Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri J P Nadda reviews Nipah Virus cases in Kerala
Situation under control; no cause for panic: J P Nadda
22 MAY 2018 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Shri J P Nadda is closely monitoring the situation arising out of reported cases and deaths due to Nipah Virus in Kerala. He has reviewed it with Secretary (HFW) Ms. Preeti Sudan and DG (ICMR) Dr.Balram Bhargava and has directed for all support to be extended to Kerala in its prevention and management. Following directions of the Union Health Minister, a multi-disciplinary Central team from National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) is presently in Kerala constantly reviewing the situation. The Central team includes Dr.Sujeet K Sing, Director, NCDC; Dr. S K Jain, Head Epidemiology, NCDC; Dr. P Ravindran, Director, Emergency Medical Relief (EMR);Dr Naveen Gupta, Head Zoonosis, NCDC; Dr Ashutosh Biswas, Prof Internal Medicine, AIIMS; Dr. Deepak Bhattacharya, Pulmonologist, Safdarjung Hospital along with two clinicians and one expert from Ministry of Animal Husbandry.
The NCDC team visited the house in Perambra from where the initial death was reported. The team found many bats housed in the well from where the family was drawing water. Some bats have been caught and have been sent for lab examination to confirm whether they are the cause of the disease or not. 60 different samples have been collected from the spot and sent for examination. There are two confirmed cases with history of contact with the index case. They were admitted in the Calicut Medical College Hospital and died due to Nipah virus.
The Ministry has mobilized a public health team from NCDC Branch Kozhikode to assess the extent of problem, for risk assessment and risk management. They are assisting the State Level Team already deployed at the epicentre. So far, seven patients have been admitted in Baby Memorial Hospital and in the Govt. Medical College at Kozhikode and at the Amrutha Medical College, Ernakulum.
Union Minister for Health, Shri J P Nadda has urged citizens not to believe in rumours posted on social media and not to spread panic.
The field team has advised hospitals to follow intracranial pressure (ICP) guidelines, use personal protective equipment (PPE) for healthcare workers and sample collection; assist in enhancing active fever surveillance in the community; strengthen contact tracing in close contacts of cases, relatives, health care workers; ensure isolation facilities, ventilator support and hospital infection control practices; and coordinate with animal sector and enhance surveillance for unusual illness and deaths in animals.
The Ministry has ensured availability of diagnostic kits, personal protective equipment and risk communication materials. High quality personal protection equipment has been provided to health care personnel. A total of nine individuals are currently under treatment. Isolation wards have been opened in many hospitals in Kozhikode. Hospitals in public and private sector have been provided with personal protective equipment. Appropriate steps to contain this virus have been taken among domestic animals such as pigs. Since all the contacts are under observation and steps to avoid exposure through animal vectors have been taken there is no reason for people to panic. This appears to be a localisedoccurrence.
With early and efficient containment measures undertaken jointly by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Government of Kerala, the outbreak is unlikely to spread. The Virus Research Diagnostic Laboratory at Manipal Hospital and the National Institute of Virology, apremier institute for research in virology, are geared up to meet any diagnostic challenges that may arise.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने केरल में निपाह वायरस मामलों की समीक्षा की
स्थिति नियंत्रण में; घबराने की कोई बात नहीं : जे.पी. नड्डा
22 MAY 2018 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा केरल में निपाह वायरस के मामलों और उसके कारण होने वाली मौतों से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रखे हुए हैं। उन्‍होंने मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव के साथ स्थिति की समीक्षा की और इसकी रोकथाम तथा प्रबंधन में केरल को हर संभव सहायता देने का निर्देश दिया। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री के निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए राष्‍ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केन्‍द्र (एनसीडीसी) का एक बहु विषयक केन्‍द्रीय दल इस समय केरल में है और वह लगातार स्थिति की समीक्षा कर रहा है। केन्‍द्रीय दल में एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत के.सिंह; एनसीडीसी में महामारी विज्ञान प्रमुख डॉ. एस.के. जैन; आपात चिकित्‍सा राहत (ईएमआर) के निदेशक डॉ. आर. रवीन्‍द्रन; एनसीडीसी में जुनोसिस प्रमुख डा. नवीन गुप्‍ता; एम्‍स में आंतरिक चिकित्‍सा के प्रोफेसर डा. आशुतोष बिस्‍वास; सफदरजंग अस्‍पताल में फेफड़े संबंधी रोगों के विशेषज्ञ डॉ. दीपक भट्टाचार्य; दो अन्‍य चिकित्‍सक और पशुपालन मंत्रालय का एक विशेषज्ञ शामिल है।
एनसीडीसी के दल ने पैराम्‍बरा में उस घर का दौरा किया, जहां पहले रोगी की मृत्‍यु की खबर मिली थी। दल ने पाया कि जिस कुएं से परिवार के लोग पानी निकालते थे, उसमें अनेक चमगादड़ हैं। कुछ चमगादड़ों को पकड़ लिया गया और यह पता लगाने के लिए प्रयोगशाला में भेज दिया गया कि क्‍या वही इस बीमारी का कारण है अथवा नहीं। घटनास्‍थल से 60 अलग-अलग नमूने एकत्र किए गए हैं और उन्‍हें जांच के लिए भेज दिया गया है। पहले रोगी के सम्‍पर्क में आने के दो मामलों की पुष्टि हुई। इन मरीजों को कालीकट मेडिकल कॉलेज अस्‍पताल में भर्ती कराया गया और निपाह वायरस के कारण उनकी मृत्‍यु हो गई।
मंत्रालय ने एनसीडीसी की कोझिकोड शाखा से एक सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य दल को स्थिति की गंभीरता का पता लगाने, जोखिम का आकलन करने और जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए तैयार किया है। यह दल राज्‍य स्‍तरीय दल की सहायता कर रहा है। अब तक बेबी मेमोरियल अस्‍पताल और कोझिकोड के सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज तथा एरनाकुलम स्थित अमृता मेडिकल कॉलेज में 7 मरीजों को भर्ती कराया जा चुका है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्री ने नागरिकों से अपील की है कि वे सोशल मीडिया में डाली गई अफवाहों पर ध्‍यान न दें और दहशत न फैलाएं।
दल ने अस्‍पतालों को सलाह दी है कि वे इन्‍ट्राक्रेनियल प्रेशर (आईसीपी) संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करें, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखरेख में लगे और नमूने एकत्र करने वाले कार्यकर्ता व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षित उपकरणों का इस्‍तेमाल करें; समुदाय में बुखार होने पर उसकी सक्रिय निगरानी में सहायता करें; इससे पीडि़त मरीजों, उनके रिश्‍तेदारों, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल कर रहे कर्मचारियों के संपर्क का पता लगाने में मजबूती लाएं; मरीज को एकांत में रखने की सुविधा, वेंटीलेटर, सहायता तथा अस्‍पताल में संक्रमण नियंत्रण प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करें; और पशु क्षेत्र के साथ समन्‍वय कायम करें तथा पशुओं की असामान्‍य बीमारियों और उनकी मृत्‍यु की निगरानी बढ़ाएं
मंत्रालय ने नैदानिक किट, व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षात्‍मक उपकरण तथा जोखिम, सम्‍पर्क सामग्री की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित की है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल कर्मियों को उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता वाले व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षात्‍मक उपकरण प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस समय कुल 9 व्‍यक्तियों का इलाज चल रहा है। कोझिकोड के अनेक अस्‍पतालों में एकांत वार्ड खोल दिए गए हैं। सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के अस्‍पतालों में व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रदान किए गए हैं। घरेलू जानवरों जैसे सुअरों के बीच इस वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए उपयुक्‍त कदम उठाए गए है। चूंकि सम्‍पर्क में आने वाले सभी लोगों पर नजर रखी जा रही है और पशुओं के जरिए इसे फैलने से रोकने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं, इसलिए लोगों के दहशत में आने का कोई कारण नहीं है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय तथा केरल सरकार द्वारा संयुक्‍त रूप से बहुत जल्‍द और तेजी से इसे रोकने के उपाय कर लेने के साथ ही इस बीमारी के और अधिक फैलने की संभावना नहीं है। मणिपाल अस्‍पताल में वायरस रिचर्स डायग्‍नोस्टिक लेबोरेट्री तथा नेशनल इंस्‍टीटयूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी को किसी भी प्रकार की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए तैयार रखा गया है।