Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment and operationalisation of permanent campuses of the Indian Institutes of Science Education & Research (IISERs) at Tirupati and Berhampur
10 OCT 2018 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved establishment and operationalistion of permanent campuses of the two new Indian Institutes of Science Education & Research (IISERs) at Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh) and Berhampur (Odisha). The total cost likely to be incurred is Rs. 3074.12 crore (Non-Recurring: Rs.2366.48 crore and Recurring: 707.64 crore).
Creation of two posts of Registrar, one in each IISER in Level 14 of 7lh CPC has also been approved by the Cabinet.
Details:
• The total cost is assessed at Rs. 3074.12 crore, out of which 2366.48 crore will be spent for construction of permanent campuses of these institutes, as per the following details:
Institutes
Capital
Recurring
Total
IISER Tirupati
1137.16
354.18
1491.34
IISER Berhampur
1229.32
353.46
1582.78
Grand Total
2366.48
707.64
3074.12
• Both the IISERs will construct an area of 1,17,000 sq. m which will have complete infrastructural facilities for 1855 students in each IISER.
• The construction of permanent campuses of these institutes shall be completed by December, 2021.
Benefits:
The IISERs will provide top quality science education at the Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate levels, PHDs & Integrated PHDs. They will carry out research in frontier areas of science. They will enable India move towards being a knowledge economy by attracting the best scientific talent as faculty and prepare a strong base of scientific manpower in India.
Background:
In 2015, IISER, Tirupati was established in pursuance to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, while IISER, Berhampur was established in 2016 in pursuance to the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister in his Budget speech, 2015. These institutes are presently functioning from transit campuses.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
திருப்பதி மற்றும் பெர்ஹாம்பூரில் இந்திய அறிவியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவன வளாகங்களை நிரந்தரமாக நிறுவிச் செயற்படுத்துவதற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
10 OCT 2018 1:33PM by PIB Chennai
திருப்பதி (ஆந்திர பிரதேசம்) மற்றும் பெர்ஹாம்பூரில் (ஒடிஸா) இந்திய அறிவியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களின் (ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.இ.ஆர்) வளாகங்களை நிரந்தரமாக நிறுவிச் செயற்படுத்துவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இதற்குத் தேவைப்படும் மொத்த செலவு ரூ. 3074.12 கோடி என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. (தொடராச் செலவினம்: ரூ. 2366.48 கோடி, தொடரும் செலவினம் : ரூ. 707.64 கோடி ).
விவரங்கள்:
- மொத்தம் ரூ. 3074.12 கோடி செலவிடப்படும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரூ. 2366.48 கோடி நிரந்தரமான வளாகங்கள் கட்ட செலவிடப்படும். மற்ற விவரங்கள் கீழ் வருமாறு:
நிறுவனங்கள்
Capital
தொடர் செலவு
மொத்தம்
ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.இ.ஆர் திருப்பதி
1137.16
354.18
1491.34
ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.இ.ஆர் பெர்ஹாம்பூர்
1229.32
353.46
1582.78
மொத்தம்
2366.48
707.64
3074.12
- இரண்டு ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.இ.ஆர் நிறுவனங்களும் சுமார் 1,17,000 சதுர மீட்டரில் கட்டப்படும். ஒவ்வொரு நிறுவனத்திலும் 1855 மாணவர்களுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்து உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளும் இருக்கும்.
- இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் நிரந்தர வளாகங்கள் கட்டும் பணி டிசம்பர், 2021-ல் முடிக்கப்படும்.
பயன்கள்:
உயர்தர அறிவியல் கல்வியில் இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை பட்டங்கள், டாக்டர் பட்ட ஆய்வு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த டாக்டர் பட்ட ஆய்வு ஆகியவற்றை இந்த ஐ.ஐ.எஸ்.இ.ஆர் நிறுவனங்கள் அளிக்கும். இந்த நிறுவனங்களில் அறிவியலின் முன்னணித் துறைகளில் பல்வேறு ஆராய்ச்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். சிறந்த அறிவியல் நிபுணர்களை ஆசிரியர்களாக நியமித்து இந்தியாவில் மிகவும் வலிமையான அறிவியில் திறன் பெற்ற மனித வளத்தை உருவாக்கி இதன் மூலம் அறிவுசார் பொருளாதாரத்தை உருவாக்க இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் வழிவகுக்கும்.