रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और श्रीलंका के तटरक्षक बल समुद्री मुद्दों के हल के लिए सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर सहमत
20 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
तटरक्षक बल मुख्यालय में आज भारत और श्रीलंका के तटरक्षक बल की एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक हुई। भारतीय पक्ष का नेतृत्व तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक के. नटराजन जबकि श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुवाई रियर एडमिरल सामंता विमलातुंगे ने की। यह बैठक समुद्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध गतिविधियों से निपटने को सहयोगी संबंध बनाने और क्षेत्रीय सहयोग विकसित करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों द्वारा किए गए एमओयू के प्रावधानों के तहत हुई। बैठक के दौरान दोनों पक्ष बचाव एवं सुरक्षा से जुड़े तमाम समुद्री मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर सहमत हुए।
इस एमओयू के तहत ही भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा साझा की गई सूचना पर श्रीलंका ने दो मछली मारने वाली नौकाओं को मादक पदार्थो के साथ पकड़ा था। इसे समुद्र में उभरते खतरों का मिलकर मुकाबला करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति देने वाला माना गया है। बैठक के दौरान भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा श्रीलंका के कोस्ट गॉर्ड के निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण, श्रीलंकाई कोस्ट गॉर्ड कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर आपसी सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई तथा दोनों पक्षों ने इस पर सहमति जताई।
श्रीलंका के कोस्ट गॉर्ड का चार सदस्यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल 19 अगस्त से 23 अगस्त, 2019 तक की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर भारत आया हुआ है।

Ministry of Defence
Coast Guards of India and Sri Lanka agree to strengthen co-operation in addressing maritime issues
20 AUG 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard held a High-Level Meeting (HLM) with the Sri Lanka Coast Guard at Coast Guard Headquarters here today. The Indian side was led by Director General, Coast Guard K Natarajan, while the Sri Lankan delegation was headed by Rear Admiral Samantha Wimalathunge. The meeting took place under the provisions of the MoU signed between the two sides for the establishment of a collaborative relationship to combat transnational illegal activities at sea and develop regional co-operation. During the meeting, both sides agreed to strengthen co-operation in addressing a spectrum of maritime issues concerning safety and security.
The apprehension of two fishing boats by Sri Lanka involved in drug trafficking based on the information exchange undertaken by Indian Coast Guard invoking the MoU was recognised as an important enabler for pursuing further collaborative response to emerging situations at sea. Continued capacity building of Sri Lanka Coast Guard by Indian Coast Guard, training of Sri Lanka Coast Guard personnel and mutual co-operation in multilateral forums was discussed and agreed by both sides.
The four-member delegation of Sri Lanka Coast Guard is paying an official visit to India from August 19 – August 23, 2019.