Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate The Delhi End TB Summit tomorrow
TB Free India Campaign to be launched
12 MAR 2018 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate The Delhi End TB Summit at VigyanBhawan in the capital tomorrow. The Summit, will be co-hosted by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, WHO South East Asia Regional Office (SEARO) and Stop TB Partnership.
The Prime Minister will launch Tuberculosis Free India Campaign on this occasion. TB free India Campaign will take the activities of National Strategic Plan for TB elimination forward in Mission mode. The National Strategic Plan for TB elimination is backed by funding of over 12,000 crore rupees over the next three years to ensure every TB patient has access to quality diagnosis, treatment, and support. The new NSP adopts a multi-pronged approach which aims to ‘Detect’ all TB patients with an emphasis on reaching TB patients seeking care from private providers and undiagnosed TB in high-risk populations,
The Prime Minister’s vision to end TB by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG’s has galvanized the efforts of the Revised National Tuberculosis Program, which has treated over 2 Crore patients since its inception in 1997.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल दिल्ली में टीबी उन्मूलन शिखर सम्मेलन का उदघाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगे
12 MAR 2018 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में टीबी उन्मूलन शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे। सम्मेलन का आयोजन संयुक्त रूप से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (एसईएआरओ) तथा स्टॉप टीबी पार्टनरशिप द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर टीबी (तपेदिक) मुक्त भारत अभियान लांच करेंगे। टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (एनएसपी) की गतिविधियों को मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ाएगा। तपेदिक रोग के उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना को अगले तीन वर्षों के लिए 12 हजार करोड़ रुपये दिया गया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि प्रत्येक मरीज को गुणवत्ता संपन्न रोग निदान, उपचार और समर्थन मिल सके। नई राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना ने विविध दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जिसका उद्देश्य टीबी के सभी रोगियों का पता करना है और योजना का बल टीबी के उन रोगियों तक पहुंचना है जो निजी क्षेत्र की चिकित्सा सुविधा ले रहे हैं तथा उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी में टीबी का पता नहीं चला है।
प्रधानमंत्री के 2025 तक टीबी समाप्त करने के विजन ने एसडीजी के पांच वर्ष पहले संशोधित राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक कार्यक्रम के प्रयासों को तेज कर दिया है। 1997 में शुरू हुए इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दो करोड़ से अधिक टीबी रोगियों का इलाज किया गया है।