रक्षा मंत्रालय
अमरीका के नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल जॉन माइकल रिचर्डसन भारत के दौरे पर
13 MAY 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
अमरीका के नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल जॉन माइकल रिचर्डसन 12 से 14 मई, 2019 तक भारत की सरकारी यात्रा पर हैं। उनकी इस यात्रा का उद्देश्‍य भारत और अमरीका के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने और नौसैनिक सहयोग की नई संभावना तलाशना है।
एडमिरल जॉन एम. रिचर्डसन ने आज भारत के नौसेना प्रुमुख सुनील लांबा से बातचीत की। उन्‍होंने रक्षा सचिव, वायुसेना प्रमुख और उपसेना प्रमुख सहित कई वरिष्‍ठ सैन्‍य अधिकारियों से भी मुलाकात की।
भारतीय और अमरीकी नौसेना द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय स्‍तर पर संयुक्‍त रूप से नियमित सुमुद्री अभ्‍यास करती रहती हैं। मालाबार और रिमपैक अभ्‍यास इसके उदाहरण हैं। विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में अंतर संस्‍थागत विकास के लिए भी दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच नियमित रूप से विषय संबधि विशेषज्ञताओं को साझा करने की प्रक्रिया चलती रहती है।
वर्ष 2016 में अमरीका द्वारा अहम रक्षा सहयोगी का दर्जा मिलने के बाद से भारत और अमरीका के बीच हाल के वर्षों में संबंध और प्रगाढ़ हुए हैं। सितंबर 2018 में आयोजित उद्घाटन मंत्रिस्तरीय 2 + 2 संवाद ने भी दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के लिए नए अवसरों के द्वार खोले हैं।
श्री चिर्डसन की यात्रा के दौरान दोंनो देशों के बीच मुख्‍य रूप से नौसेना परिचालन और अभ्‍यास, साझा प्रशिक्षण, सूचनाओं के आदान प्रदान ,क्षमता विकास और दक्षता वृद्धि जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई।
4UFP.JPG)
X6HM.JPG)

Ministry of Defence
Admiral John Michael Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations United States Navy visit to India
13 MAY 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral John Michael Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations, US Navy, is on an official tour to India from 12 to 14 May 2019. His visit is intended to consolidate bilateral naval relations between India and USA and also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
Admiral John M Richardson had discussions with Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chairman COSC and Chief of the Naval Staff today. He also interacted with Defence Secretary, Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman COSC and the National Security Council Secretariat.
Indian Navy and US Navy interact regularly at bilateral and multilateral forums and participate in maritime exercises such as MALABAR and RIMPAC. Regular Subject Matter Expert exchange also takes place between both the navies to institutionalise interoperability in various fields. After being accorded Major Defence Partner status by USA in 2016, India – US ties have grown significantly in recent years. The inaugural Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue conducted in September 2018 also facilitated new avenues for defence cooperation between the two countries.
Major issues discussed during the visit included operations and exercises, training interactions, information exchange, capacity building and capability enhancement.
4UFP.JPG)
X6HM.JPG)