Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s Address on the occasion of the launch of the Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution
11 OCT 2018 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
President of World Economic Forum (WEF), MrBorgeBrende, honourable members of the industry, other guests from across the globe and dear friends! I welcome you all on this special occasion and am indeed grateful to all of you for sparing your valuable time to be here. It is an honour for me that WEF found me worthy to be included in the launch event of India’s first and world’s fourth Centre of the Fourth Industrial Revolution. Friends, Industry 4.0 is not just about industry but also its components which are surely going to be a game-changer for the humanity in future.
The way the disruptive and interconnected technologies are emerging in today's global scenario, it is unprecedented. This collaboration and convergence of varied technologies form the basis of Fourth Industrial Revolution. Various dimensions of these technologies are touching every aspect of the lives of people and transforming the way they work and communicate with the whole world. Given this senario, the opening of such an important centre in India after San Francisco, Tokyo and Beijing certainly opens up upboundless possibilities for the future.
I congratulate and thank the World Economic Forum for such a pathbreaking initiative. I am sure all of you can see how Fourth Industrial Revolution is impacting lives of people all over the world. Being experts in this field all of you are mindful of the nuances of it. It is very important for all of us to understand why this revolution is important to India, and why India has the potential today to take full advantage of this revolution.
India has a robust ecosystem which has potential to use emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning(ML), Internet of Things (IoT), Blockchain, Big Data, and it can catapult India's development to new heights by creating millions of new opportunities of employment. We are capable of improving the life of every person in the country. Indian youth with decades of experience in the field of information technology are leveraging from the vibrant eco system of startups. Today, while India is moving ahead with the resolve of a New India by strengthening its power and resources, the Fourth Industrial Revolution is indeed an icing on the cake.
India not only sees this as a change in the industrial senario, but as a catalyst to change its social fabric. While Industry is a platform, production is a process and technology is a tool, but its ultimate goal is to benefit and transform the marginalised and the outliers of the society.
Friends, I am visualising the strengths in the Industry 4.0 which can eliminate many weaknesses related to the social and economic system forever. India is slated to witness an e-reversible positive change. I firmly believe that using Industry 4.0 can play a pivotal role in eradication poverty in India. The poor, deprived and marginalised sections of the country can benefit from this revolution. E-revolution can help us a lot in the escalating the speed and scale of development which we need to work on in a vast and diverse country like India.
Friends, without a strong foundation no infrastructure can stand firmly. The success of Industry 4.0 is largely dependant on how ready and prepared a country is to support the revolution strongly. Today, I am proud that in the last four and a half years our government has taken several important initiatives towards preparing India for the Fourth Industrial Revolution and has achieved great success in its endeavors. I would like to present in detail the reasons of my enthusiasm and confidence before you.
Friends, with respect to Industry 4.0, if you remove just one word, it loses its meaning. And that word is digital; a word which has become synonymous with the emerging New India. The Digital India campaign has taken the telecom data accessibility to the nook and corner of the villages of India. In the past four-and-a-half years, the government has taken the initiative to strengthen the country's telecom infrastructure by investing six times more than before in this infrastructure.
Friends, while there were only 70 million people in India with a digital identity in 2014, today more than 120 million people of India have Aadhar card, their digital identity. In 2014, India had less than eight lakh mobile based trans-receiver stations.Today their number has exceeded 18 lakhs. In 2014, the total tally density was 75% which has increased today to 93%. While, the number of mobile internet subscriptions in India was 23 crores at that time, today it has more than doubled to above 50 crores. In the last four years, internet coverage has increased by more than 75%. In these years, the Government of India has laid out more than three lakh kilometers of optical fiber.
This is a result of robust engagement of local administrative infrastructure. Prior to 2014, only fifty Panchayats of the country were connected by optical fiber whereas today more than one lakh panchayats are connected. Very soon we are going to achieve the goal of connecting all the 2.5 lakh panchayats in the country with optical fiber.
Friends, there were only 83 thousand common service centers in the country before 2014. Today there are more than three lakh common service centers in India. In the rural areas of the country, the government is working to provide more than 32,000 Wi-Fi hot spots in the remote areas. The Digital India campaign has changed the way in which Indians have lived in the last four years.
Friends, such is the impact of Industry 4.0, an Indian citizen is using more than thirty times more mobile data than what was available in 2014. It is also interesting that today, while the highest mobile data consumption in the world is reported in India, the cheapest data in the whole world is also available in India. This is because after 2014, the value of mobile data in India has decreased by more than ninety percent.
Friends, nowhere in the world have you heard of such a compelling growth story. It is indeed an unprecedented journey fro 2014. Today India is reckoned as one of the world's largest digital infrastructure countries. Unique interfaces like Aadhaar, unified payment interface i.e. UPI, e-sign, e-national agricultural market ie ENAM, government e-market place i.e. GEM, digi-locker are helping India become a technology leader through Artificial Intelligence. Due to these, more and more people are increasingly connecting with digital technology. India's digital infrastructure has given the country's startups the opportunity to innovate on these platforms. These innovations are also working to strengthen the country's MSME sector.
Friends, India has already developed a national strategy to prepare for the development of AI research based robbers eco system in India. Following the vision of inclusive growth “sabkasath, sabkavikas”, the government has now given a call of “Artificial Intelligence for all”. The important topics have already been addressed in detail as to how the research eco system shall be created, adaption of it be promoted and the relevant skilling challenges shall be dealt with.
Special attention has been given to those sectors which are also associated with the Indian public, such as agriculture, health and education. In these areas, the government has initited work on several pilot projects. Aligned with the same, we have recently organized a big conference in India on Mobility.
This new WEF Center in Mumbai will work to consolidate this initiative further. These centers will take forward the vision of inclusive growth and motivate and complement the efforts being made in this direction of “sabkasath, sabkavikas”. This center will help design the policies of the government around new emerging technologies. It will also help the public sector and private sectors of India. It will certainly awaken new consciousness in the work of various state governments to help in fostering new dimensions of industry 4.0.
I am told that this Centre in collaboration with Government of Maharashtra, has started working on a DRONE and IoT projects to improve government services. And for this proactiveness, I congratulate the Chief Minister of Maharashtra. I hope that many such projects will start in every state in the days to come.
Friends, in India, with the strengthening of Industry 4.0 coupled with the expansion of AI, our people will get better and affordable health care facilities. By extending it to the agricultural sector, the yield of farmers on one side will increase, while wastage of grains will stop. Thus, their incomes will also increase. This technique can help the farmers of India to make the right decision by being well informed about the weather, crop and seed sowing cycle. The Centre is slated to strengthen the 21st Century infrastructure like Smart cities, and also help to increase the connectivity between villages of the country.
The centre shall also address concerns related to solutions for Smart Mobility, transportation and even how to get rid of the problem of jams in cities. Our country is endowed with linguistic diversity, and with the help of AI, the exchange of ideas in different dialects and languages ​​will be possible now. .
In the same way, AI with its multiple uses can enhance the capabilities by providing a solution to several day to day problems faced by my specially-abled brothers and sisters in India.
Friends, work has already begun at different levels o address these concerns. This also integrates the aim of “Solve for India, Solve for the world”. We are also advancing from local solution towards global application. The role of another technology is very important, and that is Block chain. This technology enhances and propels the vision of “minimum government, maximum governance”. With this technology, self governance and self certification are being expanded and future prospects are being explored. All government procedures, conflicts, bottlenecks can be overcome with its help. Improvement in these processes will increase transparency, reduce corruption and crime, and hence improve the ease of living of our country men.
Friends, the expansion of the Block chain technology has the potential to push India up in the “Ease of doing Business” global ranking as well. All the services of the government, management of natural resources, registration of property, contract, power connection, and so many other kinds of administrative work can be accelerated with its application. In the wake of this, India is also working to create a national strategy on the use of Block chain. WEF center in Mumbai shall also be assisting in this.
I would also like to inform you that India is going to announce its Drones policy very soon. Friends, when the first industrial revolution happened, India was a slave. Even during the second industrial revolution, India was still a slave. When the Third Industrial Revolution took place, India was struggling to deal with the challenges faced post independence. But now the 21st century India has changed. Today, with full confidence, I can say that the power of 130 million people of our country, India will not be deprived of the benefits of the fourth industrial revolution. I strongly believe that India's contribution in the fourth industrial revolution will astonish the whole world; An unprecedented, unpredictable, unimaginable contribution will be from India.
Our diversity, our demographic potential, fast growing market size and digital infrastructure have the potential to make India a global hub of research and implementation. The benefits of innovations made here shall be reaped by the whole world and humanity at a large.
Friends, today I want to bring to light another important topic on this forum. Some people are anxious that this uptake of technology will reduce employment, but the truth is that the realities of human life which haven’t been touched till today, are now opened up by Industry 4.0. This will change the nature of job to a large extent, and will create new opportunities. Preempting this reality, the Indian government is running programs such as Skill India Mission, Start Up India, Stand Up India, Atal Innovation Mission etc where the youth of our country can be prepared for the emerging techniques.
Friends, how the world will shape up over the next decade none of us can foresee. Nobody can even tell how far the fifth industrial revolution is. Well, the first three industrial revolution came at an interval of about 100 years, but we are also seeing that the fourth revolution has beckoned 30-40 years early. Seeing the last one or two decades, innumerable things were invented and they became extinct. Technology has squeezed time. The change from the Industry 4.0 to 5.0 will not wait for 100 years, so India is very serious about the industry 4.0. This is the time to get together with your optimal potential.
I also wish that in the coming months we will have an Industry 4.0 park in India also. I invoke all of you, the industries of the country, the state governments, civil society, and entrepreneurs, to join this revolution and work to realize this dream.
Friends, ours is a forward looking and open minded government. We are ready to develop any framework, protocol or policy that is in the interest of the New India, in the interest of the Indians. We are always open to receiving suggestions from you. We are determined to take our India to greater heights. We shall never let it down.
To conclude I once again wish the Center for Fourth Industrial Revolution all success in its future endeavors.
Thanks you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति केन्‍द्र की शुरूआत के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
11 OCT 2018 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
World Economic Forum के प्रेसिडेंट Mr. BorgeBrende (बोर्गे ब्रेंडे), उद्योग जगत के सम्मानित सदस्य, देश-विदेश से आए अन्य अतिथिगण, और मेरे साथियों,
आप सभी का इस विशेष कार्यक्रम में आने के लिए मैं अभिवादन करता हूं, आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। मेरे लिए ये बहुत ही सुखद है किवर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम ने मुझे भारत के पहले और विश्व के चौथे Centre of the Fourth Industrial Revolution के शुभारंभ पर याद किया।
साथियों, ‘इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो सुनने में पहली बार लगता है कि हम इंडस्ट्री की बात कर रहे हैं। लेकिन इसके जो कंपोनेंट हैं, जो इसकी ताकत है, वो मानव जीवन के वर्तमान और भविष्य को बदलने की क्षमता रखती है।
आज के वैश्विक परिदृष्य में जिस तरह disruptive, interconnected technologies का उदय हो रहा है, वो अभूतपूर्व है। अलग-अलग technologies के बीच ये सामंजस्य-समन्वय Fourth Industrial Revolution या चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति का आधार बन रहा है। इन technologies के अलग-अलग आयाम, पूरी दुनिया में, हर स्तर, हर समाज में लोगों के रहने का तरीका, कार्य करने का तरीका, संवाद का तरीका, लगातार बदल रहे हैं।
ऐसी परिस्थितियों में सैन फ्रांसिस्को, टोक्यो और बीजिंग के बाद अब भारत में इस महत्वपूर्ण सेंटर का खुलना, भविष्य की असीम संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलता है। मैं World Economic Forum को इस पहल के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई और धन्यवाद देता हूं।
Fourth Industrial Revolution को कैसे विस्तार मिल रहा है, कैसे ये दुनिया भर में अपना प्रभाव दिखा रहा है, ये आप सभी जानते हैं। आप इसके एक्सपर्ट्स हैं, इनकी बारीकियों को समझते हैं।
इसकी महत्ता से आगे बढ़कर आज हम सभी के लिए ये समझना बहुत आवश्यक है, कि ये Revolution भारत के लिए क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है और क्यों भारत में आज पूरा सामर्थ्य है इस Revolution का पूरा लाभ उठाने का, इससे जुड़ी तमाम तकनीकों को पूरी क्षमता के साथ लागू करने का।
Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Internet of Things, Block chain, Big Data और ऐसी तमाम नई तकनीकों में भारत के विकास को नई ऊँचाई पर ले जाने, रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर बनाने और देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की क्षमता है।
भारत की युवा ऊर्जा, Information Technology के क्षेत्र में उसका दशकों का अनुभव, स्टार्ट-अप्स का Vibrant Ecosystem, इस क्षमता को और बढ़ाता है।
आज जब भारत, न्यू इंडिया के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, अपने सामर्थ्य और संसाधनों को मजबूत कर रहा है, तो उसे Fourth Industrial Revolution का साथ मिलना, सोने पर सुहागे की तरह हो गया है।
भारत इसे सिर्फ इंडस्ट्री में परिवर्तन के तौर पर नहीं, बल्कि इसे सामाजिक परिवर्तन के आधार के तौर पर देख रहा है। Industry एक Platform है, Production एक Process है, और Technology एक Tool है, लेकिन इसका अंतिम लक्ष्य, समाज की आखिरी पंक्ति में बैठे व्यक्ति के जीवन को आसान बनाना है, उसमें बदलाव लाना है।
साथियों, मैं इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो में वो ताकत देख रहा हूं, जो सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक व्यवस्था से जुड़ी अनेक कमजोरियों को हमेशा हमेशा के लिए खत्म कर देगी, भारत में एक Irreversible Positive Change लाएगी।
मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो का इस्तेमाल करके भारत की गरीबी को समाप्त किया जा सकता है। देश के गरीब-वंचित वर्ग को, समाज के उपेक्षित वर्ग के जीवन को बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है। भारत जैसे विशाल और विविधता से भरे देश में जिस Speed और Scale से काम करने की जरूरत है, उसमें ये Revolution हमारी बहुत मदद करेगा।
साथियों, बिना नींव के कोई भी इमारत खड़ी नहीं हो सकती। ‘इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो’ की सफलता भी इसी पर टिकी है कि किस देश में इसके लिए आवश्यक नींव तैयार है, सबसे मजबूत है। आज मुझे गर्व है कि पिछले चार-साढ़े साल में हमारी सरकार ने चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के लिए भारत को तैयार करने में बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है। मेरे इस आत्मविश्वास के पीछे, इस उत्साह के पीछे जो वजह है, उसे भी आपके सामने मैं विस्तार से रखना चाहता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो में से सिर्फ एक शब्द निकाल दीजिए, तो उसके कोई मायने नहीं रह जाएंगे। ये शब्द है डिजिटल। लेकिन यही शब्द आज बदलते हुए भारत की बड़ी पहचान है। डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान ने डेटा को भारत के गांव-गांव तक पहुंचा दिया है।
पिछले चार-साढ़े चार वर्षों में देश के टेलीकॉम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार ने पहले के मुकाबले 6 गुना ज्यादा निवेश किया है।
साथियों,
• 2014 में भारत के 61 करोड़ लोगों के पास Digital Identity थी। आज भारत के 120 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों के पास आधार कार्ड है, अपनी डिजिटल पहचान है।
• 2014 में भारत में 8 लाख से कम Mobile Based ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन थे। आज इनकी संख्या 18 लाख से ज्यादा हो चुकी है।
• 2014 में भारत में Overall Tele-Density 75 प्रतिशत थी। आज ये भी बढ़कर 93 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा हो गई है।
• 2014 में भारत में Mobile Internet Subscriptions की संख्या 23 करोड़ थी। आज ये भी बढ़कर दोगुने से ज्यादा, यानि करीब 50 करोड़ पहुंच चुकी है।
• भारत में पिछले 4 साल में इंटरनेट कवरेज 75 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बढ़ी है। इन वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने तीन लाख किलोमीटर से ज्यादा ऑप्टिकल फाइबर बिछाया है।
इसी का परिणाम है कि जहां 2014 से पहले सिर्फ देश की 59 पंचायतें ही ऑप्टिकल फाइबर से जुड़ी थीं, आज एक लाख से ज्यादा पंचायतों तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर पहुंच चुका है। बहुत जल्द हम देश की सभी ढाई लाख पंचायतों को इस फाइबर से जोड़ने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने जा रहे हैं।
साथियों, 2014 में देश में सिर्फ 83 हजार कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर थे। आज भारत में 3 लाख से ज्यादा कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर काम कर रहे हैं। देश के ग्रामीण इलाकों में, दूर-दराज वाले इलाकों में सरकार 32 हजार से ज्यादा Wi-Fi Hot Spots मुहैया कराने पर काम कर रही है।
डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान ने पिछले 4 वर्षों में भारतीयों के जीवन जीने का तरीका बदल दिया है।साथियों ये सब इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो ही है कि
• 2014 में एक भारतीय नागरिक जितने मोबाइल डेटा का इस्तेमाल करता था, आज उससे 30 गुना से भी ज्यादा मोबाइल डेटा का इस्तेमाल कर रहा है।
• ये भी दिलचस्प है कि आज जहां पूरी दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा Mobile Data Consumption भारत में हो रहा है, वहीं पूरी दुनिया में सबसे सस्ता डेटा भी भारत में ही उपलब्ध है।
• इसकी वजह है कि 2014 के बाद से भारत में मोबाइल डेटा की कीमत में 90 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की कमी आई है।
साथियों, ऐसी ग्रोथ स्टोरी आपको दुनिया के किसी देश में सुनने को नहीं मिलेगी। भारत की ये Success Story अप्रत्याशित है।
आज भारत दुनिया के सबसे विशाल Digital Infrastructure वाले देशों में से एक है। आधार, Unified Payments Interface यानि UPI, e-Sign, e-National Agriculture Market यानि e-NAM, Government e-Marketplace या GeM (जेम), Digilocker जैसे Unique Interfaces, भारत को Artificial Intelligence के माध्यम से Technology Leader बनने में मदद कर रहे हैं। इनकी वजह से ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग, तेजी के साथ डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़ रहे हैं।
भारत के Digital Infrastructure ने देश के स्टार्ट-अप्स को भी इन प्लेटफॉर्म्स पर Innovate करने का मौका दिया है। ये Innovations, देश के MSME सेक्टर को मजबूत करने काभी काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों, भारत में Artificial Intelligence पर Research से जुड़ा Robust Ecosystem तैयार करने के लिए National Strategy कुछ महीने पहले ही बनाई जा चुकी है। सबका साथ-सबका विकास के विजन पर चलते हुए इसे ‘Artificial Intelligence For All’ का नाम दिया गया है।
कैसे Research Ecosystem बनाया जाएगा, Adoption को Promote किया जाएगा, Skilling Challenges से निपटा जाएगा, इन सभी महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर इसमें विस्तार से चर्चा की गई है।विशेष ध्यान उन सेक्टरों पर दिया गया है जो भारतीय जनमानस से सीधे जुड़ते हैं। जैसे कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा। इन क्षेत्रों में सरकार द्वारा अनेक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट पर काम शुरू किया जा चुका है। इसी कड़ी में पिछले दिनों मोबिलिटी पर एक बड़ी कॉन्फ्रेंस भी हुई है।
साथियों, मुंबई में WEF का ये नया सेंटर इस कड़ी को और मजबूत करने का काम करेगा। ये सेंटरसबका साथ-सबका विकास की दिशा में किए जा रहे प्रयासों के लिए प्रेरक और पूरक की तरह काम करेगा।
ये सेंटर नई-नई उभरती Technologies के इर्द-गिर्द सरकार की नीतियों को डिजाइन करने में मदद करेगा। ये सेंटर भारत के पब्लिक सेक्टर, प्राइवेट सेक्टर, विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के काम में नई चेतना जगाने, इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो के नए आयामों को आगे ले जाने में मदद करेगा।
मुझे बताया गया है कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार के साथ इस सेंटर ने Drones और Internet of Things के माध्यम से government services को सुधारने के लिए एक प्रोजेक्ट पर काम शुरू कर दिया है। इसके लिए मैं यहां उपस्थित महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री को बधाई देता हूं। मुझे उम्मीद है कि आने वाले समय में हर राज्य में ऐसी अनेक परियोजनाएं शुरू होंगी।
साथियों, भारत में इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो की मजबूती से, ‘Artificial Intelligence’ के विस्तार से,
जहां एक तरफ देश के लोगों को स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी बेहतर सुविधाएं मिलेंगी, वहीं इलाज पर होने वाला उनका खर्च भी कम होगा।
कृषि क्षेत्र में इसका विस्तार होने से एक तरफ किसानों की उपज बढ़ेगी, अनाज की बर्बादी रुकेगी तो दूसरी तरफ उनकी आय में भी वृद्धि होगी। ये तकनीक भारत के किसानों को मौसम, फसल और बीज बोने के चक्र के संबंध में सही फैसला लेने में मदद कर सकती है।
ये स्मार्ट सिटी और भारत में 21वीं सदी के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने के साथ ही देश के गांव-गांव तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकती है।
स्मार्ट मोबिलीटी से लेकर ट्रांसपोर्टेशन तक और शहरों में जाम की समस्या से छुटकारा दिलाने में भीनई तकनीकों से भारत को सहायता मिलने वाली है।
हमारा देश भाषाई विविधता से संपन्न है। Artificial Intelligence की मदद से अलग-अलग बोलियों और भाषाओं में विचारों का आदान-प्रदान और आसान हो सकता है।
ऐसे ही भारत के मेरे दिव्यांग भाई-बहनों के सामर्थ्य को और मजबूत करने में, उनके जीवन में आने वाली परेशानियों को कम करने में भी Artificial Intelligence की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है, उसके अनेक उपयोग हैं।
साथियों, इन सभी प्रमुख विषयों में, अलग-अलग स्तर पर भारत में काम शुरू हो चुका है। इन कार्यों में ‘Solve for India, Solve for the World’ का लक्ष्य भी समाहित है।
हम ‘Local Solution से Global Application’ की तरफ भी बढ़ रहे हैं।इसमें एक और टेक्नोलॉजीकी भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ये है Blockchain.ये टेक्नोलॉजी Minimum Government Maximum Governance के सरकार के विजन के साथ जुड़ती है, उसे आगे बढ़ाती है।
इसकी मदद से self-governance और self-certification को और विस्तार दिया जा रहा है और भविष्य की संभावनाओं को तलाशा जा रहा है।
तमाम सरकारी प्रक्रियाओं, उलझनों, अड़चनों को इसकी मदद से दूर किया जा सकता है। इन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार से पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी, भ्रष्टाचार कम होगा, अपराध कम होंगे और इन सबका सीधा प्रभाव भारत के नागरिकों की Ease of Living पर पड़ेगा।
साथियों, Blockchain टेक्नोलॉजी का विस्तार, भारत को Ease of Doing Business Rankings में बहुत ऊपर लाने की भी क्षमता रखता है।सरकार की तमाम सेवाएं, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का मैनेजमेंट, संपत्ति का रजिस्ट्रेशन, कॉन्ट्रेक्ट, पावर कनेक्शन, कितने ही कार्यों को इसकी मदद से और तेजी से किया जा सकता है।
यही समझते हुए भारत में Blockchain पर भी National Strategy बनाने के लिए तेजी से काम हो रहा है। इसमें उसे मुंबई में WEF के इस नए सेंटर से भी मदद मिलने वाली है। मैं आपको ये भी जानकारी देना चाहता हूं कि भारत बहुत जल्द ही अपनी Drones policy का भी ऐलान करने वाला है।
साथियों, जब पहली औद्योगिक क्रांति हुई, तो भारत गुलाम था। जब दूसरी औद्योगिक क्रांति हुई, तो भी भारत गुलाम था। जब तीसरी औद्योगिक क्रांति हुई, तो भारत स्वतंत्रता के बाद मिली चुनौतियों से ही निपटने में संघर्ष कर रहा था। लेकिन अब 21वीं सदी का भारत बदल चुका है।
मैं आज पूरे विश्वास से, अपने देश के 130 करोड़ लोगों के सामर्थ्य से कह रहा हूं कि भारत चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति के लाभ से वंचित नहीं रहेगा। बल्कि मैं मानता हूं कि चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति में भारत का योगदान, पूरे विश्व को चौंकाने वाला होगा। अभूतपूर्व-अप्रत्याशित-अकल्पनीय योगदान।
हमारी विविधता, हमारा demographic potential, fast-growing market size और digital infrastructure, भारत को Research और implementation का global hub बनाने की क्षमता रखता है। भारत में होने वाले Innovations का लाभ पूरी दुनिया को मिलेगा, पूरी मानवता को मिलेगा।
साथियों, आज इस मंच पर मैं एक और महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर अपनी बात रखना चाहता हूं। कुछ लोग चिंता करते हैं कि टेक्नोलॉजी का ये उत्थान, रोजगार कम कर देगा। लेकिन सच्चाई ये है कि मानव जीवन की जिन वास्तविकताओं को हमने आज तक छुवा तक नहीं है, उसके द्वार अब ‘इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो’ द्वारा खुलेंगे। ये Nature of Job को काफी हद तक बदल देगा।
इस वास्तविकता को समझते हुए ही भारत सरकार स्किल इंडिया मिशन, स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, स्टैंड अप इंडिया, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रम चला रही है। हमारे देश का युवा बदलती हुई तकनीकों के लिए तैयार हो सके, उस पर पहले से काम किया जा रहा है।
साथियों, 10 साल बाद हम कहां होंगे, ये इस हॉल में बैठा कोई व्यक्ति नहीं बता सकता। ये भी कोई नहीं बता सकता कि पांचवी औद्योगिक क्रांति अब कितनी दूर है। ठीक है, पहले की तीन औद्योगिक क्रांति लगभग सौ साल के अंतराल पर आईं। लेकिन हम ये भी तो देख रहे हैं कि चौथी क्रांति ने 30-40 साल पहले ही दस्तक दे दी है।
पिछले एक दो दशक को ही देखें तो अनगिनत चीजों का अविष्कार हुआ और वो लुप्त भी हो गईं। टेक्नोलॉजी ने समय को जैसे squeeze कर दिया है। इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो से फाइव प्वाइंट जीरो का बदलाव अब 100 साल नहीं लेगा।
इसलिए, भारत इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो को लेकर इतना गंभीर है। यही समय है, अपने पूरे सामर्थ्य के साथ जुट जाने का।मैं ये भी चाहूंगा कि हम आने वाले कुछ महीनों में ही भारत में एक इंडस्ट्री फोर प्वाइंट जीरो पार्क भी स्थापित करें।
मैं आप सभी का, देश के उद्योग जगत का, सभी राज्य सरकारों का, सिविल सोसायटी का, आंत्रप्रन्योर्स का आह्वान करता हूं कि इस क्रांति में साथ आएं, साथ जुटें और इसे मिलकर धरातल पर उतारें।
साथियों, हमारी सरकार की सोच खुली हुई है, विचार खुले हुए हैं। जो भी फ्रेमवर्क बनाना हो, जो भी प्रोटोकॉल तय करना हो, जो भी पॉलिसी बनानी हो, नए भारत के हित में, भारतीयों के हित में जो कुछ भी करना हो, हम करेंगे।
आपके हर सुझाव, आपके हर अनुभव का हम हमेशा स्वागत करते हैं। सरकार हर समय, तैयार है, तत्पर है। हम ये ठानकर बैठे हैं कि अब इस बार भारत को चूकने नहीं देंगे।
मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को Centre of the Fourth Industrial Revolution के लिए बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाओं के साथ अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!