কেবিনেট
দেশত অভিনৱ ম’বিলিটী সমাধান বিকশিত কৰাক উদগনি
‘পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল গতিশীলতা আৰু বেটেৰী ষ্ট’ৰেজ’’ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানক কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান
স্বচ্ছতা, পৰস্পৰ সংযোজিত, বিনিময় তথা সামূহিক গতিশীলতা পদক্ষেপৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে অভিযান
বেটেৰী আৰু বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ অংশসমূহৰ বাবে ‘পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিক নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যসূচী’ মুকলি কৰা হ’ব
07 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে নিম্নোল্লিখিতসমূহত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছেঃ
১. স্বচ্ছতা, পৰস্পৰ সংযোজিত, সহযোগিতা তথা সামগ্ৰিক গতিশীলতা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে ‘পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল গতিশীলতা তথা বেটেৰী ষ্টোৰেজৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰাত স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
২. ভাৰতত কিছুমান ব্যাপক ৰপ্তানি-প্ৰতিস্পৰ্দ্ধী ক্ষমতাযুক্ত একক বেটেৰী তথা চে’ল নিৰ্মাতা গিগা কাৰখানা স্থাপনত সহযোগিতা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিক নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যসূচী (পিএমপি) বৰ্ষ ২০২৪লৈ ৫ বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত মান্য কৰা হৈছে৷
৩. বৈদ্যুতিক বাহনৰ সৈতে জড়িত সামূহিক মূল্য শৃংখলাত হোৱা উৎপাদনৰ স্থানীয়কৰণৰ বাবে পিএমপি প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে যি বৰ্ষ ২০২৪লৈ ৫ বছৰ পৰ্যন্ত মান্য কৰা হৈছে৷
দুয়োটা পিএমপি যোজনাকেই ‘পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল গতিশীলতা আৰু বেটেৰী ষ্টোৰেজৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানৰ দ্বাৰা অন্তিম ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই অভিযানে সেইসমূহ ম’বিলিটী সমাধানক বিকশিত কৰাত ক্ষীপ্ৰ হ’ব যি উদ্যোগ জগত, অৰ্থব্যৱস্থা আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে লাভদায়ক বিবেচিত হ’ব৷ এই ম’বিলিটী সমাধানৰ দ্বাৰা চহৰসমূহত বায়ু চলাচল উন্নত হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে তেলৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্ভৰতা কম হ’ব তথা নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি তথা ষ্টোৰেজ সমাধানৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বিকশিত হ’ব৷ এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত এনেকুৱা ৰণনীতি তথা ৰোডমেপ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব যি ভাৰতক বৈদ্যুতিক ম’বিলিটীৰ বাবে এক প্ৰতিস্পৰ্দ্ধী ঘৰুৱা নিৰ্মাণ বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে নিজৰ বিস্তৃত আকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা ব্যাপক লাভ কৰাত সমৰ্থ হ’ব৷ এই দিশত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ দ্বাৰা সকলো নাগৰিক লাভান্বিত হ’ব কাৰণ ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল ‘ইজ অব্ লিভিঙ’ৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰা আৰু নাগৰিকৰ জীৱনৰ গুণগতমান উন্নত কৰা তথা ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ জৰিয়তে বিভিন্ন কৌশলৰ সৈতে জৰিয়তে কৰ্ম সংস্থাপনৰ অৱকাশ বিকশিত কৰা৷
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
২০১৮ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত আয়োজিত বিশ্বজনীন গতিশীলতা শিখৰ সন্মিলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত গতিশীলতাৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ৭টা ‘চি’ৰ আধাৰত বীক্ষণৰ ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছিল য’ত ‘কমন, কানেক্টেড, কনভেনিয়েণ্ট, কনজেছন-ফ্ৰী, চাৰ্জড, ক্লীন আৰু কাটিং এডজ ম’বিলিটী’’ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছিল৷ ম’বিলিটী অথবা গতিশীলতাৰ অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাক আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱাত আৰু চহৰ তথা গ্ৰামীণ দুয়োটা ক্ষেত্ৰতেই থকা লোকসকলৰ জীৱনলৈ ব্যাপক ধনাত্মক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ অসীম ক্ষমতা আছে৷
ব্যয়সাধ্য, সুগম্য, সমাৱেশী তথা সুৰক্ষিত ম’বিলিটী সমাধানে আৰ্থিক বিকাশৰ গতি দ্ৰুত কৰাত আৰু ‘সহজ জীৱন’ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাত অত্যন্ত সহায়ক বিবেচিত হ’ব৷ সহযোগিতা, পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্বচ্ছ ম’বিলিটী সমাধানে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে অতি ক্ষীপ্ৰকাৰে কাৰ্যকৰী ম’বিলিটী সমাধানৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ জলবায়ুৰ সৈতে জড়িত লক্ষ্যৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি ভাৰতে কাৰ্যকৰী ৰণনীতি আঁকোৱালি লোৱাৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে যাতে ভাৰতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ম’বিলিটী আন্দোলনৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাহক হিচাপে নিজকে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব পাৰে৷
সেয়েহে এই কথা লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এক এনেকুৱা সমৰ্পিত বহু বিষয়ক অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰা প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুধাৱন কৰা হৈছে যি সহযোগী সংঘবাদ তথা ব্যাপক হিতাধিকাৰী আৰু আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শক সুবিধাজনক কৰি তুলিব আৰু নিম্নোল্লিখিতসমূহত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি ম’বিলিটীৰ সৈতে জড়িত দৃশ্যাৱলীসমূহত ব্যাপক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ নীতিগত ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব৷
১. নিৰ্মাণ
২. বৈশিষ্ট আৰু গুণগতমান
৩. বিত্তীয় উৎসাহ
৪. সামূহিক চাহিদাৰ সৃজন তথা অনুমান
৫. নিয়ামক ৰূপৰেখা
৬. অনুসন্ধান তথা বিকাশ
এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে অনাগত দশকত ভাৰতত তীব্ৰ গতিত হোৱা চহৰীকণৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত উপযোগী তথা লাভদায়ক বিবেচিত হ’ব৷

Cabinet
Mobility Solutions get a boost
National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage approved by Cabinet
Mission to promote Clean, Connected, Shared and Holistic Mobility Initiatives
Phased Manufacturing Programmes to be launched for batteries and electric vehicle components
07 MAR 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved:
1. Setting up of a National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage, to drive clean, connected, shared, sustainable and holistic mobility initiatives;
2. Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) valid for 5 years till 2024 to support setting up of a few large-scale, export-competitive integrated batteries and cell-manufacturing Giga plants in India.
3. Creation of a PMP valid for 5 years till 2024 to localize production across the entire Electric Vehicles value chain.
Both PMP schemes will be finalised by the National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage.
National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Storage:
Composition:
• The multi-disciplinary “National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage” with an Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee will be chaired by CEO NITI Aayog.
• The Steering Committee will be comprised of Secretaries from Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Department of Science and Technology, Department of Heavy Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, and Director General, Bureau of Industrial Standards.
Role:
• The Mission will recommend and drive the strategies for transformative mobility and Phased Manufacturing Programmes for EVs, EV Components and Batteries.
• A Phased Manufacturing Program (PMP) will be launched to localize production across the entire EV value chain. The National Mission on Transformative Mobility and Battery Storage will determine the contours of PMP, and will finalise the details of such a program.
• The details of the value addition that can be achieved with each phase of localisation will be finalised by the Mission with a clear Make in India strategy for the electric vehicle components as well as battery.
• The Mission will coordinate with key stakeholders in Ministries/ Departments and the states to integrate various initiatives to transform mobility in India.
Roadmaps:
• A phased roadmap to implement battery manufacturing at Giga-scale will be considered with initial focus on large-scale module and pack assembly plants by 2019-20, followed by integrated cell manufacturing by 2021-22.
• Details of the PMP for Batteries shall be formulated by the Mission. The Mission will ensure holistic and comprehensive growth of the battery manufacturing industry in India.
• The Mission will prepare the necessary roadmap that will enable India to leverage upon its size and scale to produce innovative, competitive multi-modal mobility solutions that can be deployed globally in diverse contexts.
• The Mission will define the roadmap for transformative mobility in “New India” by introducing a sustainable mobility ecosystem and fostering Make-in-India to boost domestic manufacturing and employment generation in the country.
Impact:
• The Mission will drive mobility solutions that will bring in significant benefits to the industry, economy and country.
• These solutions will help improve air quality in cities along with reducing India’s oil import dependence and enhance the uptake of renewable energy and storage solutions.
• The Mission will lay down the strategy and roadmap which will enable India to leverage upon its size and scale to develop a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for electric mobility.
• The actions in this regard will benefit all citizens as the aim is to promote ‘Ease of Living’ and enhance the quality of life of our citizens and also provide employment opportunities through ‘Make-in-India’ across a range of skillsets.
Background:
During the Global Mobility Summit held in September 2018, Prime Minister had outlined the vision for the future of mobility in India based on 7 C’s which are Common, Connected, Convenient, Congestion-free, Charged, Clean and Cutting-edge mobility. Mobility has the potential to drive the economy forward and positively impact the lives of citizens both in urban and rural areas.
Affordable, accessible, inclusive and safe mobility solutions are primary strategic levers for rapid economic development and improving ‘Ease of Living’. Shared, connected and clean mobility solutions are increasingly becoming the key principles of effective mobility solutions across the world. Given its commitment to climate goals, India needs to adopt effective strategies to place itself as a key driver of the mobility revolution in the world.
Hence, there was a need felt to establish a dedicated multi-disciplinary Mission that will facilitate cooperative federalism, extensive stakeholder and inter-ministerial consultations and implement end-to-end policy framework for transforming the mobility landscape with particular focus on:
1. Manufacturing
2. Specification & standards
3. Fiscal incentives
4. Overall demand creation and projections
5. Regulatory framework
6. Research & Development
These initiatives will pay significant dividends to a rapidly urbanising India in the decades to come.