Ministry of Science & Technology
The DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill – 2019 introduced in Lok Sabha
08 JUL 2019 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science and Technology, Dr. Harsh Vardhan introduced “The DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill, 2019” today in the Lok Sabha. While introducing, the Union Minister said that this Bill is for the regulation of use and application of DNA technology for the purpose of establishing identity of missing persons, victims, offenders, under trials and unknown deceased persons.
The primary intended purpose of "The DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill, 2019" is for expanding the application of DNA-based forensic technologies to support and strengthen the justice delivery system of the country. The utility of DNA based technologies for solving crimes, and to identify missing persons, is well recognized across the world. By providing for the mandatory accreditation and regulation of DNA laboratories, the Bill seeks to ensure that with the proposed expanded use of this technology in this country, there is also the assurance that the DNA test results are reliable, and furthermore that the data remain protected from misuse or abuse in terms of the privacy rights of our citizens.
The proposed legislation will empower the criminal justice delivery system by enabling the application of DNA evidence, which is considered the gold standard in crime investigations. Establishment of the National and Regional DNA Data Banks, as envisaged in the Bill, will assist in forensic investigations.
The proposed Bill will give fillip to the development of uniform code of practices in all laboratories involved in DNA testing throughout the country .This will aid in scientific up gradation and streamlining of the DNA testing activities in the country with appropriate inputs from the DNA Regulatory Board which would be set up for the purpose. It is expected that the expanded use of this scientifically driven technology would empower the existing justice delivery system.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിഎന്‍എ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ നിയന്ത്രണ ബില്‍ ലോക്‌സഭയില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു
08 JUL 2019 4:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ദ്ദന്‍ ഡിഎന്‍എ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ (ഉപയോഗവും, പ്രയോഗവും) നിയന്ത്രണ ബില്‍ 2019 ലോക്‌സഭയില്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. ഡിഎന്‍എ അധിഷ്ഠിത ഫോറന്‍സിക് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകള്‍ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി നിയമപാലന സംവിധാനത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നതാണ് ബില്ലിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം. കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങള്‍ തെളിയിക്കുക, കാണാതായവരെ തിരിച്ചറിയുക എന്നീ കാര്യങ്ങളില്‍ ഡിഎന്‍എ അധിഷ്ഠിത സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയ്ക്കുള്ള പങ്ക് ലോകമെമ്പാടും തിരിച്ചറിയപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ളതാണ്. ഡിഎന്‍എ ലബോറട്ടറികള്‍ക്ക് നിര്‍ബന്ധിത അക്രഡിറ്റേഷനും, നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ബില്‍ ഇതിലൂടെ ഡിഎന്‍എ പരിശോധനാ ഫലങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വസനീയത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുകയും, പൗരന്മാരുടെ സ്വകാര്യത സംരംക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി, വിവരങ്ങള്‍ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യപ്പെടാതെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഡിഎന്‍എ തെളിവുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗത്തിലൂടെ ക്രിമിനല്‍ നീതി നിര്‍വ്വഹണത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഈ നിയമ നിര്‍മാണത്തിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും. ഫോറന്‍സിക് പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് സഹായകരമാവുന്ന വിധത്തില്‍ ദേശീയ, പ്രദേശിക ഡിഎന്‍എ ഡേറ്റ ബാങ്കുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതും ബില്ലിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഡിഎന്‍എ പരിശോധനയ്ക്ക് യൂണിഫോം കോഡ് ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്താനും ബില്‍ വ്യവസ്ഥ ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഡിഎന്‍എ റെഗുലേറ്ററി ബോര്‍ഡ് സ്ഥാപിക്കാനും ബില്ലില്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്.