স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়েও টিকে থাকা পরিকাঠামো বিষয়ে এক আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মশালা আগামীকাল শুরু হবে
18 MAR 2019 6:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০১৯
নতুন দিল্লীতে আগামীকাল প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়েও টিকে থাকতে পারে এমন পরিকাঠামো তৈরীর বিষয়ে দু-দিনের আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মশালা শুরু হবে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সংক্রান্ত অফিসের সহযোগিতায় জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা কর্তৃপক্ষ এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করবে। এছাড়া এই কর্মশালায় রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির গ্লোবাল কমিশন অন অ্যাডাপ্টেশন এবং বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের অংশীদারিত্বও থাকবে।
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের ঝুঁকি মোকাবিলার জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের ধরণকে চিহ্নিত করা, পরিবহন, শক্তি, টেলি যোগাযোগ এবং জল সরবরাহের মতো ক্ষেত্রে, প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় সত্বেও টিকে থাকা এমন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে এই কর্মশালায় আলাপ-আলোচনা হবে। রূপরেখা প্রণয়ন করা এবং আগামী তিন বছরের জন্য জাতীয় পর্যায়ে এই কাজের বিষয়ে একটি পরিকল্পনা নিয়েও কর্মশালায় মতবিনিময় ও আলোচনা হবে। অন্যদিকে অভিন্ন স্বার্থের ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করে কাজ করার জন্য এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যমাত্রা গ্রহণের জন্য একটি মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলার বিষয়েও এখানে কথা হবে।
বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল থেকে অনেকগুলি দেশ, বহুপাক্ষিক উন্নয়নমূলক ব্যাঙ্ক, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের বিভিন্ন সংস্হা, শিক্ষা জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিবর্গ, গবেষনা সংস্হা, বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র, নীতি সংক্রান্ত চিন্তন গোষ্ঠী এই কর্মশালায় অংশ নেবে। প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী বৃহদায়তন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন দেশের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শিক্ষা নিতে এই কর্মশালায় মতবিনিময় করা হবে।
বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের গুরুত্ব এবং এর দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সুবিধা বিষয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই যেসব আন্তর্জাতিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, তারমধ্যে উল্লেখ করার চুক্তি হচ্ছে ২০১৫ থেকে ২০৩০ সাল পর্যন্ত বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি হ্রাস সংক্রান্ত ‘সেন্ডাই ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক’। সুষম উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের ক্ষেত্রেও বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামোর ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কাজ করা সম্ভব হলে শুধুমাত্র যে পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষয়ক্ষতি কমানো যাবে তাই নয়, দুর্ঘটনাজনিত মৃত্যুর সংখ্যাও কমবে। অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষয়ক্ষতি এবং বিপর্যস্ত মানুষের সংখ্যাও হ্রাস পাবে।
২০১৮ জানুয়ারি মাসে এ বিষযে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। প্রস্তাবিত এই কর্শালায় আগেকার আন্তর্জাতিক কর্মশালার ধ্যান-ধারনাগুলিকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করা হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure to begin tomorrow
18 MAR 2019 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
An International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI) will be inaugurated here tomorrow. The two-day workshop is being organised by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNISDR), and in partnership with the Global Commission on Adaptation, United Nations Development Programme and the World Bank.
The workshop aims to i) identify good practices of disaster risk management in key infrastructure sectors, ii) identify specific areas and pathways for collaborative research on DRI (Transport, Energy, Telecom and Water), iii) discuss and co-create the broad contours of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) as well as a notional roll-out plan for the next three years, and iv) build a forum for members to work on areas of common interest and make specific commitments.
It will bring together countries from different parts of the world, multilateral development banks, UN agencies, academia and research institutions, the private sector, academics and policy think tanks to discuss and collaborate on promoting policies and practices towards achieving disaster resilience of large infrastructure systems (transport, telecom, energy, water). This will also be a great opportunity to learn from the unique experiences of different countries.
Various international agreements have also reiterated the importance and long-term benefits of investing in resilient infrastructure. The Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR), 2015-2030, which is the first major agreement of the post-2015 development agenda, identifies investing in Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) for resilience and to build back better in reconstruction as priorities for action towards reducing disaster risk. Similarly, Goal 9 of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) recognizes disaster resilient infrastructure as a crucial driver of economic growth and development.
Besides reducing infrastructure losses, disaster resilient infrastructure will also help achieve targets pertaining to reduction in mortality, number of affected people and economic losses due to disasters.
The first International Workshop on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (IWDRI 2018) was held in January 2018. This workshop will further build upon some of the ideas generated at the IWDRI 2018 as a crucial milestone towards the establishment of the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI). The CDRI is envisaged as a knowledge exchange and capacity development partnership. India announced the creation of a CDRI soon after the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction, which was held in New Delhi in 2016.
For details about the Workshop and the proposed Coalition, please visit the Workshop website: https://resilientinfra.org/iwdri/about.php.