HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Destination Uttarakhand: Investors’ Summit 2018
07 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed Destination Uttarakhand: Investors’ Summit 2018, in Dehradun.
He said India is going through a period of rapid transformation. He said it is widely accepted that India will be a major engine of world growth in the coming decades. He said the speed and scale of economic reform in India is unprecedented. In this context, he mentioned that India had improved by 42 ranks in the Ease of Doing Business rankings. The Prime Minister spoke of the reforms initiated in taxation. He said the Insolvency and Bankrupty Code has made doing business easier.
The Prime Minister said that the implementation of GST is the biggest tax reform since independence. He added that this has transformed the country into a single market, and has helped increase the tax base.
The Prime Minister said that the infrastructure sector is progressing rapidly. He spoke of the fast pace of road construction, railway line construction, new metro systems, high speed rail project, and dedicated freight corridors. The Prime Minister also mentioned the progress made in the aviation sector, and in providing housing, power, clean fuel, health and banking services to the people. He said the recently launched Ayushman Bharat scheme will spur the development of medical infrastructure in the tier 2 and tier 3 cities.
The Prime Minister said that New India is a great destination for investment, and “Destination Uttarakhand” represents this spirit. He spoke of the measures taken for investor facilitation in the State. He also spoke of the progress made in initiatives being taken for improving connectivity in the State, including the Char-Dham all weather road project, and the Rishikesh-Karnprayag Railway line project. The Prime Minister spoke of the State’s immense potential in the tourism sector.
The Prime Minister spoke of initiatives being taken in the food processing and renewable energy sectors. He also mentioned the achievements of the “Make in India” initiative.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज डेहराडून येथे डेस्टिनेशन उत्तराखंड : इन्व्हेस्टर्स समिट 2018 ला संबोधित केले
07 OCT 2018 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज डेहराडून येथे डेस्टिनेशन उत्तराखंड : इन्व्हेस्टर्स समिट 2018 ला संबोधित केले. ते म्हणाले की भारत जलद गतीने बदल करीत आहे. आगामी दशकात भारत हा जागतिक वाढीचा एक प्रमुख इंजिन असल्याचे मानले जात आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की भारतातील आर्थिक सुधारणांचा वेग आणि प्रमाण अभूतपूर्व आहे. या संदर्भात त्यांनी सांगितले की भारताने उद्योग सुलभतेच्या क्रमवारीत 42 क्रमांकाने सुधारणा केली आहे. करप्रणालीत सुरू झालेल्या सुधारणांविषयी पंतप्रधानांनी भाष्य केले. ते म्हणाले की नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी कायद्याने व्यवसाय करणे सोपे केले आहे.
स्वातंत्र्यानंतरच्या काळात आतापर्यंत जीएसटीची अंमलबजावणी सर्वात मोठी कर सुधारणा आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. यामुळे देशाला एकल बाजारपेठेत रूपांतरित केले आहे आणि कर आधार वाढविण्यात मदत झाली आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्र वेगाने प्रगती करीत आहे. त्यांनी रस्ते बांधकाम, रेल्वे लाइन बांधकाम, नवीन मेट्रो प्रणाली, हाय स्पीड रेल्वे प्रकल्प आणि समर्पित मालवाहक कॉरिडॉर बद्दलही सांगितले. हवाई क्षेत्रात केलेल्या प्रगतीचा आणि लोकांसाठी गृहनिर्माण, ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ इंधन, आरोग्य आणि बँकिंग सेवा क्षेत्रातील प्रगतीचादेखील पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला. अलीकडेच सुरू केलेल्या आयुषमान भारत योजनेमुळे श्रेणी - 2 आणि श्रेणी - 3 शहरांमध्ये वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील सुविधांच्या विकासाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की, नवीन भारत हे गुंतवणूकीसाठी एक उत्तम ठिकाण आहे आणि "गंतव्य उत्तराखंड" त्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतो. राज्यातील गुंतवणूकदारांच्या सुलभतेसाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबद्दल त्यांनी चर्चा केली. सर्व ऋतूंसाठी अनुकूल चार-धाम रस्ते प्रकल्प आणि ऋषिकेश-कर्णप्रयाग रेल्वे लाइन प्रकल्पासह राज्यात दळणवळण सुधारण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्यात आलेल्या प्रगतीविषयी देखील सांगितले. राज्याच्या पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील प्रचंड क्षमतेविषयी पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला.
अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्रामध्ये घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी भाष्य केले. "मेक इन इंडिया" या उपक्रमाच्या प्रगतीचाही पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला.