صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ایتھنس میں خارجہ پالیسی کے تھنک ٹینک سے خطاب کیا
19 JUN 2018 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19/جون۔صدرجمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج ایتھنس میں ایک بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں بھارت اور یورپ کے موضوع پر سفارت کاروں، پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین تعلیم سے خطاب کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام یوروپین اور خارجہ پالیسی کے لئے ہیلنک فاؤنڈیشن نے کیا تھا جو یوروپ اور یونان میں ایک سرکردہ خارجہ پالیسی تھنک ٹینک ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی امن کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔ ا نہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان امن کومحض لڑائی نہ ہونے کی صورت کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتا بلکہ وہ ٹھوس ترقی کے عکس کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مسائل سے لڑنے کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں جب ہم عالمی امن کے لئے تعاون دیتے ہیں جب ہم دیگر ترقی پذیرملکوں کو ان کی ترجیحات کے مطابق مدد کرتے ہیں۔جب ہم گڑ بڑ والے خطوں سے اپنے ہی شہریوں کو بچانے اور انہیں نکالنے کے لئے کام کرتے ہیں۔جیسا کے ہم نے 2015 میں یمن کے بحران کے دوران کیا تھا تو ہم عالمی امن کے لئے تعاون دیتے ہیں۔جب ہم اقوام متحدہ کی امن کاروائیوں کے لئے اس کے کہنے پر اپنی خاطر خواہ فوجیں اور وسائل بھیجتے ہیں تب بھی ہم امن کے لئے تعاون دیتے ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انتہا پسندی اور دہشت گردی عالمی تشویش کے معاملے ہیں۔عدم استحکام اور انتہا پسندی یوروپ کے مشرق اور ہندوستان کے مغربی خطے میں دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں جو یوروپ اور ہندوستان دونوں کے لئے باعث تشویش ہے۔ کسی ملک اور نان اسٹیٹ ایکٹرس کے ذریعہ دہشت گردی کو بڑھاوا دیا جانا مختلف شکلوں میں انتہا پسندی،بے سوچھی سمجھی نفرت کی جڑیں گہری کرنا، حساس ہتھیاروں کے پھیلاؤ کو فروغ دینا اور دہشت گرد گروپوں کے ذریعہ مستقل کمیونیکشن اور مالی چیلنجوں کا استعمال یہ سب محض ایک ملک کے لئے چیلنج نہیں بنی ہوئی ہے بلکہ تمام انسانیت کے لئے ایک چیلنج ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کو چاہئے کہ وہ نام نہاد ، اچھے اور برے دہشت گردوں کے درمیان تفریق نہ کرنے کے لئے دنیا کو سمجھائیں اور دہشت گردی کی اعانت کرنے والے ملک پر پابندی لگائے اور عالمی سطح پر انسداد دہشت گردی فورم اور مالی ایکشن ٹاسک فورس کے جیسے کثیر مقصدی پلیٹ فارموں کو مستحکم کریں۔ جناب کووند نے اس عزم کااظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان اپنے گھریلو تجربات شیئر کرنے کا خواہا ں ہے اور اس طرح اپنی کامیاب داستانوں کو شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہے جس سے یوروپی یونین کو فائدہ پہنچیں۔
صاف ستھری توانائی اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین 2015 کے پیرس سمجھوتے کے اپنے عہد پر قائم ہیں۔ ہندوستان اپنی توانائی مکس میں غیر فوسل ایندھنوں میں اشتراک بڑھا رہا ہے۔ یہ2027 تک 31 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 53 فیصد ہوجائے گی۔ صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا 175 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کا نشانہ ہے۔ اس میں سے 100 گیگا واٹ شمسی توانائی سے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔صدرجمہوریہ نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد میں شامل ہونے کے لئے یونان کو بھی دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کااظہار کیا کہ یوروپین سرمایہ کاری بینک بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد ممبر ملکوں میں سستی شمسی توانائی پروجیکٹس کے لئے مالیہ بروئے کار لانے کا خواہش مند ہے۔
یوروپی یونین کا ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے تجارتی ساجھے داروں میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یوروپی یونین سرمایہ کاری اور تکنالوجی، خصوصاً ٹھوس پروگراموں کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں یوروپی یونین میں صنعتوں ، دوا سازی اور آٹو موبائل کے کل پرزوں کے شعبوں میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری کررہی ہے۔صدرجمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک وسیع تر ہند یوروپی یونین تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری سمجھوتے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں صدرجمہوریہ نے ایتھنس میں ہندوستان یونان کاروباری فورم میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور یونان کے درمیان باہمی تجارت 530 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہے۔جو اپنی گنجائش سے کافی کم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تھوڑی سی کوششوں سے اس تجارت کو اگلے چند سالوں میں ایک ارب امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ہندوستان اس کوشش میں سبقت لے جانے کا خواہش مند ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور یونان کی معیشتوں کے درمیان واضح تعاون کی گنجائش ہے اور دونوں ایک دوسرے کی کمیوں کو پورا کرسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یونان کی جہاز رانی، زراعت، ڈبہ بند خوراک، سیاحت ، بنیادی ڈھانچے، تکنالوجی اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری اور تکنالوجی تعلقات کے مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے ساگر مالا پروجیکٹ میں یونان کی جہاز رانی کی صنعت کے لئے کافی مواقع ہے۔ انہوں نے دفاعی سازو سامان کی تیاری ، فارما، سیاحت، ریئل اسٹیٹ ، تفریحی، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں اشتراک کے لئے مواقع کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا۔
کل شام کو صدرجمہوریہ نے یونان کے صدر کی طرف سے دی گئی ایک ضیافت میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور یونان دونوں کے کثیر رخی، عالمی امن اور سلامتی کو فروغ دینے میں مشترکہ مفادات ہے۔ انہو ں نے اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں مستقل نشست کے لئے ہندوستان کی امید واری کے سلسلے میں مسلسل حمایت کرنے کے لئے یونان کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے قابل تجدید توانائی اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے شعبے میں ممکنہ اشتراک کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
صدرجمہوریہ اپنے تین ملکوں یونان، سورینام اور کیوبا کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے مرحلے یعنی سورینام کے لئے روانہ ہوگئے۔

President's Secretariat
President of India addresses a foreign policy think tank in Athens
Says India-EU must work together to combat terrorism and radicalisation
Calls for further strengthening India-EU economic ties
Also addresses India-Greek business forum; invites Greek shipping companies to participate in Sagarmala project
19 JUN 2018 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed a gathering of diplomats, policymakers and academics in Athens today (June 19, 2018) on the subject “India and Europe in a Changing World”. The event was organised by the Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy (ELIAMEP) – a leading foreign policy think tank in Greece and in Europe.
The President said that India is committed to world peace. He said that India sees peace not just as the absence of conflict but as a reflection of sustainable development and indeed of any effort that anticipates and prevents strife and suffering. When we work for combating climate change, we contribute to world peace. When we assist other developing countries, as per their priorities, and strive for a less unequal world we contribute to world peace. When we rescue and evacuate not just our own citizens from troubled regions, but those of 40 other countries – as we did during the Yemen crisis of 2015 – we contribute to world peace. When we put considerable troops and resources at the disposal of United Nations peacekeeping operations, we contribute to world peace.
President said that radicalisation and terrorism are pressing global concerns. Pockets of instability and extremism can be found in the region to Europe’s east and India’s west. They are a worry for both Europe and India. Promotion of terrorism by state and non-state actors; extremism in a variety of forms and rooted in senseless hate; the proliferation of sensitive weapons; the use of regular communication and financial channels by terror groups – these pose a challenge to not one nation or the other but to all humanity.
The President said that India and the EU must persuade the world to not distinguish between so-called “good” and “bad” terrorists, to shame and sanction state sponsors of terrorism, and to strengthen multilateral platforms such as the Financial Action Task Force and the Global Counter-Terrorism Forum. He expressed India’s willingness to share its domestic experiences and success stories in a manner that may be useful to EU.
On clean energy and climate change, the President said that India and the EU are united in their commitment to the 2015 Paris Agreement. India is scaling up the share of non-fossil fuels in its energy mix. This will go up from the current 31 per cent to 53 per cent by 2027. We are targeting 175 gigawatts of renewable energy, of which 100 gigawatts will be solar energy, he said. The President invited Greece to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). He also expressed happiness at the European Investment Bank’s willingness to mobilise finance for affordable solar energy projects in ISA member countries.
The EU is among India’s largest trading partners. President said that EU is a critical source of investment and technology, especially for sustainability programmes. Indian companies are significant investors in the EU, in industries as far apart as pharmaceuticals and automobile components. President Kovind said that India remains committed to an India-EU Broad-based Trade and Investment Agreement (BTIA), to be achieved in a generous spirit of mutual accommodation and of pragmatism.
Earlier in the day, the President addressed the India – Greek Business Forum meeting in Athens.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India-Greek bilateral trade at US Dollars 530 million is way below its potential. With some efforts this can easily be made to cross US Dollars 1 billion in the next few years and India is keen to take lead in this effort.
The President said that there are clear complementarities between the Indian and Greek economies. He urged Greek shipping, agriculture, food processing, tourism, infrastructure, technology, defence and Start-up companies to look at investment and technology tie-up openings in India. He stated that there are lucrative opportunities for the Greek Shipping Industry in India's ambitious Sagarmala project. He also touched upon the opportunities to collaborate in defence manufacturing, pharma, tourism, real-estate, entertainment, infrastructure and technology sectors as well.
Yesterday evening (June 18, 2018), the President attended a banquet hosted in his honour by the President of Greece. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that both India and Greece have a common stake in promoting multilateralism and global peace and security. He thanked the Government of Greece for its consistent support for India’s candidature for a permanent seat in the UN Security Council. He also highlighted the possibility of collaborating in areas of renewable energy and climate change.
Later in the day (June 19, 2018), the President departed for Suriname – the second leg of his visit to three countries – Greece, Suriname and Cuba.
Click here for President’s speech