Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial Assistance to Attract Young Talent in Sports
08 JUL 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of promotion of sports culture and opening sports academies rests with State Governments. Government of India supplements the efforts of State Governments and National Sports Federations (NSFs) under its various schemes such as Khelo India, Assistance to National Sports Federations and by providing training facilities in Sports Authority of India (SAI) Centres.Under Khelo India scheme, Academies are accredited for training of young talents selected for Long Term Athlete Development Programme (LTAD) under the Talent search and Development vertical of the Scheme. At present, 20 sports disciplines are covered under this vertical namely; Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Boxing, Cycling, Fencing, Football, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Rowing, Shooting, Swimming, Table-Tennis, Volleyball, Weightlifting and Wrestling.
The selected trainees are provided support in the form of expert coaches, sports equipments, boarding and lodging, sports kit, competition exposure, educational expenses, medical/ insurance and stipend as per norms. Talent Search and Development vertical of Khelo India Scheme provides for financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh per annum to a young athlete identified for LTAD. 2437sporting talents across 20 sports disciplines have been selected under Talent Search & Development.
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں میں نوجوان صلاحیت کو راغب کرنے کیلئے مالی امداد
08 JUL 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08؍ جولائی، نوجوانوں کے اموراور کھیلوں کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن ریجی جو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع دی کہ ‘اسپورٹس’ یعنی کھیل کود چونکہ ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے۔ لہذا کھیلوں کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے اور اسپورٹس اکیڈمی قائم کرنے کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتو ں کی ہے۔حکومت ہند اپنی متعدد اسکیموں مثلاً کھیلو انڈیا، نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن کی امداد اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے مراکز میں ٹریننگ کی سہولتیں فراہم کرکےریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں اور نیشنل اسپورٹس فیڈریشن (این ایس ایف) کو ہرممکن مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت کھیل اکیڈمیوں کو اسکیم کی صلاحیت کی تلاش اور ترقیاتی اسکیموں کےتحت طویل مدتی ایتھلیٹ ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایل ٹی اے ڈی) کے لئے منتخب کردہ نوجوان صلاحیتوں کی تربیت کے لئے ذمہ داری دی گئی ہے۔ فی الحال تیراندازی، ایتھلیٹکس، بیڈمنٹن، باسکٹ بال، باکسنگ، سائکلنگ، فینسنگ، فٹبال، جمناسٹکس، ہاکی، جوڈو، کبڈی، کھوکھو، کشتی رانی، شوٹنگ، تیراکی، ٹیبل ٹینس، والی بال، ویٹ لفٹنگ اورکشتی پر مشتمل 20 کھیلوں کو اس کے تحت شامل کیا گیا۔
منتخب زیر تربیت کھلاڑیوں کو ماہر کوچ، کھیلوں کے آلات ، سفر اور رہائش کی سہولتیں، اسپورٹس کِٹ، مسابقہ ایکسپوزر، طبی امداد؍انشورنس اور وظیفہ کی شکل میں تعاون موجودہ قواعدوضوابط کے تحت فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کی صلاحیت کی تلاش اور ترقیاتی اسکیم کے تحت طویل مدتی ایتھلیٹ ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایل ٹی اے ڈی) کے لئے منتخب ایک نوجوان ایتھلیٹ کو 5لاکھ روپے سالانہ کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ صلاحیت کی تلاش اور ترقیاتی اسکیم کے تحت 20 مختلف کھیلوں میں 2437 نوجوان صلاحیتوں کو منتخب کیا گیا۔
م ن۔م ع ۔ک ا
U- 2910