Ministry of Home Affairs
International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure to begin tomorrow
18 MAR 2019 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
An International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI) will be inaugurated here tomorrow. The two-day workshop is being organised by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), and in partnership with the Global Commission on Adaptation, United Nations Development Programme and the World Bank.
The workshop aims to i) identify good practices of disaster risk management in key infrastructure sectors, ii) identify specific areas and pathways for collaborative research on DRI (Transport, Energy, Telecom and Water), iii) discuss and co-create the broad contours of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as well as a notional roll-out plan for the next three years, and iv) build a forum for members to work on areas of common interest and make specific commitments.
It will bring together countries from different parts of the world, multilateral development banks, UN agencies, academia and research institutions, the private sector, academics and policy think tanks to discuss and collaborate on promoting policies and practices towards achieving disaster resilience of large infrastructure systems (transport, telecom, energy, water). This will also be a great opportunity to learn from the unique experiences of different countries.
Various international agreements have also reiterated the importance and long-term benefits of investing in resilient infrastructure. The Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR), 2015-2030, which is the first major agreement of the post-2015 development agenda, identifies investing in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) for resilience and to build back better in reconstruction as priorities for action towards reducing disaster risk. Similarly, Goal 9 of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) recognizes disaster resilient infrastructure as a crucial driver of economic growth and development.
Besides reducing infrastructure losses, disaster resilient infrastructure will also help achieve targets pertaining to reduction in mortality, number of affected people and economic losses due to disasters.
The first International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI 2018) was held in January 2018. This workshop will further build upon some of the ideas generated at the IWDRI 2018 as a crucial milestone towards the establishment of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). The CDRI is envisaged as a knowledge exchange and capacity development partnership. India announced the creation of a CDRI soon after the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, which was held in New Delhi in 2016.
For details about the Workshop and the proposed Coalition, please visit the Workshop website: https://resilientinfra.org/iwdri/about.php.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय कार्यशाला कल से शुरू
18 MAR 2019 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे पर अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय कार्यशाला का कल से शुभारंभ होगा। इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण द्वारा संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण कार्यालय (यूएनआईएसडीआर) के साथ संयोजन पर वैश्विक आयोग, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम और विश्‍व बैंक की भागीदारी में किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्‍य प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों में आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन की अच्‍छी प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान करना, परिवहन, ऊर्जा, दूरसंचार और जल (डीआरआई) के बारे में सहयोगात्‍मक विशेष क्षेत्रों और तरीकों की पहचान करना है, अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए बोधात्‍मक रोल-आउट योजना के रूप में आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए सहयोग की व्‍यापक रूपरेखा और सह-सृजन के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करना, साझा हितों के क्षेत्रों में काम करने के लिए सदस्‍यों के लिए मंच तैयार करना और विशेष प्रतिबद्धताएं तैयार करना शामिल है।
इसके उद्देश्‍यों में विश्‍व के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में स्थित देशों, बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र एजेंसियों, शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान संस्‍थानों, निजी क्षेत्र, शैक्षिक और नीति, विचार समूहों (थींक टेंक) को बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा प्रणालियों (परिवहन, दूरसंचार, ऊर्जा, जल) में आपदा रोधन अर्जित करने के लिए नीतियों प्रक्रियाओं को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के बारे में विचार विमर्श और सहयोग करने के लिए एक मंच पर लाना भी शामिल है।
विभिन्‍न अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय समझौतों में आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश के दीर्घकालीन लाभों के महत्‍व को दोहराया गया है। आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण के सेन्‍दाई फ्रेमवर्क (एसएफडीआरआर) 2015,2030, 2015 विकास एजेंडा के बाद पहला प्रमुख समझौता है। इसने आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण में लचीलेपन के लिए निवेश करने और आपदा जोखिम कम करने की दिशा में कार्रवाई का प्राथमिकता के रूप में पुनर्गठन करने में बेह‍तर निर्माण करने की पहचान की गई है। इसी प्रकार सतत् विकास लक्ष्‍यों (एसडीजी) के 9वें लक्ष्‍य में आर्थिक प्रगति और विकास की महत्‍वपूर्ण चालक के रूप में आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे को मान्‍यता दी गई है। बुनियादी ढांचा हानियों को कम करने के लिए आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचा, विभिन्‍न आपदाओं के कारण होने वाली मृत्‍युदर, प्रभावित व्‍यक्तियों की संख्‍या और आर्थिक हानियों को कम करने से संबंधित लक्ष्‍यों को हासिल करने में भी मदद करेगा।
आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में पहली अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय कार्यशाला जनवरी 2018 में आयोजित की गई थी। यह कार्यशाला आपदा रोधी बुनियादी ढांचे की स्‍थापना करने के महत्‍वपूर्ण लक्ष्‍य के रूप में आईडब्‍ल्‍यूडीआरआई-2018 में सामने आये कुछ विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी। सीडीआरआई की एक ज्ञान विनिमय और क्षमता विकास भागीदारी के रूप में कल्‍पना की गई है। भारत में वर्ष 2016 में नई दिल्‍ली में आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण पर आयोजित एशियाई मंत्री स्‍तरीय सम्‍मेलन के तुरंत बाद सीडीआरआई के गठन की घोषणा की थी। कार्यशाला और प्रस्‍तावित सहयोग के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया कार्यशाला वेबसाइट - https://resilientinfra.org/iwdri/about.php. को देखे।