Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Independent Verification of Swachh Bharat Grameen confirms over 96% usage of toilets
05 MAR 2019 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey (NARSS) 2018-19, conducted by an Independent Verification Agency (IVA) under the World Bank support project to the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), has found that 96.5% of the households in rural India who have access to a toilet use it. The NARSS also re-confirmed the Open Defecation Free (ODF) status of 90.7% of villages which were previously declared and verified as ODF by various districts/States. The survey was conducted between November 2018 and February 2019 and covered 92040 households in 6136 villages across States and UTs of India.
The key findings of NARSS 2018-19 are as follows:
• 93.1% of households were found to have access to toilets during the survey period (the corresponding figure as per the SBMG MIS in November 2018 was 96%)
• 96.5% of the people who had access to toilets used them
• 90.7% of villages which were previously declared and verified as ODF were confirmed to be ODF. The remaining villages also had sanitation coverage of about 93%
• 95.4% of the villages surveyed found to have minimal litter and minimal stagnant water
The IVA presented their findings to the Expert Working Group (EWG) constituted for oversight of NARSS, comprising representatives from organizations including the World Bank, UNICEF, Water Aid, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, India Sanitation Coalition, NITI Aayog, and Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation. The EWG noted the satisfactory completion of the survey round 2 (for 2018-19, after last year’s NARSS 2017-18). Following this, the IVA submitted their provisional summary results report and raw data to the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and the same have been uploaded and made publicly accessible on the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation website (mdws.nic.in).
The survey used the PPS (Probability Proportion to Size) sampling methodology, which yields results within a confidence interval of 95%. Data was collected using the Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) platform. The survey also covered schools, anganwadis and public/community toilets in these villages.
Since its launch in October 2014, the SBM, the world’s largest sanitation program, has changed the behaviour of hundreds of millions of people with respect to toilet access and usage. 500 million people have stopped defecating in the open since the SBM began, down from 550 million at the beginning of the programme to less than 50 million today. Over 9 crore toilets have been built across rural India under the Mission. Over 5.5 lakh villages and 615 districts have been declared ODF, along with 30 ODF States and Union Territories.

पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत ग्रामीण के स्‍वतंत्र सत्‍यापन से शौचालयों के 96 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक उपयोग की पुष्टि हुई
05 MAR 2019 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएमजी) की विश्‍व बैंक सहायता परियोजना के तहत एक स्‍वतंत्र सत्‍यापन एजेंसी (आईवीए) द्वारा आयोजित राष्‍ट्रीय वार्षिक ग्रामीण स्‍वच्‍छता सर्वेक्षण (एनएआरएसएस) से पता चला है कि ग्रामीण भारत के जिन 96.5 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक परिवारों की शौचालय तक पहुंच है वे इसका उपयोग कर रहे हैं। एनएआरएसएस ने यह भी पुष्टि की कि गांवों की खुले में शौच से मुक्ति (ओडीएफ) की स्थिति 90.7 प्रतिशत है। इन गांवों की विभिन्‍न जिलों और राज्‍यों द्वारा खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त होने की पूर्व घोषणाओं का सत्‍यापन किया गया था। यह सर्वेक्षण नवम्‍बर 2018 और फरवरी 2019 के बीच आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें भारत के राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 6136 गांवों के 92040 परिवारों को शामिल किया गया था।
एनएआरएसएस 2018-19 के मुख्‍य निष्‍कर्ष इस प्रकार हैं:-
· सर्वेक्षण अवधि के दौरान 93.1 परिवारों की शौचालयों तक पहुंच पाई गई (नवम्‍बर 2018 में एसबीएमजी एनआईएस के अनुसार समतुल्‍य आंकड़ा 96 प्रतिशत था)।
· जिन 96.5 प्रतिशत लोगों की शौचालय तक पहुंच है वे उसका उपयोग करते हैं।
· पहले ओडीएफ घोषित और सत्‍यापित 90.7 गांवों की ओडीएफ की पुष्टि हुई। शेष गांवों में भी स्‍वच्‍छता की कवरेज लगभग 93 प्रतिशत पाई गई।
· 95.4 प्रतिशत गांवों के सर्वेक्षण में भी न्‍यूनतम कचरा और न्‍यूनतम जल ठहराव पाया गया।
स्‍वतंत्र सत्‍यापन एजेंसी (आईवीए) ने एनएआरएसएस के निरीक्षण के लिए गठित विशेषज्ञ कार्यसमूह (ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी) को अपने निष्‍कर्ष प्रस्‍तुत किए थे। एनएआरएसएस में विश्‍व बैंक, यूनिसेफ, वा‍टर ऐड, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, इंडिया सैनिटेशन कोअलिशन, जैसे संगठनों और नीति आयोग और सांख्यिकी तथा कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हैं। ईडब्‍ल्‍यूजी ने सर्वेक्षण के दूसरे दौर के समापन को संतोषजनक बताया इसके बाद आईवीए ने अपनी अनंतिम संक्षिप्‍त परिणाम रिपोर्ट और रॉ डाटा पेयजल और स्‍वच्छता मंत्रालय को प्रस्‍तुत किया। जिसे मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया गया है। सर्वेक्षण में पीपीएस (आकार के लिए संभावना अनुपात) नमूना पद्धति का उपयोग किया। जिससे परिणाम 95 प्रतिशत के विश्‍वास अंतराल पर मिलते हैं। डॉटा कम्‍प्‍यूटर असिस्‍टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्‍यूइंग (सीएपीआई) प्‍लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके एकत्र किए गए हैं। इस सर्वेक्षण में इन गांवों के स्‍कूलों, आंगनवाडि़यों और सार्वजनिक/सामुदायिक शौचालयों को शामिल किया गया।
अक्‍टूबर 2014 में शुरुआत होने के बाद से भी एसबीएम दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा स्‍वच्‍छता कार्यक्रम है। इसने शौचालय पहुंच और उसके उपयोग के बारे में करोड़ों लोगों के व्‍यवहार को बदल दिया है। इस कार्यक्रम के शुरू होने के बाद से 500 मिलियन लोगों ने खुले में शौच करना बंद कर दिया है।
इस मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण भारत में 9 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया है। 30 ओडीएफ राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 615 जिलों के 5.5 लाख से अधिक गांवों को ओडीएफ घोषित किया गया है।