Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister inaugurates 'The Delhi End TB Summit'
Launches TB Free India Campaign
I am confident India can be free of TB by 2025: PM
13 MAR 2018 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
“India is determined to address the challenge of TB in mission mode. I am confident that India can be free of TB by 2025.” This was stated by Prime Minister NarendraModi as he inaugurated the Delhi End TB Summit and launched the TB Free India Campaign, here today.
Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, SmtAnupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr TedrosAdhanomGhebreyesus, Director-General, WHO, Ms.LucicaDifiu, Ex. Director, Stop TB Partnership along with the Health Ministers from 20 countries were also present at the inaugural function of the summit, which is being co-hosted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, WHO South East Asia Regional Office (SEARO) and Stop TB Partnership.
The Prime Minister said that this event will always be known as a landmark event towards the elimination of TB in the World. “The global target for eliminating TB is 2030, but today I announce that the target for India to eliminate TB is 2025, five years before the global target,” the Prime Minister added. He further stated that TB mainly affects poorest of the poor and every step taken towards the elimination of this disease is a step towards improving the lives of the poor.
The Prime Minister stated that State governments play a very important role in elimination of TB. “Thus strengthening the spirit of cooperative federalism, I have personally written to the State Governments to join in this mission,” the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister further stated that the frontline workers also play a crucial role in TB elimination along with the people who have demonstrated great courage in defeating this disease. He applauded their courage.
Citing the of examples of Mission Indradhanush and Swachh Bharat, the Prime Minister said that immunization and sanitation coverage has increased drastically in the last four years, therefore a right approach is needed to achieve the targets. These are crucially associated with a healthy society.
The Prime Minister also mentioned about the two major initiatives in health sector, as part of Ayushman Bharat programme. He said that the National Health Policy, 2017 has envisioned Health and Wellness Centres as the foundation of India’s health system. Under this, 1.5 lakh centres will bring comprehensive primary health care systems closer to the homes of people. He further said that under National Health Protection Scheme, the second flagship programme under Ayushman Bharat, 10 crore poor and vulnerable families (approximately 50 crore beneficiaries) will be provided a coverage upto 5 lakh rupees per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization. This will be the world’s largest government funded health care programme. Adequate funds will be provided for smooth implementation of this programme, he elaborated.
Speaking at the function, Shri J P Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, said that the unwavering support of the Prime Minister has always been a source of great inspiration. ShriNadda further stated that it is the Hon’ble Prime Minister who has driven us to take this ambitious task upon ourselves to advance our targets and accelerate our actions.
Reiterating the commitment of the Government, ShriNadda stated that to achieve 'End TB' targets, the Government has rolled out new `National Strategic Plan (NSP) to end TB by 2025` which has been appreciated by the global community as a model plan for combating Tuberculosis. “We are starting new scheme for nutritional support, expanding public-private partnership models and aligning our strategies to follow the similar success we got in HIV /AIDS. We are using Information Technology (IT) tools for monitoring the programme and treatment adherence. Community engagement is the hallmark and it is becoming a social movement to End TB in India,” ShriNadda elaborated.
ShriNadda further said that budget will never be an issue for health schemes and this has been demonstrated by increasing the budget for health and through the announcement of two path breaking initiatives under ‘Ayushman Bharat’ that address health holistically. He further mentioned that to reduce out of pocket expenditure for poor, the Government has started Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) pharmacies across the country and have made stents and knee replacement affordable for the common man.
Speaking at the function, DrTedrosAdhanomGhebreyesus, Director-General, WHO said that this is the right place to have this event and India’s plans to achieve the targets 5 years before the global target is bold, courageous and ambitious.DrTedrosthanked Prime Minister for his personal and political commitment and said that such commitment is needed to win the war against TB.
Shri J P Nadda and DrTedrosAdhanomGhebreyesus, Director-General, WHO also chaired a session on "Tracking Progress on Delhi Call to Action". ShriNadda also presided over a meeting with State Health Ministers. He highlighted the importance of active participation by the States through intense review and regular monitoring, to meet the time bound goal of ending TB by 2025.
TB is the leading infectious killer in India. There were an estimated 28 lakh new cases of TB in 2016, with over 4 lakh people succumbing to the disease, including those with TB and HIV. The new NSP adopts a multi-pronged approach which aims to ‘Detect’ all TB patients with an emphasis on reaching TB patients seeking care from private providers and undiagnosed TB in high-risk populations, ‘Treat’ all patient irrespective of where they seek care adopting a patient centric approach, ‘Prevent’ emergence of TB in susceptible population groups and ‘Build’ empowered institutions and human resources to streamline implementation.
India is also implementing the National Strategic Plan for TB elimination that is backed by a historic funding of over 12,000 crore rupees for the next three years to ensure every TB patient has access to quality diagnosis, treatment, and support. The Prime Minister’s vision to end TB by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG’s has galvanized the efforts of the Revised National Tuberculosis Programme, which has treated over 2 Crore patients since its inception.
Also present at the event were Health Ministers from the States, senior officers of the Ministry and representatives and delegates from across the globe.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے‘دہلی اِنڈٹی بی سمٹ’ کا افتتاح کیا
ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت مہم کا آغاز
مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت 2025 تک ٹی بی سے پاک ہوگا:وزیراعظم
13 MAR 2018 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13؍مارچ / ‘‘بھارت ٹی بی کے چیلنجوں سے مشن موڈ میں نمٹنے کیلئے پُرعزم ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بھارت 2025 تک ٹی بی سے پاک ہو سکے گا’’ یہ بات وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج یہاں دہلی اِنڈ ٹی بی سمٹ کا افتتاح ٹی بی سے پاک بھارت مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
اس سربراہ کانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیرصحت و کنبہ بہبود جناب جے پی نڈا ، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپِریہ پٹیل ، عالمی ادارۂ صحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈھنم گیبریسس ، اِسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنرشپ کی سابق ڈائریکٹر مِس لوسِکا ڈِفیو اور 20ملکوں کے وزرائے صحت بھی موجود تھے۔ اس سربراہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی حکومت ہند کی صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت ، عالمی ادارۂ صحت کا جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی علاقائی دفتر (ایس ای اے آر او) اور اِسٹاپ ٹی بی پارٹنر شپ کر رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب دنیا میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کی سمت میں ہمیشہ ایک سنگ میل کے طورپر یاد رکھی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے کیلئے عالمی ہدف 2030 ہے، لیکن آج میں اعلان کرتا ہوں کہ بھارت کیلئے ٹی بی کے خاتمے کا ہدف 2025 یعنی عالمی ہدف سے 5 سال پہلے ہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹی بی خاص طور پر غریب سے غریب تر لوگوں پر اثرانداز ہوتا ہے اور اس بیماری کے خاتمے کی سمت میں اٹھنے والا ہر قدم غریبوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کا بہت ہی اہم رول ہے۔ لہذا امدادِ باہمی پر مبنی وفاقیت کی روح کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے میں ذاتی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کو خط لکھ کر ان سے گزارش کی ہے کہ وہ اس مشن میں شریک ہوں۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ اس بیماری کو شکست دینے کیلئے عظیم حوصلے کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اگلے محاذ پر کام کرنے والے ورکرس بھی ٹی بی کے خاتمے میں انتہائی اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایسے لوگوں کے حوصلے کی ستائش کی۔
مشن اند ردھنش اور سوؤچھ بھارت مہم کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری اور صفائی ستھرائی کوریج گزشتہ 4برسوں میں زبردست طریقے سے بڑھا ہے۔ لہذا ہداف کے حصول کیلئے درست نقطۂ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان کا ایک صحت مند معاشرے کے سا تھ گہرا تعلق ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے آیوشمان بھارت کےایک جزو کے طورپر صحت کے شعبے میں 2 اہم اقدامات کا ذکر بھی کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 میں صحت اور ویلنیس مراکز کو بھارت کے صحت نظام کی بنیادتصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ڈیڑھ لاکھ ایسے مراکز قائم کئے جائیں گے، جو جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کئر نظام سے لیس ہوں گے اور جو لوگوں کے گھروں کے قریب ہوں گے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی صحت تحفظ اسکیم ، جو کی آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت دوسرا بڑا پروگرام ہے، 10کروڑ غریبوں اور خطرات کی زد میں رہنے والے کنبوں (مستفدین کی تعداد تقریباً 50 کروڑ) کنبوں کو سالانہ فی کنبہ 5 لاکھ تک کا صحت بیمہ دستیاب کرایا جائے گا، جو کہ دوسرے اور تیسرے سطح کی صحت نگہداشت کیلئے ہوگا۔ یہ حکومت کے ذریعے امداد یافتہ دنیاکا سب سے بڑا صحت نگہداشت پروگرام ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ اس پروگرام کے بحسن و خوبی نفاذ کیلئے خاطرخواہ رقم دستیاب کرائی جائے گی۔
اس تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جے پی نڈانے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کا مستحکم تعاؤن ہمیشہ تحریک کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ رہاہے۔ جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی ذات ہی ہے، جنہوں نے ہمیں اس بڑے کام کی ذمہ داری اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی اور ہمیں اپنے اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے اور اپنی کارروائیوں میں تیزی لانے کی طرف راغب کیا۔
حکومت کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ٹی بی ختم کرنے کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے 2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے لئے نیا قومی اسٹریٹیجک پلان (این ایس پی) شروع کیا ہے، جس کی دنیا نے تعریف کی ہے ، جو ٹی بی سے لڑنے کے لئے مثالی منصوبہ ہے۔ جناب نڈا نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نجی سرکاری شراکت داری ماڈلز کو بڑھانے ، نٹریشنسل سپورٹ کے لئے نئی اسکیمیں شروع کررہے ہیں اور ہماری جو حکمت عملی ہے اسے مربوط کررہے ہیں، تاکہ ہمیں اسی طرح کامیابی حاصل ہوسکے جو ہم نے ایچ آئی وی؍ ایڈز میں حاصل کی ہیں۔ ہم پروگرام اور علاج کی مانیٹرنگ کرنے کے لئے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ٹولز استعمال کررہے ہیں اور اس کام میں کمیونٹی کو جوڑنا انتہائی اہم ہے اور یہ ہندوستان میں ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے ایک سماجی تحریک بن رہا ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے مزید بتایا کہ صحت کی اسکیموں کے لئے بجٹ کبھی بھی ایک مسئلہ نہیں ہوگا اور یہ صحت کے لئے بجٹ میں اضافہ کرکے اورآیوش مان بھارت کے تحت دو اقدامات کے اعلان کے ذریعے ظاہر کردیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غریبوں کی جیب پر پڑنے والے خرچ کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے ملک بھر میں سستی دواؤں اور قابل بھروسہ علاج (امرت) فارمیسیز شروع کی ہے اور عام آدمی کے لئے اسٹنٹس اور گھٹنے بدلنے کے آلے کو سستا بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈھنم نے بتایا کہ اس پروگرام کے لئے یہ ایک صحیح جگہ ہے اور عالمی نشانے سے 5سال پہلے نشانہ حاصل کرنے کا ہندوستان کا منصوبہ حوصلہ افزاء اور جرأت مند کے علاوہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں ذاتی دلچسپی لے رہے ہیں اور ان کی اس سلسلے میں سیاسی عہد بستگی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹی بی کے خلاف جنگ جیتنے کے لئے اس طرح کے عزم کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب جے پی نڈا اور ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس ایڈھنم نے ’’ٹریکنگ پروگریس آن دہلی کال ٹو ایکشن‘‘ سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت بھی کی۔ جناب نڈا نے ریاست کے وزراء کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت بھی کی۔ انہوں نے 2025 تک ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے مقررہ وقت کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریگولر مانیٹرنگ اور زبردست سرگرم عمل ہو کر ریاستوں کے ذریعے سرگرم شرکت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
ٹی بی ہندوستان میں ایک متعدی مہلک بیماری ہے۔ 2016 میں ٹی بی کے تقریباً 28 لاکھ نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے تھے۔ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ اس بیماری کی وجہ سے لقمہ اجل بن گئے تھے۔ اس بیماری میں ایچ آئی وی بھی شامل ہے۔نئے نیشنل اسٹریٹیجک پلان (این ایس پی) نے ایک کثیر رخی اپروچ کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد ٹی بی کے تمام مریضوں کا پتہ لگانا ہے اور اس میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ٹی بی کے ان مریضوں تک پہنچا جائے جو نجی شعبے کی طبی سہولت دے رہے ہیں اور زیادہ خطرے والی آبادی میں ٹی بی کا پتہ نہیں چلا ہے۔اس میں اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ٹی بی کے تمام مریضوں کا علاج کی بجائے اور اس بات کو خاطر میں نہ لایاجائے کہ وہ کہاں سے علاج کے لئے طبی سہولت حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ اثر پذیر حساس آبادی گروپوں میں ٹی بی کی علامت کو ابھرنے سے روکا جائے۔ اس اپروچ کو اپنایاگیا ہے اور بااختیار ادارے اور انسانی وسائل تیار کئے جائیں جو اس بیماری خاتمے کے لئے استعمال کئے جاسکیں۔
ہندوستان ٹی بی کے خاتمے کے لئے این ایس پی کو بھی نافذ کررہا ہے، جس کے لئے اگلے تین سالوں کے دوران 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ تاریخی فنڈنگ کی جائے گی ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ٹی بی کے ہر مریض کو میعاری تشخیص ، امداد اور علاج تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہے کہ 2025 تک ٹی بی کو جڑ سے ختم کیا جائے، جبکہ ایس ڈی جی نے ٹی بی کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کا منصوبہ 2030 رکھا ہے۔ یعنی وزیراعظم اس بیماری کو ایس ڈی جی کے منصوبے سے پانچ سال پہلے ہی ختم کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ ایس ڈی جی نے 5 سال پہلے ترمیم شدہ تپ دق بیماری کی کوششوں کو تیز کردیا ہے۔ 1997 میں شروع ہوئے اس پروگرام کے تحت دو کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹی بی کے مریضوں کا علاج کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں ریاستوں کے صحت کے وزراء ، وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور دنیا بھر کے وفود اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
U. No. 1396