Cabinet
Mobility Solutions get a boost
National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage approved by Cabinet
Mission to promote Clean, Connected, Shared and Holistic Mobility Initiatives
Phased Manufacturing Programmes to be launched for batteries and electric vehicle components
07 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved:
1. Setting up of a National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage, to drive clean, connected, shared, sustainable and holistic mobility initiatives;
2. Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) valid for 5 years till 2024 to support setting up of a few large-scale, export-competitive integrated batteries and cell-manufacturing Giga plants in India.
3. Creation of a PMP valid for 5 years till 2024 to localize production across the entire Electric Vehicles value chain.
Both PMP schemes will be finalised by the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage.
National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Storage:
Composition:
• The multi-disciplinary “National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage” with an Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee will be chaired by CEO NITI Aayog.
• The Steering Committee will be comprised of Secretaries from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Heavy Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, and Director General, Bureau of Industrial Standards.
Role:
• The Mission will recommend and drive the strategies for transformative mobility and Phased Manufacturing Programmes for EVs, EV Components and Batteries.
• A Phased Manufacturing Program (PMP) will be launched to localize production across the entire EV value chain. The National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage will determine the contours of PMP, and will finalise the details of such a program.
• The details of the value addition that can be achieved with each phase of localisation will be finalised by the Mission with a clear Make in India strategy for the electric vehicle components as well as battery.
• The Mission will coordinate with key stakeholders in Ministries/ Departments and the states to integrate various initiatives to transform mobility in India.
Roadmaps:
• A phased roadmap to implement battery manufacturing at Giga-scale will be considered with initial focus on large-scale module and pack assembly plants by 2019-20, followed by integrated cell manufacturing by 2021-22.
• Details of the PMP for Batteries shall be formulated by the Mission. The Mission will ensure holistic and comprehensive growth of the battery manufacturing industry in India.
• The Mission will prepare the necessary roadmap that will enable India to leverage upon its size and scale to produce innovative, competitive multi-modal mobility solutions that can be deployed globally in diverse contexts.
• The Mission will define the roadmap for transformative mobility in “New India” by introducing a sustainable mobility ecosystem and fostering Make-in-India to boost domestic manufacturing and employment generation in the country.
Impact:
• The Mission will drive mobility solutions that will bring in significant benefits to the industry, economy and country.
• These solutions will help improve air quality in cities along with reducing India’s oil import dependence and enhance the uptake of renewable energy and storage solutions.
• The Mission will lay down the strategy and roadmap which will enable India to leverage upon its size and scale to develop a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for electric mobility.
• The actions in this regard will benefit all citizens as the aim is to promote ‘Ease of Living’ and enhance the quality of life of our citizens and also provide employment opportunities through ‘Make-in-India’ across a range of skillsets.
Background:
During the Global Mobility Summit held in September 2018, Prime Minister had outlined the vision for the future of mobility in India based on 7 C’s which are Common, Connected, Convenient, Congestion-free, Charged, Clean and Cutting-edge mobility. Mobility has the potential to drive the economy forward and positively impact the lives of citizens both in urban and rural areas.
Affordable, accessible, inclusive and safe mobility solutions are primary strategic levers for rapid economic development and improving ‘Ease of Living’. Shared, connected and clean mobility solutions are increasingly becoming the key principles of effective mobility solutions across the world. Given its commitment to climate goals, India needs to adopt effective strategies to place itself as a key driver of the mobility revolution in the world.
Hence, there was a need felt to establish a dedicated multi-disciplinary Mission that will facilitate cooperative federalism, extensive stakeholder and inter-ministerial consultations and implement end-to-end policy framework for transforming the mobility landscape with particular focus on:
1. Manufacturing
2. Specification & standards
3. Fiscal incentives
4. Overall demand creation and projections
5. Regulatory framework
6. Research & Development
These initiatives will pay significant dividends to a rapidly urbanising India in the decades to come.

મંત્રીમંડળ
દેશમાં મોબિલિટી સોલ્યુશનને પ્રોત્સાહન
મંત્રીમંડળે ‘પરિવર્તનકારી ગતિશીલતા અને બેટરી સ્ટોરેજ પરનાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન’ને મંજૂરી આપી
સ્વચ્છ, જોડાયેલી, શેર થયેલી અને સમગ્ર ગતિશીલતા માટેની પહેલોને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે મિશન, બેટરી અને અને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોનાં કોમ્પોનેન્ટ્સ માટે તબક્કાવાર ઉત્પાદન કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
07 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રી મંડળની બેઠકે નીચેના પ્રસ્તાવોને મંજૂરી આપી છે:
1. સ્વચ્છ, સંયુક્ત, વિભાજીત, સંતુલિત અને હોલિસ્ટીક મોબિલિટી પહેલો મેળવવા માટે નેશનલ મિશન ઓન ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેટીવ મોબિલિટી અને બેટરી સંગ્રહની સ્થાપના;
2. ભારતમાં કેટલાક મોટા પાયાના, નિકાસ સ્પર્ધાત્મક ઇન્ટીગ્રેટેડ બેટરીઓ અને સેલનું ઉત્પાદન કરતા ગીગા પ્લાન્ટ્સની સ્થાપનાને ટેકો આપવા માટે 2024 સુધી 5 વર્ષ સુધી તબક્કાવાર ઉત્પાદન કાર્યક્રમ પ્રોગ્રામ (પીએમપી).
3. સંપૂર્ણ ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વિહિકલ વેલ્યુ ચેઈનની અંદર ઉત્પાદનને સ્થાનિક બનાવવા માટે 2024 સુધી 5 વર્ષ માટે પીએમપીનું નિર્માણ.
બંને પીએમપી યોજનાઓ નેશનલ મિશન ઓન ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેટિવ મોબિલિટી અને બેટરી સંગ્રહ દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે.
નેશનલ મિશન ઓન ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેટિવ મોબિલિટી એન્ડ સ્ટોરેજ:
સંરચના:
• આંતર મંત્રાલય સંચાલન સમિતિ સહિત બહુ શાખાકીય “નેશનલ મિશન ઓન મોબિલિટી એન્ડ બેટરી સ્ટોરેજ”ની અધ્યક્ષતા નીતિ આયોગના સીઈઓ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે.
• સ્ટીયરીંગ કમિટીમાં માર્ગ વાહનવ્યવહાર અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલય, ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય, નવીન અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગ, ભારે ઉદ્યોગો મંત્રાલય, ઉદ્યોગ પ્રોત્સાહન અને આંતરિક વેપાર વિભાગના સચિવો અને બ્યુરો ઑફ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીયલ સ્ટેન્ડર્ડના મહાનિદેશકનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
ભૂમિકા:
• આ મિશન ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનો અને તેના સ્પેરપાર્ટ્સ અને બેટરીઓ માટે ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેટિવ મોબિલિટી અને તબક્કાવાર ઉત્પાદન કાર્યોક્રમ માટે વ્યૂહરચનાઓ બનાવશે અને ભલામણો કરશે.
• સંપૂર્ણ ઈવી મુલ્ય શ્રુંખલાની અંદર ઉત્પાદનને સ્થાનિક બનાવવા માટે એક તબક્કાવાર ઉત્પાદન કાર્યક્રમ (પીએમપી) જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે. નેશનલ મિશન ઓન ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેટિવ મોબિલિટી એન્ડ બેટરી સ્ટોરેજ પીએમપીની રૂપરેખા નક્કી કરશે અને આ પ્રકારના કાર્યક્રમની વિગતો નક્કી કરશે.
• મુલ્ય ઉમેરણની વિગતો કે જે સ્થાયીકરણના પ્રત્યેક તબક્કા સાથે પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય તેમ હોય તેમને મિશન દ્વારા ઇલેક્ટ્રિક વિહિકલ ઘટકો અને સાથે સાથે બેટરી માટે સ્પષ્ટ મેઇક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા રણનીતિ સાથે નક્કી કરવામાં આવશે.
• આ મિશન ભારતમાં મોબિલિટીમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા માટે અનેકવિધ પહેલોને સાંકળવા માટે મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગો અને રાજ્યોની અંદર મુખ્ય હિતધારકો સાથે સહયોગ સાધશે.
રોડમેપ:
• ગીગા સ્તરે બેટરી ઉત્પાદનનું અમલીકરણ કરવા માટે એક તબક્કાવાર રોડમેપને તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં શરૂઆતના તબક્કે 2019-20 સુધીમાં મોટા પાયાના મોડ્યુલ અને પેક એસેમ્બલી પર વધુ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે અને 2021-22 સુધીમાં સંકલિત સેલ ઉત્પાદન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે.
• બેટરીઓ માટેપીએમપીની વિગતો મિશન દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ મિશન ભારતમાં બેટરી ઉત્પાદન ઉદ્યોગના સમગ્રતયા અને વ્યાપક વૃદ્ધિની ખાતરી આપશે.
• આ મિશન જરૂરી રોડમેપ પણ તૈયાર કરશે કે જે ભારતને નવિનીકૃત, સ્પર્ધાત્મક મલ્ટી મોડલ મોબિલિટી સોલ્યુશન કે જે વિવિધ સંદર્ભોમાં વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે અમલમાં મૂકી શકાય તે ઉત્પાદિત કરવામાંપોતાનું કદ અને સ્કેલ વધારવામાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
• આ મિશન દેશમાંએક સંતુલિત મોબિલિટી ઇકોસીસ્ટમની શરૂઆત કરીને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન વધારીને તેમજ રોજગારીનું નિર્માણ કરીને મેઇક ઇન ઇન્ડિયાને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવીને “ન્યુ ઇન્ડિયા”માં ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેટિવ મોબિલિટી માટેનો એક રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરશે.
અસરો:
• આ મિશન એવા મોબિલિટી ઉકેલો લાવશે કે જે ઉદ્યોગો, અર્થતંત્ર અને દેશમાં નોંધપાત્ર ફાયદો કરાવશે.
• આઉકેલો ભારતની તેલની આયાત પરની નિર્ભરતાને ઘટાડવાની સાથે સાથે શહેરોમાં હવાની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવામાં અને પુનઃપ્રાપ્ય ઊર્જાના વપરાશ અને સંગ્રહના ઉપાયોને વધારવામાં સહાયતા કરશે.
• આ મિશન એવી સ્ટ્રેટેજીઓ અને રોડમેપ તૈયાર કરશે કે જે ભારતને ઇલેક્ટ્રિક મોબિલિટી માટે એક સ્પર્ધાત્મક સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન ઇકોસીસ્ટમનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે તેના કદ અને સ્કેલને વધારવામાં સક્ષમબનાવશે.
• આ સંદર્ભમાં લેવામાં આવનાર પગલાઓ તમામ નાગરિકોને લાભ અપાવશે કારણ કે તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આપણા નાગરિકોની ‘જીવન જીવવાની સરળતા’ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો અને જીવનની ગુણવત્તા વધારવાનો છે. તે અનેક કૌશલ્ય એકમોની શ્રેણીમાં મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયાના માધ્યમથી રોજગારીની તકો પણ પૂરી પાડશે.
પૂર્વભૂમિકા:
સપ્ટેમ્બર 2018માં યોજાયેલ વૈશ્વિક મોબિલિટી સમિટ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતમાં 7 સી’ પર આધારિત એક દ્રષ્ટિકોણની રૂપરેખા આપી હતી કે જેમાં કોમન, કનેક્ટેડ, કન્વિનિયન્ટ, કંજેશન ફ્રિ, ચાર્જ્ડ, ક્લીન અને કટિંગ એજ મોબિલિટીનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. મોબિલિટીની અંદર અર્થતંત્રને આગળ વધારવાની અને શહેરી અને ગ્રામ્ય બંને ક્ષેત્રોમાં નાગરિકોના જીવનને હકારાત્મક અસર પહોંચાડવાની ક્ષમતા રહેલી છે.
સસ્તા, સુગમ, સંકલિત અનેસુરક્ષિત મોબિલિટી ઉપાયો એતાત્કાલિક આર્થીક વિકાસ માટે અને ‘જીવન જીવવાની સરળતા’ને વધારવા માટેના પ્રાથમિક સ્ટ્રેટેજીક સ્તરો છે. વહેંચાયેલ, જોડાયેલા અને સ્વચ્છ મોબિલિટી ઉપાયો એ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં દિવસે ને દિવસે અસરકારક મોબિલિટી ઉપાયોના મુખ્ય સિદ્ધાંતો બની રહ્યા છે. જળવાયુના તેના લક્ષ્યાંક પ્રત્યેની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવતા ભારતને પોતાની જાતને વિશ્વમાં મોબિલિટી ક્રાંતિના એક મુખ્ય વાહક તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે અસરકારક સ્ટ્રેટેજીઓ અપનાવવાની જરૂર છે.
આથી, એકસમર્પિત બહુ શાખાકીય મિશન કે જે સહયોગાત્મક સંઘવાદ, વ્યાપક શેરધારક અને આંતર મંત્રી સ્તરીય કન્સલ્ટેશનને સુવિધા પૂરી પાડે અને નીચેના મુદ્દાઓ પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની સાથે મોબિલિટી લેન્ડસ્કેપને પરિવર્તિત કરવા માટેના એક એન્ડ ટુ એન્ડ નીતિગત માળખાને અમલીકૃત કરે તેની સ્થાપનાની જરૂરીયાત અનુભવાઈ હતી:
1. ઉત્પાદન
2. સ્પેસિફિકેશન અને સ્ટેન્ડર્ડ
3. ફિસ્કલ ઇન્સેન્ટીવ્ઝ
4. સમગ્રતયા માંગ નિર્માણ અને અનુમાનો
5. નિયામક માળખું
6. સંશોધન અને વિકાસ
આ પહેલો આવનારા દાયકાઓમાં ઝડપથી શહેરીકૃત થઇ રહેલા ભારતને એક નોંધપાત્ર ડીવીડંડ પુરા પાડશે.