Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and U.S. Hold Bilateral Trade Meeting
06 MAY 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States held the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade meeting in New Delhi today. Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Government of India and Mr. Wilbur Ross, Secretary of Commerce, United States of America co-chaired the bilateral meeting.
Both the co-chairs,Suresh Prabhuand Mr. Wilbur Rossappreciated the strong, robust and growing bilateral ties between India and the U.S. across the entire spectrum of trade and commerce. Both sides expressed satisfaction over the progress during the year 2018, with bilateral trade in Goods and Services registering a growth of 12.6% from $ 126 billion in 2017 to $142 billion in 2018.
India appreciated the USTrade Winds Indo-Pacific Business Forum and Missioninitiative 2019, being held at New Delhi. The forum will bring together distributors, representatives and partners and enable them to increase sales by taking part in business-to-business meetingsfrom 8-10thMay, 2019, across India.
Both co-chairs also complimented the new bilateral private sector led Small Business Interactioninitiative, the US - India SME Forum, held today in the forenoon in New Delhi.This is thefirst event of its kind and would pave the way for collaboration and partnership between the U.S. and Indian small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in the areas of manufacturing and services.
Both sides also discussed various outstanding trade issues.Both sidesagreed to engage regularly at various levels to resolve outstanding trade issues by exploring suitable solutions, which are mutually beneficial and promote economic development and prosperity in both countries.
Both sides agreed to deepen economic cooperation and bilateral trade by ensuring greater cooperation amongst stakeholders, including Government,businessesand entrepreneurs.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ভারত ও আমেরিকার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক বৈঠক
07 MAY 2019 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ মে, ২০১৯
গতকাল নতুন দিল্লীতে ভারত ও আমেরিকার মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বৈঠকে উপস্হিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য, শিল্প ও অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহম মন্ত্রী সুরেশ প্রভু এবং আমেরিকার বাণিজ্য সচিব উইলব্রার রোস।
শ্রী প্রভু এবং উইলব্রার রোস উভয়েই ভারত ও আমেরিকার মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক ও ব্যবসায়িক ক্ষেত্রে দৃঢ়, গতিশীল সম্পর্কের প্রশংসা করেন। ২০১৮ সালে দু-দেশের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্যের জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন তাঁরা। ২০১৭ সালে দু-দেশের মধ্যে যেখানে ১২৬ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার অর্থ বাণিজ্য ও পরিষেবা সম্ভব হয়েছিল, ২০১৮ সালে তা ১২.৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ১৪২ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারে পৌঁছায়।
ইন্দো-প্যাসিফিক বিজনেস ফোরাম অ্যান্ড মিশন ইনিশিয়েটিভ ২০১৯ দিল্লীতে অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ায় ভারত তার প্রশংসা করে। এই ফোরাম সমস্ত ডিসট্রিবিউটার, প্রতিনিধি এবং অংশীদারিদের একত্রিত করেছে, যাতে তাদের ব্যবসায়িক লেনদেন বৃদ্ধি পায়। আগামী ৮-১৯ মে সারা দেশজুড়ে এই ফোরামের বাণিজ্য বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
বৈঠকে নতুন দেশীয় ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ী সংগঠন ভারত-আমেরিকার ছোট, মাঝারি ব্যবসায়িক সংগঠন উপস্হিত ছিল। ব্যবসায়ের উন্নতি ও বৃদ্ধির বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। সরকারি এবং বাণিজ্যিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে সহমত পোষন করেছে দু-দেশ।