Ministry of Defence
Admiral John Michael Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations United States Navy visit to India
13 MAY 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral John Michael Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations, US Navy, is on an official tour to India from 12 to 14 May 2019. His visit is intended to consolidate bilateral naval relations between India and USA and also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
Admiral John M Richardson had discussions with Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chairman COSC and Chief of the Naval Staff today. He also interacted with Defence Secretary, Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman COSC and the National Security Council Secretariat.
Indian Navy and US Navy interact regularly at bilateral and multilateral forums and participate in maritime exercises such as MALABAR and RIMPAC. Regular Subject Matter Expert exchange also takes place between both the navies to institutionalise interoperability in various fields. After being accorded Major Defence Partner status by USA in 2016, India – US ties have grown significantly in recent years. The inaugural Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue conducted in September 2018 also facilitated new avenues for defence cooperation between the two countries.
Major issues discussed during the visit included operations and exercises, training interactions, information exchange, capacity building and capability enhancement.
4UFP.JPG)
X6HM.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
امریکی بحریہ کے چیف آف نول آپریشن ایڈمرل جون مائیکل ریچرڈسن کا دورہ ہند
13 MAY 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی13 مئی۔امریکی بحریہ کے چیف آف نول آپریشن ایڈمرل جون مائیکل ریچرڈسن ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں ۔ ان کا یہ دورہ 12 مئی سے 14 مئی 2019 تک جاری رہے گا۔ ہندوستان میں اپنے قیام کے دوران ایڈمرل جون مائیکل ریچرڈسن ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی بحریہ کے درمیان دوفریقی بحری تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور بحری مہمات کے نئے مواقع کی تلاش پر گفتگو کریں گے ۔
ایڈمرل جون ایم ریچرڈسن نے اپنے دورے کے پہلے روز سی او ایس سی کے چیئر مین ایڈمرل سنیل لانبہ اور چیف آف دی نول اسٹاف سے گفگتو کی ۔ اس کےساتھ ہی انہوں نے سکریٹری دفاع ، وائس چیف آف آر می اسٹاف ، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف ، سی او ایس سی کے چیئر مین کے انٹگریٹیڈ ڈیفینس اسٹاف اور نیشنل سکیورٹی کونسل کے سکریٹریٹ میں گفتگو کی ۔
واضح ہوکہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کی بحریہ وقتآَ فوقتاََ باہمی اور ہمہ جہت فورموں میں گفتگو کرتے رہتے ہیں ۔ اور مالابار (ایم اے بی اے آر ) اور آر آئی ایم پی اے سی کی مشترکہ بحری مشقوں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں ۔ اس کےساتھ ہی مختلف میدانوں میں عمل آوری کو ادارہ جاتی بنائے جانے کی غرض سے دونوں ملکوں کی بحریہ کے درمیان سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینج کا بھی اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے ۔ 2016 میں امریکہ کے ذریعہ میجر ڈیفینس پارٹنر قرار دئے جانے کے بعد اب ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے تعلقات میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ستمبر 2018 میں اہتمام کئے جانے والے
2+2 کے وزارتی اجلاس کے افتتاح میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کے نئے مواقع اور امکانات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا تھا ۔ ایڈمرل جون مائیکل ریچرڈ سن کے حالیہ سفر ہند کے دوران مشترکہ بحری مشقیں ، تربیت ،تبادلہ خیال ،معلومات کا لین دین ، اہلیت سازی اور اہلیت کے فروغ جیسے امور پر گفتگو کی جائے گی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔س ش ۔رم
U-2102