Ministry of Commerce & Industry
CIPAM Invites Entries for Intellectual Property Competition
25 FEB 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management (CIPAM), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, in collaboration with ASSOCHAM and ERICSSON India, has launched the second edition of ‘IPrism’, an Intellectual Property (IP) competition for students of schools, polytechnic institutes, colleges and universities. Aiming to foster a culture of innovation and creativity in the younger generation, the competition will provide young creators an opportunity to see their creations recognized on a national platform.
This year, entries are invitedon “IP in Daily Life” in two categories – film making and comic book making. The film making competition will accept entries of 60 second long animated/film videos, while the comic book making encourages participants to narrate a story in comic strips under 5 pages. Cash prizes worth more than Rs. 2 lakh will be given to the winning teams besides a special trophy of recognition for the school/institute/college that the students represent. The winners will also be recognised on CIPAM’s official website (www.cipam.gov.in). The last date for receiving entries is May 30, 2019.
Creating IP awareness has become significant in today’s knowledge economy where innovations determine the development and success of a nation. Generating awareness will not only inspire students about innovation and its limitless possibilities, but will also aid in building respect for IP rights and deterring counterfeiting and piracy.
www.iprism.co.in may be accessed for complete details and regular updates on the competition. CIPAM on Twitter at @CIPAM_India or Facebook at CIPAM Indiamay also be followed.
The National IPR Policy was adopted on May 12, 2016, to create a vibrant IP ecosystem in the country. Creating IPR Awareness through outreach and promotional activities is a key objective of the Policy. The Cell for IPR Promotion and Management, set up under the aegis of the DPIIT to fulfil the policy objectives, has been actively involved in many outreach activities including a nation-wide IPR awareness campaign.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سی آئی پی اے ایم نے دانشورانہ املاک کے مقابلے کے لئے شرکاء کو مدعو کیا
25 FEB 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍فروری، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے میں آئی پی آر کے فروغ اور بندوبست کے شعبے (سی آئی پی اے ایم) نے ایسوچیم اور ایرکسن انڈیا کے اشتراک سے اسکولوں ، پولی ٹیکنیک اداروں ، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء کے لئے ’’آئی پرزم‘‘ نامی دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) مقابلے کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ نوجوان نسل میں اختراعات اور تخلیق کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے یہ مقابلہ نوجوان تخلیق کاروں کو اپنی تخلیقات قومی پلیٹ فارم پر رکھنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
اس سال ’’ روز مرہ کی زندگی میں آئی پی ‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو زمروں یعنی فلم سازی اور کومک کتاب بنانے کے لئے طلباء کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ فلم سازی کے مقابلے میں 60 سیکنڈ طویل اینی میٹڈ ؍ فلم ویڈیو قبول کی جائیں گی جب کہ کومک بک میں شرکاء کو 5 صفحات پر مشتمل کومک میں اپنی کہانی بیان کرنے کے لئے ہمت افزائی کی جائے گی۔ جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو دو لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کے انعامات دئے جائیں گے جبکہ جس اسکول ؍ کالج یا ادارے سے طلباء کا تعلق ہوگا ، انہیں ایک خصوصی ٹرافی دی جائے گی۔ جیتنے والوں کا اعتراف سی آئی پی اے ایم کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ: (www.cipam.gov.in) پر بھی کیا جائے گا۔ داخلے کے لئے درخواست موصول ہونے کی آخری تاریخ 30 مئی 2019 ہے۔
آج کی علم پر مبنی معیشت میں ، جہاں اختراعات ، ترقی اور ملک کی کامیابی کا تعین کرتی ہیں ، آئی پی سے متعلق بیداری بہت اہم ہوگئی ہے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے سے نہ صرف اختراعات کے بارے میں طلباء کو تحریک ملتی ہے بلکہ یہ آئی پی کے حقوق اور نقل تیار کرنے وغیرہ کی روک تھام میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔
مقابلے سے متعلق تفصیلات اور تازہ حالات کے بارے میں : (www.cipam.gov.in) ویب سائٹ دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سی آئی پی اے اہم کو ٹوئیٹر پر @CIPAM_Indiaیا فیس بک پر CIPAM Indiaپر رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔
قومی آئی پی آر پالیسی ملک میں متحریک آئی پی ماحول قائم کرنے کے لئے 12 مئی 2016 کو منظور کی گئی تھی۔ لوگوں تک رسائی اور فروغ کے لئے سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے آئی پی آر سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنا پالیسی کا اہم مقصد ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی سرپرستی میں آئی پی آر کے فروغ اور بندوبست کا شعبہ ملک گیر سطح پر آئی پی آر سے متعلق بیداری مہم سمیت رسائی کی بہت سی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔
U-1224