NITI Aayog
Release of the Report on the Composite Water Management Index
14 JUN 2018 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuit of cooperative and competitive federalism, NITI Aayog has been laying emphasis on developing indicators on various social sectors. In February 2018, NITI Aayog had released a report on “Healthy States, Progressive India” which covered the ranking of States/ UTs in various health parameters. As a step further in direction and keeping in view the criticality of water for life, NITI Aayog has prepared a report on Composite Water Management Index (CWMI). The Report was launched today by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping and Water Resources and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog and Secretaries/ senior officials of Ministry of Water Resources, Drinking Water & Sanitation and Rural Development were also present at the launch event.
The CWMIis an important tool to assess and improve the performance of States/ Union Territories in efficient management of water resources. This has been done through a first of its kind water data collection exercise in partnership with Ministry of Water Resources, Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation and all the States/ Union Territories.The index would provide useful information for the States and also for the concerned Central Ministries/Departments enabling them to formulate and implement suitable strategies for better management of water resources.Simultaneously a web portal on the subject has also been launched.
The report released today ranks Gujarat as number one in the reference year (2016-17), followed by Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra. In North Eastern and Himalayan States, Tripura has been adjudged number 1 in 2016-17 followed by Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim and Assam. In terms of incremental change in index (over 2015-16 level), Rajasthan holds number one position in general States and Tripura ranks at first position amongst North Eastern and Himalayan States. NITI Aayog proposes to publish these ranks on an annual basis in future.
About Composite Water Management Index (CWMI)
CWMI has been developed by NITI Aayog comprising 9 broad sectors with 28 different indicators covering various aspects of ground water, restoration of water bodies, irrigation, farm practices, drinking water, policy and governance (Box-1). For the purposes of analysis, the reporting states were divided into two special groups – ‘North Eastern and Himalayan states’ and ‘Other States’, to account for the different hydrological conditions across these groups.
The Report on the Composite Water Management Index can be accessed at http://pibphoto.nic.in/documents/rlink/2018/jun/p201861401.pdf

नीति आयोग
समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक पर रिपोर्ट जारी
14 JUN 2018 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
सहयोगी और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक संघवाद हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से नीति आयोग विभिन्न सामाजिक क्षेत्रों में विकास संकेतकों पर जोर देता रहा है। नीति आयोग ने फरवरी, 2018 में ‘स्वस्थ राज्य, प्रगतिशील भारत’ पर एक रिपोर्ट जारी की थी जिसमें विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य मानकों के आधार पर राज्यों/केंद्र प्रशासित प्रदेशों को अलग-अलग श्रेणी दी गई थी। जीवन में जल के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए इस दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए नीति आयोग ने समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक (सीडब्ल्यूएमआई) पर एक रिपोर्ट तैयार की है। इस रिपोर्ट को आज केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग और पोतवहन एवं जल संसाधन मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने जारी किया। इस मौके पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और जल संसाधन, पेयजल एवं सफाई औक ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव/वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक जल संसाधनों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन के आकलन और उनमें सुधार लाने का एक प्रमुख साधन है। ऐसा जल संसाधन और पेयजल एवं सफाई मंत्रालयों और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की साझेदारी के साथ जल आंकड़ा संग्रहन अभ्यास के जरिए किया जा चुका है। यह सूचकांक राज्यों और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों को उपयोगी सूचना उपलब्ध कराएगा जिससे वे अच्छी रणनीति बना सकेंगे और जल संसाधनों के बेहतर प्रबंधन में उसे लागू कर सकेंगे। इसके साथ ही इस विषय पर एक वेब पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया गया है।
आज जारी रिपोर्ट में गुजरात को वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए प्रथम श्रेणी में रखा गया, इसके बाद मध्य प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और महाराष्ट्र का नंबर आता है। पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी राज्यों में वर्ष 2016-17 के लिए त्रिपुरा को प्रथम श्रेणी दी गई, इसके बाद हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, और असम का स्थान रहा। सूचकांक में वृद्धि संबंधी बदलाव के संदर्भ में (2015-16 स्तर) सभी राज्यों में राजस्थान को प्रथम श्रेणी में रखा गया जबकि पूर्वोत्तर और हिमालयी राज्यों में त्रिपुरा प्रथम स्थान पर रहा। नीति आयोग ने भविष्य में इसे सालाना स्तर पर प्रकाशित करने का प्रस्ताव किया है।
समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक (सीडब्ल्यूएमआई) के बारे में
समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक को नीति आयोग ने विकसित किया है। इसमें भूजल, जल निकायों की पुनर्स्थापना, सिंचाई, खेती के तरीके, पेयजल, नीति और प्रबंधन (बॉक्स-1) के विभिन्न पहलुओं के 28 विभिन्न संकेतकों के साथ 9 विस्तृत क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। समीक्षा के उद्देश्य से राज्यों को दो विशेष समूहों- ‘पूर्वोत्तर एवं हिमालयी राज्य’ और ‘अन्य राज्य’ में बांटा गया।
समग्र जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक पर पूरी रिपोर्ट पढ़ने के लिए क्लिक करें -
http://pibphoto.nic.in/documents/rlink/2018/jun/p201861401.pdf