Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment and operationalisation of permanent campuses of the Indian Institutes of Science Education & Research (IISERs) at Tirupati and Berhampur
10 OCT 2018 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved establishment and operationalistion of permanent campuses of the two new Indian Institutes of Science Education & Research (IISERs) at Tirupati (Andhra Pradesh) and Berhampur (Odisha). The total cost likely to be incurred is Rs. 3074.12 crore (Non-Recurring: Rs.2366.48 crore and Recurring: 707.64 crore).
Creation of two posts of Registrar, one in each IISER in Level 14 of 7lh CPC has also been approved by the Cabinet.
Details:
• The total cost is assessed at Rs. 3074.12 crore, out of which 2366.48 crore will be spent for construction of permanent campuses of these institutes, as per the following details:
Institutes
Capital
Recurring
Total
IISER Tirupati
1137.16
354.18
1491.34
IISER Berhampur
1229.32
353.46
1582.78
Grand Total
2366.48
707.64
3074.12
• Both the IISERs will construct an area of 1,17,000 sq. m which will have complete infrastructural facilities for 1855 students in each IISER.
• The construction of permanent campuses of these institutes shall be completed by December, 2021.
Benefits:
The IISERs will provide top quality science education at the Under-Graduate and Post-Graduate levels, PHDs & Integrated PHDs. They will carry out research in frontier areas of science. They will enable India move towards being a knowledge economy by attracting the best scientific talent as faculty and prepare a strong base of scientific manpower in India.
Background:
In 2015, IISER, Tirupati was established in pursuance to the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014, while IISER, Berhampur was established in 2016 in pursuance to the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister in his Budget speech, 2015. These institutes are presently functioning from transit campuses.

কেবিনেট
তিৰুপতি আৰু বেৰহামপুৰত ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইআইএছইআৰ)ৰ স্থায়ী চৌহদ স্থাপন আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
10 OCT 2018 1:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত তিৰুপতি (অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ) আৰু বেৰহামপুৰ(ওড়িশা)ত ভাৰতীয় বিজ্ঞান শিক্ষা আৰু গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইআইএছইআৰ)ৰ দুটা নতুন স্থায়ী চৌহদ স্থাপন আৰু কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণত অনুমোদন জনায়। ইয়াৰ বাবে আনুমানিক ৩০৭৪.১২ কোটি (২৩৬৬.৪৮ কোটি স্থায়ী ব্যয় আৰু ৭০৭.৬৪ কোটি অস্থায়ী ব্যয়) টকা ব্যয় ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে।
দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ বাবে দুটা পঞ্জীয়কৰ পদ সৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব আৰু তেওঁলোকে সপ্তম দৰমহা আয়োগৰ চতুৰ্দশ দফা অনুসৰি দৰমহাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য সুবিধাসমূহ পাব বুলি কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনায়।
প্ৰতিষ্ঠান
মুলধন
অস্থায়ী ব্যয়
সৰ্বমুঠ
আইআইএছইআৰ তিৰুপতি
১১৩৭.১৬
৩৫৪.১৮
১৪৯১.৩৪
আইআইএছইআৰ বেৰহামপুৰ
১২২৯.৩২
৩৫৪.৪৬
১৫৮২.৭৮
সৰ্বমুঠ
২৩৬৬.৪৮
৭০৭.৬৪
৩০৭৪.১২
প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে মুঠ ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ব ৩,০৭৪.১২ কোটি টকা। ইয়াৰে ২৩৬৬.৪৮ কোটি টকা নির্মাণ ব্যয়। প্রত্যেকটো প্রতিষ্ঠানত ১.১৭ লাখ বর্গমিটাৰ মাটিকালি থাকিব আৰু সৰ্বমুঠ ১,৮৫৫গৰাকী ছাত্র-ছাত্রীয়ে অধ্যয়ন কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব। ২০২১ৰ ডিচেম্বৰৰ ভিতৰত এই প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটিৰ নির্মাণ সম্পূ্ৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব।
আইআইএছইআৰসমূহত উচ্চমানৰ স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ পর্যায়ৰ অধ্যয়ন, পিএইচডি/ইণ্টিগ্রেটেড পিএইচডি’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা থাকিব। ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলে বিজ্ঞানৰ নতুন বিষয়ত এই প্ৰতিষ্ঠান গৱেষণা কৰিব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে বিশেষজ্ঞ শিক্ষকক ইয়াত নিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতত এক জ্ঞানভিত্তিক অর্থনীতি গঢ়ি উঠাৰ লগতে দেশৰ বাবে বিজ্ঞান-শিক্ষিত কর্মচাৰীৰ এক সুদৃঢ় ভেঁটি গঢ় দিব পৰা যাব।
২০১৫ চনৰ বাজেটৰ ভাষণত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তিৰুপতি আৰু বেৰহামপুৰত দুখন আইআইএছইআৰ স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল। বৰ্তমান দুয়োটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানেই অস্থায়ী চৌহদত চলি আছে।