Ministry of Defence
Admiral John Michael Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations United States Navy visit to India
13 MAY 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral John Michael Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations, US Navy, is on an official tour to India from 12 to 14 May 2019. His visit is intended to consolidate bilateral naval relations between India and USA and also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
Admiral John M Richardson had discussions with Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chairman COSC and Chief of the Naval Staff today. He also interacted with Defence Secretary, Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman COSC and the National Security Council Secretariat.
Indian Navy and US Navy interact regularly at bilateral and multilateral forums and participate in maritime exercises such as MALABAR and RIMPAC. Regular Subject Matter Expert exchange also takes place between both the navies to institutionalise interoperability in various fields. After being accorded Major Defence Partner status by USA in 2016, India – US ties have grown significantly in recent years. The inaugural Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue conducted in September 2018 also facilitated new avenues for defence cooperation between the two countries.
Major issues discussed during the visit included operations and exercises, training interactions, information exchange, capacity building and capability enhancement.
4UFP.JPG)
X6HM.JPG)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
അമേരിക്കന്‍ നാവികസേനാ മേധാവിയുടെഇന്ത്യസന്ദര്‍ശനം നാളെ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകും
13 MAY 2019 3:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അമേരിക്കന്‍ നാവികസേനയുടെചീഫ്ഓഫ് നേവല്‍ ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ അഡ്മിറല്‍ജോണ്‍ മിഷേല്‍ റിച്ചാര്‍ഡ്‌സന്‍ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ഇന്ന് നാവികസേനാ മേധാവിഅഡ്മിറല്‍സുനില്‍ ലാമ്പയുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി. രാജ്യരക്ഷാസെക്രട്ടറികരസേനാ ഉപമേധാവി, വ്യോമസേനാ മേധാവിതുടങ്ങിയവരുമായുംഅദ്ദേഹംകൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
സംയുക്തസൈനികഅഭ്യാസങ്ങള്‍, പരിശീലനങ്ങള്‍ വിവരകൈമാറ്റം,ശേഷിവികസനം മുതലായവിഷയങ്ങള്‍ചര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ടു. 'മലബാര്‍','റിംപാക്ക്'മുതലായ പേരുകളില്‍ഇന്ത്യയുടെയുംഅമേരിക്കയുടെയും നാവികസേനകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെട്ട സംയുക്ത പ്രകടനങ്ങള്‍ അടിക്കടി നടക്കാറുണ്ട്. 2016 ല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക്‌സുപ്രധാന പ്രതിരോധ പങ്കാളി എന്ന പദവിലഭിച്ചതുമുതല്‍ഇന്ത്യാ - യു.എസ്. കൂട്ട്‌കെട്ട്ഗണ്യമായതോതില്‍വളര്‍ന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2018 സെപ്റ്റംബറിലെ മന്ത്രിതല 2+2 ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ ഇരുരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ പുതിയവേദികള്‍തുറന്നു.
ND MRD– 283