Ministry of Finance
Clarification on the manner of filing the Quarterly Return by Composition Dealers in FORM GSTR-4
17 APR 2018 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Doubts are being raised about the manner of filing the quarterly return by composition dealers in FORM GSTR-4. In particular, there is a doubt with respect to the instruction at Sl. No. 10 appended to the said FORM which reads as below:
For the tax periods July, 2017 to September, 2017 and October, 2017 to December, 2017, serial 4A of Table 4 shall not be furnished.
In this regard, it is hereby clarified that since auto-population of the details of the inward supplies including supplies on which tax is to be paid on reverse charge is not taking place, taxpayers who have opted to pay tax under the composition levy shall not furnish the data in serial number 4A of Table 4 of FORM GSTR-4 for the tax periods January, 2018 to March, 2018 and subsequent tax periods.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
‘जीएसटीआर-4’ फॉर्म में कंपोजीशन डीलरों द्वारा तिमाही रिटर्न दाखिल करने के तरीके के बारे में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
17 APR 2018 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
‘जीएसटीआर-4’ फॉर्म में कंपोजीशन डीलरों द्वारा तिमाही रिटर्न दाखिल करने के तरीके के बारे में शंकाएं व्‍य‍क्‍त की जा रही हैं। विशेषकर इस फॉर्म के साथ संग्‍लन क्रम संख्‍या 10 में दिए गए निर्देश के संबंध में संशय है जो कुछ इस प्रकार है:
जुलाई 2017 से सितंबर 2017 तक और अक्‍टूबर 2017 से दिसंबर 2017 तक की कर अवधियों के लिए तालिका 4 के क्रमांक 4ए में संबंधित डेटा नहीं भरना होगा।
इस संबंध में यह स्‍पष्‍ट किया जाता है चूंकि रिवर्स चार्ज पर देय कर वाली आपूर्तियों सहित आवक से जुड़ी आपूर्तियों के विवरण का स्‍वत:-संग्रह नहीं होता है, इसलिए कंपो‍जीशन लेवी के तहत कर अदायगी का विकल्‍प अपनाने वाले करदाताओं को जनवरी 2018 से मार्च 2018 तक की कर अवधियों के साथ-साथ इसके बाद की कर अवधियों के लिए भी ‘जीएसटीआर-4’ फॉर्म की तालिका 4 के क्रमांक 4ए में संबंधित डेटा नहीं भरना होगा।