President's Secretariat
President of India addresses a foreign policy think tank in Athens
Says India-EU must work together to combat terrorism and radicalisation
Calls for further strengthening India-EU economic ties
Also addresses India-Greek business forum; invites Greek shipping companies to participate in Sagarmala project
19 JUN 2018 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed a gathering of diplomats, policymakers and academics in Athens today (June 19, 2018) on the subject “India and Europe in a Changing World”. The event was organised by the Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy (ELIAMEP) – a leading foreign policy think tank in Greece and in Europe.
The President said that India is committed to world peace. He said that India sees peace not just as the absence of conflict but as a reflection of sustainable development and indeed of any effort that anticipates and prevents strife and suffering. When we work for combating climate change, we contribute to world peace. When we assist other developing countries, as per their priorities, and strive for a less unequal world we contribute to world peace. When we rescue and evacuate not just our own citizens from troubled regions, but those of 40 other countries – as we did during the Yemen crisis of 2015 – we contribute to world peace. When we put considerable troops and resources at the disposal of United Nations peacekeeping operations, we contribute to world peace.
President said that radicalisation and terrorism are pressing global concerns. Pockets of instability and extremism can be found in the region to Europe’s east and India’s west. They are a worry for both Europe and India. Promotion of terrorism by state and non-state actors; extremism in a variety of forms and rooted in senseless hate; the proliferation of sensitive weapons; the use of regular communication and financial channels by terror groups – these pose a challenge to not one nation or the other but to all humanity.
The President said that India and the EU must persuade the world to not distinguish between so-called “good” and “bad” terrorists, to shame and sanction state sponsors of terrorism, and to strengthen multilateral platforms such as the Financial Action Task Force and the Global Counter-Terrorism Forum. He expressed India’s willingness to share its domestic experiences and success stories in a manner that may be useful to EU.
On clean energy and climate change, the President said that India and the EU are united in their commitment to the 2015 Paris Agreement. India is scaling up the share of non-fossil fuels in its energy mix. This will go up from the current 31 per cent to 53 per cent by 2027. We are targeting 175 gigawatts of renewable energy, of which 100 gigawatts will be solar energy, he said. The President invited Greece to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). He also expressed happiness at the European Investment Bank’s willingness to mobilise finance for affordable solar energy projects in ISA member countries.
The EU is among India’s largest trading partners. President said that EU is a critical source of investment and technology, especially for sustainability programmes. Indian companies are significant investors in the EU, in industries as far apart as pharmaceuticals and automobile components. President Kovind said that India remains committed to an India-EU Broad-based Trade and Investment Agreement (BTIA), to be achieved in a generous spirit of mutual accommodation and of pragmatism.
Earlier in the day, the President addressed the India – Greek Business Forum meeting in Athens.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India-Greek bilateral trade at US Dollars 530 million is way below its potential. With some efforts this can easily be made to cross US Dollars 1 billion in the next few years and India is keen to take lead in this effort.
The President said that there are clear complementarities between the Indian and Greek economies. He urged Greek shipping, agriculture, food processing, tourism, infrastructure, technology, defence and Start-up companies to look at investment and technology tie-up openings in India. He stated that there are lucrative opportunities for the Greek Shipping Industry in India's ambitious Sagarmala project. He also touched upon the opportunities to collaborate in defence manufacturing, pharma, tourism, real-estate, entertainment, infrastructure and technology sectors as well.
Yesterday evening (June 18, 2018), the President attended a banquet hosted in his honour by the President of Greece. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that both India and Greece have a common stake in promoting multilateralism and global peace and security. He thanked the Government of Greece for its consistent support for India’s candidature for a permanent seat in the UN Security Council. He also highlighted the possibility of collaborating in areas of renewable energy and climate change.
Later in the day (June 19, 2018), the President departed for Suriname – the second leg of his visit to three countries – Greece, Suriname and Cuba.
Click here for President’s speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने एथेंस में विदेश नीति थिंकटैंक को संबोधित किया
आंतकवाद और कट्टरतावाद से लड़ने के लिए भारत और यूरोपीय संघ को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने की जरुरत पर बल दिया
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत-यूनान व्यापार मंडल को संबोधित किया, यूनानी शिपिंग कंपनियों को सागरमाला परियोजना में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
19 JUN 2018 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (19 जून, 2018) एथेंस में ‘बदलते विश्व में भारत और यूरोप’ विषय पर राजनयिकों, नीति निर्माताओं और शिक्षाविदों को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन हैलेनिक फाउंडेशन फॉर यूरोपियन एंड फॉरेन पॉलिसी (ईएलआईएएमईपी) संस्था द्वारा किया गया था, जो यूनान और यूरोप का विख्यात थिंकटैंक है।
राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि भारत विश्व शांति के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत संघर्ष की अनुपस्थिति को शांति नहीं समझता है, बल्कि शांति, सतत विकास की एक झलक है। वास्तव में शांति ऐसा प्रयास है जो दु:ख और तकलीफ को दूर करता है। जब हम अन्य विकासशील देशों की सहायाता करते हैं और विश्व में असमानता को कम करने का प्रयास करते हैं तो हम विश्व शांति में योगदान देते हैं। जब हम संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों से अपने नागरिकों का बचाव करते हैं या अपने नागरिकों के साथ अन्य देशों के नागरिकों का बचाव करते हैं एवं उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करते हैं तो हम विश्व शांति में अपना योगदान देते हैं। 2015 के यमन संकट के दौरान हमने ऐसा किया। हमने 40 अन्य देशों के नागरिकों के राहत एवं बचाव कार्य में अपना योगदान दिया है। जब हम संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना के लिए अपने सैनिक भेजते हैं तो हम विश्व शांति में अपना योगदान देते हैं।
राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि कट्टरतावाद और आतंकवाद वैश्विक समस्‍याएं हैं। भारत के पश्चिम में और यूरोप के पूर्व में कुछ ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं, जो अस्थिरता और उग्रवाद से प्रभावित हैं। यह यूरोप और भारत दोनों के लिए ही चिंता का विषय है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और यूरोप को पूरे विश्‍व से यह आग्रह करना चाहिए कि वह ‘अच्‍छे’ और ‘बुरे’ आतंकियों के बीच अंतर न करे। इसके साथ ही फाइनेंशिल एक्‍शन टास्‍क फोर्स तथा वैश्विक आतंक विरोधी फोरम जैसे बहुपक्षीय मंचों को मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए। भारत घरेलू अनुभव को साझा करना चाहता है, ताकि यह यूरोपीय संघ के लिए फायदेमंद साबित हो।
स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा और जलवायु परितर्वन के बारे में राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ 2015 के पेरिस समझौते के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत ऊर्जा में अजैविक संसाधनों के अंश को बढ़ा रहा है। 2027 तक यह वर्तमान के 31 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 53 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा। भारत ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के संदर्भ में 175 गीगावाट का लक्ष्‍य निर्धारित किया है। इनमें से 100 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा से प्राप्‍त होगा। राष्‍ट्रपति ने यूनान को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) का सदस्‍य बनने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम से पहले राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने एथेंस में भारत-यूनान व्‍यापार मंच को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और यूनान का द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार 530 मिलियन डॉलर है, जो अपनी क्षमता से बहुत कम है। यदि हम प्रयास करें, तो अगले कुछ वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार एक बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो सकता है।
राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय ने यूनान की शिपिंग, कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण, पर्यटन, अवसंरचना, तकनीक, प्रतिरक्षा, दवा, रियल एस्‍टेट, मनोरंजन और र्स्‍टाट-अप कंपनियों को भारत में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यूनान की शिपिंग कंपनियों के लिए भारत की सागरमाला परियोजना एक सुनहरा अवसर है।
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद कल शाम (18 जून, 2018) यूनान के राष्‍ट्रपति द्वारा उनके सम्‍मान में दिए गए भोज में शामिल हुए। उन्‍होंने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की दावेदारी का निंरतर समर्थन करने के लिए यूनान को धन्‍यवाद दिया।
19 जून, 2018 को राष्‍ट्रपति महोदय सूरीनाम के लिए रवाना हो गए।
राष्‍ट्रपति के संबोधन के मूल पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-