک میٹنگ (ایچ ایل ایم ) کی ۔ بھارتی ٹیم کی قیادت کو سٹ گارڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،کے نٹراجن کررہے تھے ،جبکہ سری لنکا کے وفدکی رہنمائی وہاں کے ریئر ایڈمرل سمانتھا وملاتھنگے کررہے تھے۔یہ میٹنگ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دستخط شدہ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ضابطوں کے تحت ہوئی، جس کا مقصد سمندر میں بین قومی، غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی روک تھام کرنے کے لئے اور علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پُر تعاون تعلقات قائم کرنا ہے۔میٹنگ کے دوران طرفین نے تحفظ اور سکیورٹی سے متعلق بہت سے سمندری مسائل پر توجہ دینے کے لئے تعاون کو مستحکم بنانے سے اتفاق کیا۔
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث دوکشتیوں کو سری لنکا کی طرف سے پکڑے جانے کا معاملہ ،جو مفاہمت نامے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کی طرف سے معلومات کے تبادلے پر مبنی تھا،اسے سمندر میں پیدا ہونے والے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے تعاون کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کی طرف سے سری لنکا کے کوسٹ گارڈس کی مسلسل صلاحیت سازی ، سری لنکا کے کوسٹ گارڈس کی تربیت اور ہمہ قومی فورموں می باہمی تعاون جیسے معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور طرفین نے اس پررضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔
سری لنکا کوسٹ گارڈ س کا چار افراد پر مشتمل ایک وفد بھارت کے سرکاری دروے پر ہے ۔ یہ دورہ 19 اگست سے 23 اگست تک جاری رہے گا۔
م ن ۔ج ۔رم
U-3794