Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Special Package for Irrigation Projects in Vidarbha, Marathwada and other chronically drought prone areas of Rest of Maharashtra
18 JUL 2018 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of Centrally Sponsored-Scheme for completion of 83 Minor Irrigation projects and 8 major/medium irrigation projects of Marathawada, Vidharbha and drought prone areas of the rest of Maharashtra.
Impact:
Completion of these projects will ensure assured source of water to the farmers in the command area of these projects. This will increase yield of their crops and thereby increase the income of the farmers.
Details:
The special package shall help in creation of additional potential of 3.77 L Hectares. In Marathawada, Vidharbha and drought prone areas of rest of Maharashtra.
The projects included under special package are over and above the 26 major/ medium projects of Maharashtra having ultimate potential of 8.501 Ha being funded under PMKSY-AIBP, which are planned to be completed by December,2019.
Progress of the projects would be monitored by State as well as Central Water Commission.
Financial Implications:
The overall balance cost of the projects as on 01.04.2018 is estimated to be Rs. 13,651.61 crore.
This amounts @ 25% of the balance cost of these 91 projects as on 01.04.18 as well as 25% reimbursement for the expenditure incurred during 2017-18, keeping in view that funding of these projects is under consideration since 2017-18, would be provided. Total Central Assistance to be provided for implementation of these projects is Rs. 3,831.41 crore. Rest is to be provided by Government of Maharashtra. It is also envisaged that State Share may be arranged through NABARD.
Benefits and Employment Generation:
On completion of the projects, the utilization of irrigation potential of about 3.77 lakh ha will transform the agriculture scenario of the region resulting in generation of substantially more employment opportunities through increase in cropping intensity, change in cropping pattern, agro processing and other ancillary activities.
Moreover, implementation of scheme will generate employment of approximately 341 lakh man-days for unskilled, semi-skilled and skilled workers.
Background:
Maharashtra has experienced hydrological and agricultural drought during the years 2012 to 2016. The situation has been worst in Vidharbha and Marathawada region with unfortunate incidence of suicides by farmers been reported there. Also Drought Prone Areas (DPA) in rest of Maharashtra have experienced distress in the recent years. These projects are ongoing, yet, they are languishing due to fund constraints as informed by the State Government. The completion of balance works of these projects will help in creation of additional 3.77 lakh hectare of irrigation potential and assured source of water to the farmers in the command area of these projects. This will increase yield of their crops and thereby increase the income of the farmers.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
महाराष्ट्रातल्या विदर्भ आणि मराठवाड्यासह इतर दुष्काळप्रवण भागातल्या सिंचन प्रकल्पांसाठी विशेष पॅकेजला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
18 JUL 2018 8:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2018
महाराष्ट्रातल्या विदर्भ,मराठवाडा आणि उर्वरित दुष्काळ प्रवण भागातल्या 83 लघु पाटबंधारे प्रकल्प आणि 8 मोठ्या/मध्यम प्रकल्पांचे उर्वरित काम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या अर्थविषयक समितीच्या आज झालेल्या बैठकीत मान्यता देण्यात आली.
परिणाम
हे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यामुळे या प्रकल्प क्षेत्रातल्या शेतकऱ्यांना निश्चित जलस्त्रोत उपलब्ध होईल.यामुळे पीक उत्पादनात वाढ होऊन शेतकऱ्याचे उत्पन्नही वाढेल.
तपशील
या विशेष पॅकेजमुळे मराठवाडा, विदर्भ आणि उर्वरित महाराष्टात 3.77 लाख हेक्टर अतिरिक्त सिंचन क्षमता निर्मितीसाठी मदत होणार आहे.
या विशेष पेकेज अंतर्गत महाराष्ट्रातल्या 26 मोठ्या/मध्यम प्रकल्पांचा समावेश असून या प्रकल्पांची क्षमता 8.501 हेक्टर आहे. पीएमकेएसवाय-एआयबीपीद्वारे याला निधी पुरवला जाणारअसून डिसेंबर 2019 पर्यंत प्रकल्प पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.राज्य तसेच केंद्रीय जल आयोग या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीची देखरेख करणार आहे
वित्तीय परिणाम
1/4/2018 रोजी या प्रकल्पांचा उर्वरित खर्च 13651.61 कोटी रुपये अपेक्षित आहे. 1/4/2018 रोजी या 91 प्रकल्पांच्या उर्वरित खर्चाच्या 25%त्याचबरोबर 2017-18 मधल्या 25 % खर्चाची परतफेड केंद्राकडून केली जाणार आहे. केंद्राकडून 3831.41 कोटी रुपयांची एकूण मदत या प्रकल्पांसाठी केली जाणार आहे. या प्रकल्पांसाठी राज्य सरकार नाबार्ड मार्फत राज्याचा वाटा घेऊ शकते.
रोजगार निर्मिती आणि लाभ
हे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर 3.77 लाख हेक्टर सिंचन क्षमतेचा उपयोग झाल्याने या भागातल्या कृषी क्षेत्राचे चित्र पालटणार असून पिक पद्धतीत बदल,कृषी प्रक्रिया आणि इतर संलग्न बाबींमुळे रोजगाराच्या अधिक संधी निर्माण होणार आहेत.
या योजनेमुळे सुमारे कुशल, अर्ध कुशल आणि अकुशल मनुष्य बळासाठी 341 लाख मनुष्य दिवस रोजगार निर्माण होणार आहे.
पूर्वपीठीका
2012 ते 2016 या काळात महाराष्ट्राला दुष्काळाची झळ बसली. विदर्भ आणि मराठवाड्यात परिस्थिती बिकट असल्याने शेतकरी आत्महत्येच्या दुर्दैवी घटना या भागात झाल्या.महाराष्ट्राच्या उर्वरित दुष्काळ प्रवण भागातही अलीकडे झळा बसल्या. हे प्रकल्प निधीच्या चणचणीमुळे रखडले होते .हे प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्याने 3.77 लाख हेक्टर अतिरिक्त सिंचन क्षमता निर्माण होणार असून या प्रकल्प क्षेत्रातल्या शेतकऱ्यांना निश्चित जल स्त्रोत उपलब्ध होणार आहे.यामुळे पिक उत्पादन वाढून त्याद्वारे शेतकऱ्याचे उत्पन्न वाढणार आहे.