Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and U.S. Hold Bilateral Trade Meeting
06 MAY 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States held the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade meeting in New Delhi today. Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Government of India and Mr. Wilbur Ross, Secretary of Commerce, United States of America co-chaired the bilateral meeting.
Both the co-chairs,Suresh Prabhuand Mr. Wilbur Rossappreciated the strong, robust and growing bilateral ties between India and the U.S. across the entire spectrum of trade and commerce. Both sides expressed satisfaction over the progress during the year 2018, with bilateral trade in Goods and Services registering a growth of 12.6% from $ 126 billion in 2017 to $142 billion in 2018.
India appreciated the USTrade Winds Indo-Pacific Business Forum and Missioninitiative 2019, being held at New Delhi. The forum will bring together distributors, representatives and partners and enable them to increase sales by taking part in business-to-business meetingsfrom 8-10thMay, 2019, across India.
Both co-chairs also complimented the new bilateral private sector led Small Business Interactioninitiative, the US - India SME Forum, held today in the forenoon in New Delhi.This is thefirst event of its kind and would pave the way for collaboration and partnership between the U.S. and Indian small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in the areas of manufacturing and services.
Both sides also discussed various outstanding trade issues.Both sidesagreed to engage regularly at various levels to resolve outstanding trade issues by exploring suitable solutions, which are mutually beneficial and promote economic development and prosperity in both countries.
Both sides agreed to deepen economic cooperation and bilateral trade by ensuring greater cooperation amongst stakeholders, including Government,businessesand entrepreneurs.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت ۔ امریکہ کے درمیان باہمی تجارتی میٹنگ منعقد
06 MAY 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 07 مئی بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان باہمی تجارتی میٹنگ گزشتہ روز نئی دلّی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ یہ میٹنگ بھارت کی جانب سے صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سریش پربھو اور امریکہ کی جانب سے وہاں کے کامرس کے سیکریٹری مسٹر ولبر روز کی مشترکہ صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
دونوں صدور جناب سریش پربھو اور مسٹر ولبر روز نے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان باہمی تجارت کی مضبوط روز افزوں ترقی کی ستائش کی ۔ طرفین نے 2018 کے دوران اشیاءاور خدمات کے باہمی تبادلے کے اضافے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جو کہ 12.6 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ 2017 کے 126 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2018 میں 142 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گیا ۔
بھارت نے 2019 کے دوران نئی دلّی میں منعقدہ یو ایس ٹریڈ ونڈز انڈو پیسیفک بزنس فورم مشن انی شیٹیو کی ستائش کی ۔ یہ فورم ڈسٹری بیوٹروں ، نمائندگان اور شراکت داروں کو قریب لائے گا اور 8-10 مئی ، 2019 کے دوران بھارت بھر میں منعقد ہونے والی تجارتی میٹنگوں میں حصہ لے کر کاروبار بڑھانے میں معاونت کرے گا ۔
دونوں مشترکہ صدور نے گزشتہ روز نئی دلّی میں منعقدہ نئے باہمی نجی شعبے کی قیادت میں چھوٹی تجارتی ملاقاتی پہل قدمیوں ، بھارت ۔ امریکی ایس ایم ای فورم کی میٹنگ کی ستائش کی ۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا موقع ہے اور یہ مینوفیکچرنگ اور خدمات میں بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے شعبے میں اشتراک و تعاون اور ساجھے داری کو ایک نئی راہ دکھائے گا ۔
طرفین نے متعدد دیگر تجارتی موضوعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیا ۔ طرفین نے باہمی تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھاوا دینے پر رضا مندی کا اظہار کیاگیا ۔