যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রতিভাবান ও সম্ভাবনাময় তরুণদের খেলাধূলার প্রতি আকৃষ্ট করতে আর্থিক সাহায্য
08 JUL 2019 10:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুলাই, ২০১৯
খেলাধূলা রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত বিষয়। তাই ক্রীড়া সংস্কৃতির প্রসার ও ক্রীড়া প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র চালু করার বিষয়টি প্রাথমিকভাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের দায়িত্বের মধ্যে পড়ে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে রাজ্য সরকার ও জাতীয় ক্রীড়া সংগঠনগুলিকে সাহায্য করে থাকে। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে অ্যাথলিট গড়ে তোলার জন্য প্রতিভাবান ও সম্ভাবনাময় তরুণদের প্রশিক্ষণ সহ অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। বর্তমানে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় – তীরন্দাজি, অ্যাথলেটিক্স, ব্যাড মিন্টন, বাস্কেট বল, বক্সিং, সাইকেল চালনা, ফুটবল, জিমনাস্টিক, হকি, জুডো, কাবাডি, শ্যুটিং, সাঁতার, টেবিল টেনিস, ভলিবল, ভারোত্তলন, কুস্তি সহ ২০টি খেলা রয়েছে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ প্রশ্নোত্তর পর্বে এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে একথা জানান কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেণ রিজিজু। তিনি আরও জানান, খেলো ইন্ডিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে অ্যাথলিট গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগে চিহ্নিত প্রতিভাবান ও সম্ভাবনাময় তরুণদের বার্ষিক ৫ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial Assistance to Attract Young Talent in Sports
08 JUL 2019 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of promotion of sports culture and opening sports academies rests with State Governments. Government of India supplements the efforts of State Governments and National Sports Federations (NSFs) under its various schemes such as Khelo India, Assistance to National Sports Federations and by providing training facilities in Sports Authority of India (SAI) Centres.Under Khelo India scheme, Academies are accredited for training of young talents selected for Long Term Athlete Development Programme (LTAD) under the Talent search and Development vertical of the Scheme. At present, 20 sports disciplines are covered under this vertical namely; Archery, Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Boxing, Cycling, Fencing, Football, Gymnastics, Hockey, Judo, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho, Rowing, Shooting, Swimming, Table-Tennis, Volleyball, Weightlifting and Wrestling.
The selected trainees are provided support in the form of expert coaches, sports equipments, boarding and lodging, sports kit, competition exposure, educational expenses, medical/ insurance and stipend as per norms. Talent Search and Development vertical of Khelo India Scheme provides for financial assistance of Rs 5 lakh per annum to a young athlete identified for LTAD. 2437sporting talents across 20 sports disciplines have been selected under Talent Search & Development.
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.