वित्त मंत्रालय
पूर्व नियोक्‍ता से प्राप्‍त पेंशन पर मानक कटौती लागू होने के संबंध में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
05 APR 2018 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने यह स्‍पष्‍ट किया है कि किसी करदाता को अपने पूर्व नियोक्‍ता से जो पेंशन प्राप्‍त होती है वह ‘वेतन’ मद में कर योग्‍य है। वित्त अधिनियम, 2018 के तहत आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 16 में संशोधन कर यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि ‘वेतन’ मद में कर प्रभार योग्‍य आमदनी प्राप्‍त करने वाले करदाता को अपनी कर योग्‍य आय की गणना के लिए 40,000 रुपये अथवा वेतन राशि, इसमें से जो भी कम हो, की कटौती करने की अनुमति होगी। तदनुसार, ऐसा कोई भी करदाता जिसे अपने पूर्व नियोक्‍ता से पेंशन प्राप्‍त होती हो वह अधिनियम की धारा 16 के तहत 40,000 रुपये अथवा पेंशन राशि, इसमें से जो भी कम हो, की कटौती का दावा करने का हकदार होगा।
इससे पहले, ऐसे कई ज्ञापन प्राप्‍त हुए थे जिसमें इस स्‍पष्‍टीकरण की मांग की गई थी क्‍या ऐसा कोई भी करदाता जो अपने पूर्व नियोक्‍ता से पेंशन प्राप्‍त करता है वह भी इस कटौती का दावा करने के योग्‍य होगा।

Ministry of Finance
Clarification regarding applicability of standard deduction to pension received from the former employer
05 APR 2018 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has clarified that the pension received by a taxpayer from his former employer is taxable under the head “Salaries”. The Finance Act, 2018 has amended Section 16 of the Income–tax Act, 1961(“the Act”) to provide that a taxpayer having income chargeable under the head “Salaries” shall be allowed a deduction of Rs 40,000/- or the amount of salary, whichever is less, for computing his taxable income. Accordingly, any taxpayer who is in receipt of pension from his former employer shall be entitled to claim a deduction of Rs 40,000/- or the amount of pension, whichever is less, under Section 16 of the Act.
Earlier, the representations were received seeking clarification as to whether a taxpayer, who receives pension from his former employer, shall also be eligible to claim this deduction.