Cabinet
Cabinet approves recapitalisation of Export-Import Bank of India
16 JAN 2019 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the recapitalization of EXIM Bank. The details are as follows:
1. Issuance of Recapitalization Bonds by Government of India to the tune of Rs.6,000 crore for capital infusion in Export Import Bank of India (Exim Bank).
2. The equity will be infused in two tranches of Rs. 4,500 crore in FY 2018-19 and Rs.1,500 crore in FY 2019-20 respectively.
3. The Cabinet also approved an increase in the authorized capital of Exim Bank from Rs. 10,000 crore to Rs. 20,000 crore. The recapitalisation bonds will be on the lines issued to Public Sector Banks.
Major Impact:
• Exim Bank is the principal export credit agency for India.
• The infusion of capital into Exim Bank will enable it to augment capital adequacy and support Indian exports with enhanced ability.
• The infusion will give an impetus to anticipate new initiatives like supporting Indian textile industries, likely changes in Concessional Finance Scheme (CFS), likelihood of new LoCs in future in view of India's active foreign policy and strategic intent.
Background:
Exim Bank of India (Exim Bank) was established in 1982 under an Act of Parliament as the apex financial institution for financing, facilitating and promoting India's international trade. The Bank primarily lends for exports from India including supporting overseas buyers and Indian suppliers for export of developmental and infrastructure projects, equipment, goods and services from India. It is regulated by RBI.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி – இறக்குமதி வங்கி மறுமூலதனத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 JAN 2019 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி – இறக்குமதி வங்கி மறுமூலதனத்திற்கு இன்று புதுதில்லியில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
1. இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி – இறக்குமதி வங்கியில் மறுமூலதனம் செய்வதற்கு வசதியாக, ஆறாயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்புக்கு இந்திய அரசு மறுமூலதன பத்திரம் வெளியிடும்.
2. இந்த தொகை 2018-19 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 4,500 கோடி ரூபாயும், 2019-20 நிதியாண்டில் 1,500 கோடி ரூபாயும் இந்த வங்கியில் மறுமூலதனம் செய்யப்படும்.
3. இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி-இறக்குமதி வங்கியின் மூலதனத்தை 10 ஆயிரம் கோடியிலிருந்து 20 ஆயிரம் கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கவும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தாக்கம்:
• இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி-இறக்குமதி வங்கி நாட்டின் முதன்மை ஏற்றுமதி கடன் வழங்கும் அமைப்பு.
• ஏற்றுமதி-இறக்குமதி வங்கியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மறு மூலதனம், அந்த வங்கியின் முதலீட்டுத் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்வதுடன், இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கு கூடுதல் ஆதரவளிக்கவும் வகை செய்யும்.
• இந்த மறு மூலதனம், இந்திய ஜவுளி ஆலைகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பது போன்ற புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள், சலுகை நிதித்திட்டங்களில் மாறுதல் செய்தல், இந்தியாவின் வெளியறவுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு நோக்கங்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு எதிர்காலத்தில் புதிய கடனுதவி வழங்குதல் போன்ற எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும்.