संरक्षण मंत्रालय
अमेरिकेचे नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल जॉन एम. रिचर्डसन यांची भारत भेट
13 MAY 2019 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मे 2019
अमेरिकी नौदलाचे प्रमुख ॲडमिरल जॉन एम. रिचर्डसन 12 ते 14 मे 2019 दरम्यान भारताच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत. या भेटीदरम्यान ते भारत आणि अमेरिका नौदलांदरम्यानचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करणे तसेच सहकार्याचे नवे मार्ग विकसित करण्यावर भर देतील.
ॲडमिरल रिचर्डसन यांनी आज नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल सुनील लांबा यांच्याशी चर्चा केली. तसेच संरक्षण विभागाचे सचिव, लष्कराचे उप-प्रमुख, हवाई दल प्रमुख तसेच राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समितीच्या सचिवांशीही चर्चा केली.
‘मलाबार’ आणि ‘रिमपॅक’ या सारख्या नौदल कवायतींच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय आणि अमेरिकन नौदल नियमितपणे एकत्रित कार्य करतात तसेच दोन्ही देशांच्या नौदलातील तज्ञांची देवाण-घेवाणही केली जाते. 2016 मध्ये अमेरिकेने भारताला महत्वपूर्ण संरक्षण भागीदार म्हणून मान्यता दिल्यानंतर दोन्ही देशातले संबंध लक्षणीयरित्या सुधारले आहेत.
ॲडमिरल रिचर्डसन यांच्या भेटीदरम्यान, नौदल कार्यप्रणाली आणि सराव, प्रशिक्षण, माहितीची देवाण-घेवाण, क्षमता निर्मिती आदी महत्वाच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा झाली.

Ministry of Defence
Admiral John Michael Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations United States Navy visit to India
13 MAY 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral John Michael Richardson, Chief of Naval Operations, US Navy, is on an official tour to India from 12 to 14 May 2019. His visit is intended to consolidate bilateral naval relations between India and USA and also to explore new avenues for naval cooperation.
Admiral John M Richardson had discussions with Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chairman COSC and Chief of the Naval Staff today. He also interacted with Defence Secretary, Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Chief of the Air Staff, Chief of the Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman COSC and the National Security Council Secretariat.
Indian Navy and US Navy interact regularly at bilateral and multilateral forums and participate in maritime exercises such as MALABAR and RIMPAC. Regular Subject Matter Expert exchange also takes place between both the navies to institutionalise interoperability in various fields. After being accorded Major Defence Partner status by USA in 2016, India – US ties have grown significantly in recent years. The inaugural Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue conducted in September 2018 also facilitated new avenues for defence cooperation between the two countries.
Major issues discussed during the visit included operations and exercises, training interactions, information exchange, capacity building and capability enhancement.
4UFP.JPG)
X6HM.JPG)