Ministry of Finance
Clarification regarding applicability of standard deduction to pension received from the former employer
05 APR 2018 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has clarified that the pension received by a taxpayer from his former employer is taxable under the head “Salaries”. The Finance Act, 2018 has amended Section 16 of the Income–tax Act, 1961(“the Act”) to provide that a taxpayer having income chargeable under the head “Salaries” shall be allowed a deduction of Rs 40,000/- or the amount of salary, whichever is less, for computing his taxable income. Accordingly, any taxpayer who is in receipt of pension from his former employer shall be entitled to claim a deduction of Rs 40,000/- or the amount of pension, whichever is less, under Section 16 of the Act.
Earlier, the representations were received seeking clarification as to whether a taxpayer, who receives pension from his former employer, shall also be eligible to claim this deduction.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் முதலாளியிடம் பெற்ற ஓய்வூதியத்தில் ஏற்கப்பட்ட கழிவை செய்து கொள்வது குறித்து விளக்கம்
05 APR 2018 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் முதலாளியிடமிருந்து பெறும் ஓய்வூதியம் ஊதியங்கள் என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் வரிவிதிப்புக்கு உட்பட்டது என்று மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. 2018 நிதிச்சட்டம் 1961 வருமானவரிச் சட்டத்தின் 16-வது பிரிவை திருத்தி அமைத்துள்ளது. இதன்படி வரிசெலுத்துவோர் ஊதியம் என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் பெறும் வருமானத்தில் ரூ.40000 அல்லது ஊதியத்தின் அளவு இதில் எது குறைவோ அதனை கழித்துக் கொண்டு செலுத்த வேண்டிய வரியை கணக்கிடலாம் என்பது தெளிவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே வரி செலுத்துவோர் முன்னாள் முதலாளியிடமிருந்து ஓய்வூதியம் பெற்றால் ரூ.40000 அல்லது ஓய்வூதியத் தொகை இதில் எது குறைவோ அதனை வருமானத்திலிருந்த கழித்துக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 16 தெரிவிக்கிறது.
முன்னதாக, வரி செலுத்துவோரிடமிருந்து இது தொடர்பாக தெளிவுபடுத்துமாறு கேட்டு கோரிக்கைகள் பெறப்பட்டன. முன்னாள் முதலாளியிடமிருந்து ஓய்வூதியம் பெறும் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு இந்த கழிவுத் தொகை சலுகை பெற உரிமை தகுதி உள்ளதா என்று அவர்கள் கேட்டிருந்தனர்.