Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Col. Rajyavardhan Rathore releases Administrative Handbook of Ministry of I&B
Officials under Ministry of I&B have displayed great initiative in taking the schemes of the Government to the masses in new and innovative ways: Col. Rathore
27 DEC 2018 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Col.Rajyavardhan Rathore (Retd.) today released the Administrative Handbook of Ministry of I&B. The handbook is a blend of a telephone directory and a diary and displays contact details of all officers of the Ministry and Media Units, including, inter-alia, Press Information Bureau, Bureau of Outreach and Communication, Registrar of Newspapers for India, DD News, NSD - All India Radio, Publications Division, Electronic Media and Monitoring Centre, New Media Wing, Autonomous Organizations, IIS Officers at DPR Defence, IIS Officers posted in other organizations, IIS Officers on Deputation and IIS Officers on Probation at IIMC.
Speaking on the occasion, Col. Rathore appreciated the work of the officials under Ministry of I&B for displaying great initiative in taking the schemes of the Government of India to the masses in new and innovative ways. He complimented the Officials for breaking through silos and working in coordination across departments. Invigorating the Officials to go above and beyond their call of duty, he called everyone for following mission orientation in discharge of duties.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the Officials under Ministry of I&B have displayed tremendous team spirit this year, be it in organization of IFFI, release of selected speeches of Hon’ble President of India or in organization of Parakram Parv. He also stressed on the importance of such teamwork for ensuring success.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of I&B said that the handbook will bring all Officials under Ministry of I&B closer and strengthen the person-to-person connect amongst more than 750 Officials posted all across the length and breadth of India.
Shri Sitanshu Kar. Principal Director General, PIB, Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, CEO, Prasar Bharati, Ms. Ira Joshi, Director General, NSD-AIR, Shri Mayank Agrawal, Director General, DD News and other senior Officials of Ministry of I&B and Media Units under the Ministry were also present on the occasion.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கையேடு: மத்திய அமைச்சர் கர்னல். ராஜ்யவர்தன் சிங் ரத்தோர் வெளியிட்டார்
27 DEC 2018 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு மற்றும் இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) துறைகளுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர், கர்னல். (ஓய்வுபெற்ற) ராஜ்யவர்தன் சிங் ரத்தோர், தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கையேட்டை இன்று புதுதில்லியில் வெளியிட்டார். அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஊடகப் பிரிவு அலுவலர்களின் தொடர்பு விவரங்கள் இந்த கையேட்டில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம், தகவல் மற்றும் மக்கள் தொடர்பு அலுவலகம், இந்தியப் பத்திரிகை பதிவு அலுவலகம், தூர்தர்ஷன் செய்திப் பிரிவு, அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையத்தின் செய்திப்பிரிவு, பதிப்பகப்பிரிவு, மின்னணு ஊடகம் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு மையம், புதிய ஊடகப் பிரிவு, தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் பணிபுரியும் இந்திய தகவல் பணி அலுவர்களின் தொடர்பு விவரங்கள் இதில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் கர்னல் ரத்தோர், மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களை புதுமையான வழிமுறைகளில் மக்களிடையே கொண்டு செல்ல தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அலுவலர்கள் மேற்கொண்டு வரும் பணியை பாராட்டினார். தடைகளைத் தாண்டி, துறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்துப் பணிபுரியும் அலுவலர்களை அவர் பாராட்டினார். வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட பணிகளுக்கும் கூடுதலான பணிகளை அலுவர்கள் உற்சாகத்துடன் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் திரு அமித் கரே, இணை செயலர் திரு. விக்ரம் சஹாய், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகத்தின் முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குனர், திரு. சித்தான்ஷூ கர், பிரசார் பாரதியின் தலைமை செயல் அலுவலர் திரு. ஷாஷி சேகர் வேம்படி, அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திருமிகு. இரா ஜோஷி, தூர்தர்ஷன் செய்திகளின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு. மாயன்க் அகர்வால், தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஊடகப் பிரிவுகளின் மூத்த அலுவர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.