HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Destination Uttarakhand: Investors’ Summit 2018
07 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed Destination Uttarakhand: Investors’ Summit 2018, in Dehradun.
He said India is going through a period of rapid transformation. He said it is widely accepted that India will be a major engine of world growth in the coming decades. He said the speed and scale of economic reform in India is unprecedented. In this context, he mentioned that India had improved by 42 ranks in the Ease of Doing Business rankings. The Prime Minister spoke of the reforms initiated in taxation. He said the Insolvency and Bankrupty Code has made doing business easier.
The Prime Minister said that the implementation of GST is the biggest tax reform since independence. He added that this has transformed the country into a single market, and has helped increase the tax base.
The Prime Minister said that the infrastructure sector is progressing rapidly. He spoke of the fast pace of road construction, railway line construction, new metro systems, high speed rail project, and dedicated freight corridors. The Prime Minister also mentioned the progress made in the aviation sector, and in providing housing, power, clean fuel, health and banking services to the people. He said the recently launched Ayushman Bharat scheme will spur the development of medical infrastructure in the tier 2 and tier 3 cities.
The Prime Minister said that New India is a great destination for investment, and “Destination Uttarakhand” represents this spirit. He spoke of the measures taken for investor facilitation in the State. He also spoke of the progress made in initiatives being taken for improving connectivity in the State, including the Char-Dham all weather road project, and the Rishikesh-Karnprayag Railway line project. The Prime Minister spoke of the State’s immense potential in the tourism sector.
The Prime Minister spoke of initiatives being taken in the food processing and renewable energy sectors. He also mentioned the achievements of the “Make in India” initiative.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ডেষ্টিনেচন উত্তৰাখণ্ডঃ বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ সন্মিলন ২০১৮ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ প্ৰদান
07 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ডেৰাডুনত ডেষ্টিনেচন উত্তৰাখণ্ডঃ বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ সন্মিলন ২০১৮ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত গতিত পৰিৱৰ্তন হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অনাগত দহ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ উত্তৰণৰ এক প্ৰধান চালিকা শক্তি বুলি গণ্য কৰা হ’ব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ ভাৰতে ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিছনেছত ৪২তম স্থান আগুৱাই অহা কথাটো উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰা সংশোধনীসমূহৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে দেউলীয়া আৰু ঋণ অপৰিশোধৰ আইনৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যৱসায় বৰ্তমান সহজ হৈ পৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত কৰ সংশোধনীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জিএছটি এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই কৰ সংশোধনীয়ে দেশক একক বজাৰলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰি কৰ বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি ক্ষেত্ৰত হোৱা দ্ৰুত উত্থানৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ পথ নিৰ্মাণ, ৰে’লৱে পথ নিৰ্মাণ, নতুন মেট্ৰ’ ব্যৱস্থা, উচ্চ গতিৰ ৰে’ল প্ৰকল্ৰ আৰু সমৰ্পিত মালবাহীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিমান খণ্ড, গৃহ প্ৰদান, শক্তি, স্বচ্ছ ইন্ধন, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু জনতালৈ প্ৰদান কৰা বেংক সেৱা কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰা আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতে টায়াৰ ২ আৰু টায়াৰ ৩ চহৰসমূহৰ চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বিকাশ উত্তৰণ কৰিব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে নতুন ভাৰত বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত স্থান আৰু ‘ডেষ্টিনেচন উত্তৰাখণ্ড’ই সেই উদ্দীপনাকে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনত বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে ৰাজ্যখনত যোগাযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহ তথা চাৰ-ধাম অল ৱেডাৰ প্ৰকল্প, ঋষিকেশ-কামপ্ৰয়াগ ৰে’লৱে লাইন প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰভূত অৱকাশ আছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে খাদ্য সংসাধন আৰু পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ শক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ শেষত তেওঁ ‘‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’’ পদক্ষেপৰ সাফল্যসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷