Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Independent Verification of Swachh Bharat Grameen confirms over 96% usage of toilets
05 MAR 2019 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey (NARSS) 2018-19, conducted by an Independent Verification Agency (IVA) under the World Bank support project to the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), has found that 96.5% of the households in rural India who have access to a toilet use it. The NARSS also re-confirmed the Open Defecation Free (ODF) status of 90.7% of villages which were previously declared and verified as ODF by various districts/States. The survey was conducted between November 2018 and February 2019 and covered 92040 households in 6136 villages across States and UTs of India.
The key findings of NARSS 2018-19 are as follows:
• 93.1% of households were found to have access to toilets during the survey period (the corresponding figure as per the SBMG MIS in November 2018 was 96%)
• 96.5% of the people who had access to toilets used them
• 90.7% of villages which were previously declared and verified as ODF were confirmed to be ODF. The remaining villages also had sanitation coverage of about 93%
• 95.4% of the villages surveyed found to have minimal litter and minimal stagnant water
The IVA presented their findings to the Expert Working Group (EWG) constituted for oversight of NARSS, comprising representatives from organizations including the World Bank, UNICEF, Water Aid, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, India Sanitation Coalition, NITI Aayog, and Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation. The EWG noted the satisfactory completion of the survey round 2 (for 2018-19, after last year’s NARSS 2017-18). Following this, the IVA submitted their provisional summary results report and raw data to the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation, and the same have been uploaded and made publicly accessible on the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation website (mdws.nic.in).
The survey used the PPS (Probability Proportion to Size) sampling methodology, which yields results within a confidence interval of 95%. Data was collected using the Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) platform. The survey also covered schools, anganwadis and public/community toilets in these villages.
Since its launch in October 2014, the SBM, the world’s largest sanitation program, has changed the behaviour of hundreds of millions of people with respect to toilet access and usage. 500 million people have stopped defecating in the open since the SBM began, down from 550 million at the beginning of the programme to less than 50 million today. Over 9 crore toilets have been built across rural India under the Mission. Over 5.5 lakh villages and 615 districts have been declared ODF, along with 30 ODF States and Union Territories.

پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت
سوچھ بھارت گرامین کی آزادانہ تصدیق نے اس با ت کو پختہ کیا ہے 96فیصد سے زیادہ دیہی ہندوستان کے گھروں میں بیت الخلا کا استعمال ہوتا ہے
05 MAR 2019 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔05؍مارچ۔سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم- جی) کے لئے عالمی بینک کے تعاون پروجیکٹ کے تحت ایک آزاد ویری فکیشن ایجنسی (آئی وی اے) کے ذریعے 19-2018 میں کرائے گئے ۔ دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کے سالانہ قومی سروے میں یہ پایا گیا ہے کہ دیہی ہندوستان میں 96.5 فیصد گھروں میں بیت الخلاء کا استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کے سالانہ قومی سروے (این اے آر ایس ایس) نے یہ بھی تصدیق کی ہے کہ 90.7 فیصد گاوؤں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے اور مختلف ضلعوں ، ریاستوں کے ذریعے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک کے طور پر ان کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ یہ سروے نومبر 2018 اور فروری 2019 کے درمیان کرایا گیا تھا اور اس کے تحت ہندوستان کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 6136 گاوؤں میں 92040 مکانوں کااحاطہ کیا گیا ۔ این اے آر ایس ایس 19-2018 کی اہم تحقیقات حسب ذیل ہیں۔
• سروے کی مدت کے دوران 93.1 فیصد گھروں میں بیت الخلاء پائے گئےہیں (نومبر 2018 میں ایس بی ایم جی ایم آئی ایس کے مطابق پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوارن تعداد 96 فیصد تھی)
• 96.5لوگ جنہیں بیت الخلاء تک رسائی حاصل تھی ان کا استعمال کیا۔
• 90.7فیصد گاؤں، جنہیں کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) کے طور پر قرار دیا گیا تھا اورتصدیق کی گئی تھی ، اب او ڈی ایف کے طور پر تصدیق کردی گئی ہے۔ باقی گاوؤں میں بھی تقریباً 93فیصد صفائی ستھرائی کووریج تھی۔
• 95.4 فیصد گاوؤں کا سروے کرایا گیا جہاں کم بکھرا ہوا اور ٹھہرا ہوا پانی پایا گیا۔
آئی وی اے نے اپنی تحقیقات ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ کو پیش کی۔ یہ گروپ این اے آر ایس ایس کی فروگزاشت کیلئے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا جو عالمی بینک یونیسیف واٹر ایڈ بل اور ملنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن انڈیا سینیٹیشن کولیشن ، نیتی آیوگ اور اعداد وشمار پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت سمیت مختلف تنظیموں کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ ایکسپرٹ ورکنگ گروپ نے سروے راؤنڈ2 ( پچھلے سال کے این اے آر ایس ایس 2018-2017 کے بعد 2019 کے لئے) سروے کی تکمیل کو اطمینان بخش پایا۔ اس سال کے بعد آئی وی اے نے اپنی عبوری تفصیلی نتائج رپورٹ پیش کی اور خام ڈاٹا ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت کو پیش کی اور اسے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کردی گئی ہے۔
اکتوبر 2014 میں اس کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے ایس بی ایم جو دنیا کا سب سے بڑا صفائی ستھرائی کا پروگرام ہے ، نے لاکھوں عوام کا رویہ بدل دیا ہے۔ یہ رویہ ٹوائلٹ کی رسائی اور استعمال کے سلسلے میں ہے۔ ایس بی ایم کے شروع ہونے کے بعد سے تقریباً 500 ملین لوگوں نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنا چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ ا س پروگرام کے شروع ہونے پر 550 ملین سے کم ہوکر آج 50 ملین سے بھی کم ایسی تعداد ہے جو کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرتے ہیں۔ 9کروڑ سے زیادہ بیت الخلاء دیہی ہندوستان میں اس مشن کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں ، 55 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں اور 615 ضلعوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے اور 30 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھی کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے۔