Ministry of Defence
Jaisalmer gets Ready to Host International Army Scout Masters Competition 2019
14 MAY 2019 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
International Army Scout Masters Competition as a part of International Army Games will be organised under the aegis of Konark Corps at Jaisalmer from 24 July to 17 August 2019. The event will witness participation of the Mechanised Infantry Scout Teams of eight countries including Russia who is the founding member of this format of International Army Games.
The Russian Delegation, Senior Military and Diplomatic dignitaries from participating countries visited Jaisalmer Military Station on 14 and 15 May 2019. The delegates were shown and briefed on the special training facilities created at Jaisalmer and Pokhran. The visiting team of officials were impressed with the overall arrangements and complimented the Indian Organisers for creating the excellent infrastructure for the competition. The head of the Russian delegation Lieutenant General Budyshkin Albert Alienvich expressed confidence that India will provide the right opportunity for all teams to excel and bring long term tangible benefits to International Military Cooperation.
The International Army Scout Masters Competition will be conducted in five stages, which will test the overall skills of Mechanised Infantry Scouts in simulated battle field scenarios. The combat skills will be adjudicated by a panel of international judges and referees.
The competition will showcase combat training and promote camaraderie amongst the contestants, facilitate sharing of best practices as well as develop military and technical cooperation between participating nations. India will be conducting the Army Scout Masters Competition for the first time as part of the International Army Games. It is also for the first time that an Indian team will participate in this competition
Lt Col Mohit Vaishnava
for PRO (Army)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০১৯ – এর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল আর্মি স্কাউট মাস্টার্স কম্পিটিশন জয়সলমের - এ অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
15 MAY 2019 8:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০১৯
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল আর্মি গেমস্‌ - এর অঙ্গ হিসাবে আগামী ২৪শে জুলাই থেকে ১৭ই আগস্ট পর্যন্ত জয়সলমের - এ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল আর্মি স্কাউট মাস্টার্স কম্পিটিশন অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। কোণার্ক কর্পস এই ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতাটি ব্যবস্থাপনার দায়িত্বে রয়েছে। রাশিয়া সহ ৮টি দেশে মেকানাইজড্‌ ইনফ্যান্ট্রি স্কাউটদের দল এখানে অংশ নেবে।
১৪ এবং ১৫ই মে অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির প্রবীণ সেনা আধিকারিক এবং কূটনীতিবিদরা জয়সলমের – এ সেনা ছাউনি সফর করছেন। এই প্রতিনিধিদলকে জয়সলমের এবং পোখরানে প্রশিক্ষণের বিশেষ ব্যবস্থাপনা দেখানো হয়। সফরকারী প্রতিনিধিদল ভারতীয় আয়োজকদের প্রস্তুতি দেখে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। রাশিয়ার প্রতিনিধিদলের নেতৃত্বে থাকা লেঃজেঃ বুদিস্কিন অ্যালবার্ট এলিয়েনভিচ আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, ভারত সেরা পারফরম্যান্স দেখানোর জন্য প্রতিটি দলকে সঠিক সুযোগ দেবে, যার মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সেনাবাহিনীদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী বাতাবরণ তৈরি হবে।
ইন্টারন্যাশনাল আর্মি স্কাউট মাস্টার্স কম্পিটিশন ৫টি পর্যায়ে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এর মাধ্যমে মেকানাইজড্‌ ইনফ্যান্ট্রি স্কাউটদের যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রে সার্বিক দক্ষতা পরীক্ষা করা যাবে। আন্তর্জাতিক খ্যাতিসম্পন্ন বিচারক মণ্ডলী এবং রেফারিরা দক্ষতার বিষয়গুলি বিবেচনা করবেন।
এই প্রতিযোগিতার মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় হবে এবং বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণে সহযোগিতার বাতাবরণ তৈরি হবে। আয়োজক দেশ হিসাবে এবং অংশগ্রহণকারী দল হিসাবে ভারত এই প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রথমবার যোগ দিতে চলেছে।