AYUSH
Prime Minister’s Awards for Outstanding Contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga -2019
Swami Rajarshi Muni of Life Mission, Gujarat, Ms. Antonietta Rozzi of Italy, Bihar School of Yoga, Munger and Japan Yoga Niketan, Japan are the recipients of the Prime Minister's Award for outstanding contribution for promotion and development of Yoga for the year 2019
20 JUN 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 2nd International Day of Yoga celebrations at Chandigarh on 21st June, 2016, the Hon’ble Prime Minister had announced the institution of awards for the promotion and development of Yoga. The Ministry of AYUSH developed the guidelines for the awards. Two committees were constituted, viz., Screening Committee (for preliminary evaluation) and Evaluation Committee (Jury), so that a transparent process is followed in finalizing the awards. Nominations for the awards were invited through open advertisement.
The Screening Committee chaired by Secretary (AYUSH) drew up a shortlist from the 79 applications as well as the Committee’s own inputs. The Jury chaired by the Cabinet Secretary, with the Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister, Secretary (East, MEA), Secretary (AYUSH), Dr. Hansa Yogendra, and Dr. Jayant Yeshwant Deopujari as members, examined the recommendations of the Screening Committee, and also made its own analysis of the contributions made by the institutions and individuals shortlisted. The selection was done after considering 79 nominations received under different categories.
Swami Rajarshi Muni of Life Mission(in the category Individual-National), Gujarat, Ms. Antonietta Rozzi(in the category Individual-International) of Italy, Bihar School of Yoga(in the category Organisation-National), Munger and Japan Yoga Niketan(in the category Organisation-International), Japan are the recipients of the Prime Minister's Award for outstanding contribution for promotion and development of Yoga for the year 2019.
Swami Rajashri Muni is a practicing Yogi from Limbdi, Gujarat. He was administered yoga deeksha by Swami Kripalvananda in 1971. Swami Rajashri Muni founded the Lakulish International Fellowship’s Enlightenment Mission (Life Mission) in 1993, and the Mission has carried out substantial work for promotion of Yoga as well as in humanitarian service. Swami Ji has touched the lives of thousands of people through the Life Mission, in his efforts to promote and propagate the knowledge and practice of the ancient science of Yoga and to provide selfless service to humanity. He has authored many books covering diverse aspects of Yoga, like Yogic philosophy and Yoga Therapy. He is also the spiritual Head and Chairman of the Lakulish Yoga University, Chharodi, Gujarat, an institution that facilitates students to excel in Yoga and to explore its different facets.
Ms. Antonietta Rozzi is a practicing Yoga Teacher from Lerici, Italy having more than 42 years of experience in the field of Yoga. Originally a student of the Swami Shivananda Yoga Tradition, she subsequently learnt advanced aspects of Yogic practices from different Indian Yoga masters. She has had an illustrious professional carrier in Yoga teaching, and is respected globally for her erudition and commitment to the subject. She is the founder president of Sarva Yoga International and worked for promoting Traditional Indian Yoga in Italy and Europe for over four decades. She holds many important positions in Yoga professional bodies in Europe. Her work has added recognition to Yoga as a promising academic field and to Yoga Therapy as a viable healing system in parts of Europe.
Bihar School of Yoga, Munger was founded in 1964 by Sri Swami Satyananda Saraswati. The school is known for Yoga techniques developed through a synthesis of many approaches based on traditional vedantic, tantric and yogic teachings in conjunction with contemporary physical and mental health sciences. Bihar School also guides yoga projects and medical research in association with many reputed hospitals, organisations and establishments. Programmes made by Bihar School of Yoga are being used today in education, Government sector, hospitals, Defence institutions, private and public sector industries and even prisons. The School publishes a reputed monthly magazine called "Yoga" covering different aspects of the discipline since Nov 2013. Besides, it has more than 100 publications, many of which are used as referral books in different Yoga courses.
Japan Yoga Niketan was established in1980 and has been a torch-bearer of Yoga in Japan. It functions is association with Yoga Niketan, Rishikesh and S-VYASA Yoga University, Bengaluru. The Institute runs several Yoga training and therapy courses of high quality, through which Yoga has developed roots in Japan. The Institute is instrumental in bringing institutionally certified Yoga professionals into Japan, which helped to bring standards and strengthen the scientific concepts of Yoga in that country. Their publication, ‘Yoga Therapy Theory: Modern Methods Based on Traditional Teachings of Human Structure and Function’ is respected for its authenticity.
The winners will be felicitated with of a Trophy, Certificate and a Cash Award each. The value of each Cash Award would be Rs. 25.00 lakhs.

आयुष
योग-2019 के प्रोत्‍साहन और विकास में उत्‍कृष्‍ट योगदान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का पुरस्‍कार
प्रधानमंत्री के पुरस्‍कार के लिए लाईफ मिशन गुजरात के श्री राजर्षि मुनी, इटली की सुश्री एंटोनिटा रोजी, बिहार स्‍कूल ऑफ योग, मुंगेर तथा जापान योग निकेतन, जापान को चुना गया
20 JUN 2019 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
21 जून, 2016 को चंडीगढ़ में दूसरे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग समारोह के अवसर पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने योग के प्रोत्‍साहन और विकास के लिए पुरस्‍कार गठित करने की घोषणा की थी। आयुष मंत्रालय ने पुरस्‍कारों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश विकसित किया। दो समितियों - जांच समिति (प्रारंभिक मूल्‍यांकन के लिए) तथा मूल्‍यांकन समिति (निर्णायक मंडल) - का गठन किया गया ताकि पुरस्‍कार तय करने में पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाये। पुरस्‍कारों के लिए खुले विज्ञापन के माध्‍यम से नामांकन आमंत्रित किये गये।
आयुष सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में जांच समिति ने एकत्रित 79 आवेदनों पर विचार किया। मंत्रिमंडल सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में निर्णायक मंडल ने जांच समिति की सिफारिशों पर विचार किया और संस्‍थानों तथा व्‍यक्तियों के योगदानों का अपने स्‍तर पर विशलेषण किया। इस समिति में प्रधानमंत्री के अपर प्रधान सचिव, सचिव (पूर्व, विदेश मंत्रालय), आयुष सचिव डॉ. हंसा योगेन्‍द्र तथा डॉ. जयंत यशवंत देवपुजारी शामिल थे। चयन विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत 79 नामांकनों पर विचार करने के बाद किया गया।
वर्ष 2019 के लिए योग के प्रोत्‍साहन और विकास के लिए गुजरात के लाईफ मिशन के स्‍वामी राजर्षि मुनी (व्‍यक्तिगत-राष्‍ट्रीय श्रेणी में), इटली की सुश्री एंटोनिटा रोजी, (व्‍यक्तिगत-अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रेणी में), बिहार स्‍कूल ऑफ योग (संगठन-राष्‍ट्रीय श्रेणी में) तथा जापान योग निकेतन (संगठन-अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रेणी में) को पुरस्‍कार के लिए चुना गया।
पुरस्‍कार के तहत एक ट्रॉफी, प्रमाण-पत्र तथा नकद पुरस्‍कार दिये जायेंगे। प्रत्‍येक पुरस्‍कार का मूल्‍य 25 लाख रूपये होगा।
स्‍वामी राजर्षि मुनी लिम्‍बड़ी गुजरात के योगी हैं। उन्‍होंने 1971 में स्‍वामी कृपालवंदना से दीक्षा ली थी। स्‍वामी राजर्षि मुनी ने 1993 में लकुलिश इंटरनेशनल फेलाशिप इनलाइटमेंट मिशन (लाइफ मिशन) की स्‍थापना की। मिशन ने योग के प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य किया है। स्‍वामी जी ने लाइफमिशन के माध्‍यम से हजारों लोगों की जिंदगी को छुआ है।
सुश्री एंटोनिटा रोजी लेरिसी, इटली की योग शिक्षक हैं और योग के क्षेत्र में 42 वर्षों से अधिक का उनका अनुभव है। वह मूल रूप से स्‍वामी शिवानंद योग परंपरा की शिष्‍या हैं। उन्‍होंने बाद में विभिन्‍न भारतीय योग गुरूओं से योगाभ्‍यास के अग्रणी पहलुओं की शिक्षा ली। वह योग के प्रति समर्पण के लिए पूरे विश्‍व में आदरणीय हैं।
बिहार स्‍कूल ऑफ योग, मुंगेर की स्‍थापना 1964 में श्री स्‍वामी सत्‍यानंद सरस्‍वती ने की थी। यह योग संस्‍थान पारंपरिक वेदांती, तांत्रिक तथा योगिक शिक्षाओं का समकालीन शारीरिक तथा मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विज्ञान के मेलजोल से उभरे नए दृष्टिकोणों को मिलाकर योग तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। बिहार स्‍कूल ऑफ योग प्रसिद्ध अस्‍पतालों, संगठनों तथा प्रतिष्‍ठानों में सहयोग से योग परियोजनाओं तथा चिकित्‍सा अनुसंधान में निर्देशन का काम करता है।
जापान योग निकेतन की स्‍थापना 1980 में की गई और यह जापान में योग का पथ- प्रदर्शक रहा है। जापान योग निकेतन ऋषिकेश के योग निकेतन तथा एस-व्‍यास योग विश्‍वविद्यालय बंगलुरू के सहयोग से कार्य करता है। यह संस्‍थान जापान में संस्‍थागत प्रमाणित योग पेशेवरों को लानेमें प्रमुख है।