Cabinet
Cabinet approves recapitalisation of Export-Import Bank of India
16 JAN 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the recapitalization of EXIM Bank. The details are as follows:
1. Issuance of Recapitalization Bonds by Government of India to the tune of Rs.6,000 crore for capital infusion in Export Import Bank of India (Exim Bank).
2. The equity will be infused in two tranches of Rs. 4,500 crore in FY 2018-19 and Rs.1,500 crore in FY 2019-20 respectively.
3. The Cabinet also approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from Rs. 10,000 crore to Rs. 20,000 crore. The recapitalisation bonds will be on the lines issued to Public Sector Banks.
Major Impact:
• Exim Bank is the principal export credit agency for India.
• The infusion of capital into Exim Bank will enable it to augment capital adequacy and support Indian exports with enhanced ability.
• The infusion will give an impetus to anticipate new initiatives like supporting Indian textile industries, likely changes in Concessional Finance Scheme (CFS), likelihood of new LoCs in future in view of India's active foreign policy and strategic intent.
Background:
Exim Bank of India (Exim Bank) was established in 1982 under an Act of Parliament as the apex financial institution for financing, facilitating and promoting India's international trade. The Bank primarily lends for exports from India including supporting overseas buyers and Indian suppliers for export of developmental and infrastructure projects, equipment, goods and services from India. It is regulated by RBI.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಫ್ತು - ಆಮದು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮರು ಬಂಡವಾಳೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
16 JAN 2019 3:59PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಫ್ತು - ಆಮದು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಮರು ಬಂಡವಾಳೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನ ಮರು ಬಂಡವಾಳೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ವಿವರ ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತಿವೆ:
i. ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಫ್ತು ಆಮದು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ (ಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್) ನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವತಿಯಿಂದ 6,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳವರೆಗಿನ ಮರುಬಂಡವಾಳೀಕರಣ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ.
ii. ಈಕ್ವಿಟಿಯನ್ನು ಎರಡು ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ 2018-19ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 4,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮತ್ತು 2019-20ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 1,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
iii. ಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಬಂಡವಾಳವನ್ನು 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಿಂದ 20,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲೂ ಸಂಪುಟ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಮರು ಬಂಡವಾಳೀಕರಣ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಗಳು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲೇ ಇರುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
· ಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಫ್ತು ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ
· ಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗೆ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಪೂರಣದಿಂದ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಸಮರ್ಪಕತೆ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವರ್ಧಿತ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಫ್ತುನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
· ಈ ಹಣ ಪೂರಣವು ಭಾರತದ ಜವಳಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುವಂತಹ ಹೊಸ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಚೋದನೆ, ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಯೋಜನೆ (ಸಿಎಫ್ಎಸ್) ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳು, ಭಾರತದ ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ನೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಹೊಸ ಎಲ್.ಓ.ಸಿ.ಗಳ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಇಂಬು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ (ಎಕ್ಸಿಮ್ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್) ಅನ್ನು 1982ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಕಾಯಿದೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ನೀಡಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಪ್ರಥಮತಃ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಖರೀದಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವವರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು, ಸಲಕರಣೆ, ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹಣ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಐ. ನಿಯಂತ್ರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.