वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और अमरीका के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार बैठक सम्‍पन्‍न
06 MAY 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमरीका के बीच आज नई दिल्‍ली में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बैठक सम्‍पन्‍न हुई। इस द्विपक्षीय बैठक की सह-अध्‍यक्षता केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग तथा नागर विमानन मंत्री, भारत सरकार श्री सुरेश प्रभु और अमरीका के वाणिज्‍य मंत्री श्री विल्‍बर रॉस ने की।
श्री प्रभु और श्री रॉस ने व्‍यापार एवं वाणिज्‍य के क्षेत्र में भारत और अमरीका के बीच मजबूत, सुदृढ़ और प्रगाढ़ होते आपसी संबंधों की सराहना की। दोनों पक्षों ने वर्ष 2018 के दौरान वस्‍तु एवं सेवा क्षेत्र में आपसी व्‍यापार में 12.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज किए जाने पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया। वर्ष 2017 में हुए 126 बिलियन डॉलर के व्‍यापार की तुलना में वर्ष 2018 में 142 बिलियन डॉलर का व्‍यापार हुआ।
भारत ने नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित अमरीकी ट्रेड विंड्स इंडो-पेसेफिक बिजनेस फोरम और मिशन इनिशिएटिव 2019 की सराहना की। यह फोरम वितरकों, प्रतिनिधियों और साझेदारों को एक साथ लाएगा और उन्‍हें 8-10 मई, 2019 के दौरान भारत भर में आयोजित होने वाली बिजनेस टू बिजनेस बैठकों में भागीदारी के जरिए बिक्री में वृद्धि करने में समर्थ बनाएगा।
श्री प्रभु और श्री रॉस ने निजी क्षेत्र की अगुवाई वाले अमरीका-भारत एसएमई फोरम की आज पूर्वाह्न नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित बैठक की भी सराहना की। यह अपने किस्‍म का पहला आयोजन है और इससे विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र से संबंधित भारत और अमरीका के लघु और मझौले उद्योगों (एसएमई) के बीच सहयोग और साझेदारी बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त होगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने व्‍यापार से संबंधित विविध लंबित मामलों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। दोनों पक्षों ने इन लंबित मामलों के ऐसे उपयुक्‍त समाधान तलाशने के लिए विभिन्‍न स्‍तरों पर निरंतर बातचीत करने पर सहमति प्रकट की, जो परस्‍पर लाभकारी तथा दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक विकास और समृद्धि को बढ़ाने देने वाले हों।
दोनों पक्षों ने सरकार, कारोबारियों तथा उद्यमियों के बीच व्‍यापक सहयोग सुनिश्चित करते हुए आर्थिक सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार बढ़ाने पर सहमति प्रकट की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and U.S. Hold Bilateral Trade Meeting
06 MAY 2019 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States held the India-U.S. Bilateral Trade meeting in New Delhi today. Suresh Prabhu, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Government of India and Mr. Wilbur Ross, Secretary of Commerce, United States of America co-chaired the bilateral meeting.
Both the co-chairs,Suresh Prabhuand Mr. Wilbur Rossappreciated the strong, robust and growing bilateral ties between India and the U.S. across the entire spectrum of trade and commerce. Both sides expressed satisfaction over the progress during the year 2018, with bilateral trade in Goods and Services registering a growth of 12.6% from $ 126 billion in 2017 to $142 billion in 2018.
India appreciated the USTrade Winds Indo-Pacific Business Forum and Missioninitiative 2019, being held at New Delhi. The forum will bring together distributors, representatives and partners and enable them to increase sales by taking part in business-to-business meetingsfrom 8-10thMay, 2019, across India.
Both co-chairs also complimented the new bilateral private sector led Small Business Interactioninitiative, the US - India SME Forum, held today in the forenoon in New Delhi.This is thefirst event of its kind and would pave the way for collaboration and partnership between the U.S. and Indian small and medium enterprises (SMEs) in the areas of manufacturing and services.
Both sides also discussed various outstanding trade issues.Both sidesagreed to engage regularly at various levels to resolve outstanding trade issues by exploring suitable solutions, which are mutually beneficial and promote economic development and prosperity in both countries.
Both sides agreed to deepen economic cooperation and bilateral trade by ensuring greater cooperation amongst stakeholders, including Government,businessesand entrepreneurs.