Prime Minister's Office
India-Vietnam Joint Statement during State visit of President of Vietnam to India (March 03, 2018)
04 MAR 2018 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of H. E. Shri Ram NathKovind, President of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr. Tran Dai Quang, President of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, and Spouse paid a State Visit to the Republic of India from 02-04 March 2018. The President of Viet Nam was accompanied by a high-level official delegation, including Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister H.E. Mr. Pham Binh Minh, leaders of many ministries, provinces and a large business delegation.
During the visit, the President of Viet Nam Tran Dai Quang was received by the President of India and accorded the ceremonial Guard of Honour at the RashtrapatiBhavan; paid floral tributes at the memorial of Mahatma Gandhi at Raj Ghat; held talks with and attended the State Banquet hosted by the President of India; held delegation-level talks with the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narenda Modi. President Tran Dai Quang received Hon’ble Speaker of LokSabha Smt. Sumitra Mahajan and Hon’ble Minister of External Affairs Smt. SushmaSwaraj and met a number of other leaders. He also addressed the Viet Nam - India Business Forum and held discussions with several prominent leaders of Indian industry and business. Earlier, he visited Bodh Gaya.
The delegation level talks between Viet Nam and India were held in a warm, cordial and friendly atmosphere, reflecting the significant deepening of bilateral relations and enhanced multidimensional engagement since the successful visit of Prime Minister Modi to Viet Nam in 2016 and elevation of the relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries. After the talks, President Tran Dai Quang and Prime Minister Modi witnessed the exchange of agreements on atomic energy, trade, agriculture and fishery, among others.
President Tran Dai Quang congratulated and commended India on its achievements in economic and social development, science and technology, and improving its people’s living standards; expressed his support for India’s enhancing role and position in the regional and international arena. President Kovind and Prime Minister Modi congratulated Viet Nam on its important achievements in socio-economic development and foreign policy; and expressed their confidence that Viet Nam would soon achieve the goal of becoming an industrialised country, with a prominent role and status in the region and the world.
Both sides affirmed the long-term and time-tested friendship between the two countries, the foundation of which was laid by the Fathers of the Nations, Mahatma Gandhi and President Ho Chi Minh and nurtured by successive generations of leaders and people of the two countries. Both sides expressed their satisfaction at the excellent state of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries, and commended various commemorative activities held in both countries in the Year of Friendship 2017 to celebrate the forty-fifth anniversary of diplomatic relations and tenth anniversary of the Strategic Partnership. President Tran Dai Quang lauded the organising of the "Viet Nam Days in India” on this occasion which concluded successfully the Year of Friendship.
Based on the current excellent relations, the Leaders agreed to maintain regular exchange of visits at all levels of the political parties, Governments, legislative institutions and provinces/States and between the people of both countries. They also agreed to hold the next Joint Committee Meeting led by the foreign ministers of the two countries in 2018 in order to review the areas of cooperation and the implementation of the Action Plan of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership for the period of 2017-2020.
DEFENCE AND SECURITY
Both sides agreed that defence and security cooperation is an important and effective pillar of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, and expressed satisfaction at the progress being made in this domain. They welcomed ongoing exchange of senior level delegations, meetings of consultation mechanisms, stronger cooperation between their armed forces and enhanced cooperation in areas of cyber security, combating terrorism and violent extremism in all their forms and manifestations, transnational crimes, human and drug trafficking, maritime security, climate change and food security.
The two sides reaffirmed their commitment to an open, free, secure, stable, peaceful and accessible cyber space under the auspices of the United Nations and called for greater cooperation and effective implementation of the agreements signed between the two sides on cyber security. They also agreed to operationalise of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the National Security Council Secretariat of India and the Ministry of Public Security of Viet Nam and initiate the Deputy Ministerial level dialogue to enhance cooperation in traditional and non-traditional security matters and undertake training and capacity building programmes.
The Indian side affirmed its continued willingness to partner with Viet Nam in defence cooperation and in building capabilities and capacities for Viet Nam. Both sides agreed to expedite the implementation of the US$100 million Line of Credit for building of high-speed patrol boats for the Viet Nam Border Guards and urged for early signing of a framework agreement on the US$ 500 million Line of Credit for defence industry. Both sides agreed to further enhance defence ties, including through exchanges of senior level defence delegations, regular senior level dialogues, cooperation between the two armed forces, port calls of naval and Coast Guard ships, capacity building projects, procurement of equipment, transfer of technology and cooperation in regional fora, including ADMM plus.
Both sides agreed that it is essential to strengthen cooperation in maritime domain, including anti-piracy, security of sea lanes, exchange of white shipping information, etc. In the spirit of the proposal for an ASEAN-India Strategic Dialogue on Maritime Cooperation made at the Commemorative Summit held in New Delhi in January 2018, the two sides agreed to further promote Viet Nam-India bilateral consultation on maritime issues.
The two sides unequivocally condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. The Vietnamese side shared India’s concern that terrorism is the most serious threat to global peace, security and stability. They underscored that there is no justification whatsoever for act of terrorism and recognised that terrorism cannot be and should not be associated with any religion, nationality, civilization or ethnic groups. They called upon all nations to adopt a comprehensive approach in combating terrorism, which should include countering radicalisation, recruitment, training and movement of terrorists including Foreign Terrorist Fighters, blocking sources of financing terrorism including through organized crimes, money-laundering, smuggling of weapons of mass destruction (WMD), drug trafficking and other criminal activities, dismantling terrorist bases, safe havens and countering misuse of the internet, cyberspace, including social media and other communication techniques by terrorist entities groups and their affiliates. The two sides further agreed that they would cooperate in building a strong consensus for early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT).
ECONOMIC RELATIONS
Both sides agreed that enhancing strong trade and economic engagement is a strategic objective, a core element of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and are essential for strengthening bilateral ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction and commended the significant rise in trade turnover during the last two years. In order to realize potential to both increase the volume of trade and diversify its composition, they requested the relevant ministries and agencies on both sides to explore substantive and practical measures to achieve the trade target of US$15 billion by 2020, including but not limited to utilising established mechanisms, strengthening exchanges of trade delegations, business-to-business contacts, regular organisation of trade fairs and events. Both sides agreed to hold the next Meeting of the Joint Sub-Commission on Trade in Ha Noi in 2018 at the earliest.
Both sides urged leaders of business and industry of both countries to explore new trade and investment opportunities in identified priority areas of cooperation: hydrocarbons, power generation, renewable energy, energy, conservation, infrastructure, textiles, footwear, pharmaceuticals, machine tools, agriculture and agro-products, tourism, chemicals, ICT and other service sector industries., The two sides agreed to intensify cooperation to increase productivity, quantum and content of science and technology in agricultural products.
Both sides encouraged greater two-way investment between Viet Nam and India. Prime Minister Modi welcomed Vietnamese companies to avail of the favourable investment climate in India under the Make in India programme. President Tran Dai Quang welcomed Indian companies to invest in Viet Nam and affirmed Viet Nam’s commitment to create favourable conditions and facilitation for Indian investments in accordance with Vietnamese laws. He applauded Prime Minister Modi’s efforts which improved India’s ranking in the "ease of doing business”.
DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION
President Tran Dai Quang highly appreciated India’s long standing and continued grants-in-aid and lines of credit for Viet Nam. He thanked India for increasing scholarships to Vietnamese students, researchers, academic professionals and government officials, especially through the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) programme, the Mekong - Ganga Cooperation (MGC) framework, as well as the projects under the fund of Quick Impact Projects (QIPs), etc. Prime Minister Modi offered to organisecustomised courses in areas of interest to Viet Nam through the ITEC programme. President Tran Dai Quang appreciated Prime Minister Modi’s announcement at the ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit in January 2018 of undertaking a pilot project on rural connectivity in the CLMV countries which would create Digital Villages and for offering 1,000 fellowships to students and researchers from the ASEAN member states for studying integrated PhD programmes in Indian Institutes of Technology.
ENERGY COOPERATION
The two sides agreed that their cooperation in oil and gas exploration, thermal and hydroelectric power and renewable energy and energy conservation is registering remarkable progress. President Tran Dai Quang welcomed Indian businesses to expand their oil and gas exploration and exploitation activities on land and in the continental shelf and Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) of Viet Nam and to this effect suggested that relevant Indian companies file concrete proposals for the blocks offered by the Vietnamese side. Both sides agreed to actively pursue the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding on collaboration in oil and gas exploration projects in third countries. The Vietnamese side also welcomed Indian oil and gas companies to avail of opportunities in the midstream and downstream sectors in Viet Nam.
President Tran Dai Quang welcomed Indian companies to invest in renewable energy and energy conservation projects in Viet Nam and thanked India for extending support to Viet Nam in building a research reactor for the purpose of peaceful uses of atomic energy.
The Vietnamese side took note of the request by the Indian side on actively considering signing the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance with a view to strengthening the cooperation in the renewable energy space.
CULTURE, EDUCATION AND PEOPLE-TO-PEOPLE EXCHANGES
Both sides agreed to intensify cooperation in the fields of culture, tourism and people-to-people exchange, widen and deepen cultural and historical ties by cooperating further in the areas of archaeology, conservation and museums to revive and reconnect the civilizational and historic cultural heritage between the two countries. India highly appreciated Viet Nam’s proposal to establish a Viet Nam Cultural Centre in India.
Both Leaders appreciated the effective implementation of the project of preserving and renovating the UNESCO World Cultural Heritage Site of My Son, Quang Nam province, Viet Nam. The Vietnamese side welcomed Indian Line of credit for the restoration and preservation of Hoa Lai Tower and Po KlongGarai Cham Tower and grants-in-aid assistance of the Cham community in NinhThuan Province, as well as the efforts of the Government of India and the BhagwanMahavirViklangSahaytaSamiti (BMVSS) to provide rehabilitation services and the prosthetic Jaipur Foot to around 500 Vietnamese in the provinces of PhuTho, VinhPhuc and other provinces.
CONNECTIVITY
Both sides agreed on the importance of stronger connectivity between Viet Nam and India as well as between ASEAN and India. The Indian side urged Viet Nam to utilise various initiatives of India for CLMV countries, including the US$1 billion line of credit for physical and digital connectivity projects. The progress made in regional connectivity endeavours such as the India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway was noted by the two Leaders. The two sides agreed to explore the possibility of extending the India-Myanmar-Thailand Trilateral Highway further to Viet Nam through Cambodia and Lao PDR.
The two sides stressed the importance of the early signing of an ASEAN-India Maritime Transport Cooperation Agreement. They sought acceleration of the establishment of direct shipping routes between the sea ports of India and Viet Nam. They also welcomed the commencement of direct flights between New Delhi and Ho Chi Minh City during the visit and urged the airlines of both countries to soon open more direct flights between major cities of the two countries.
REGIONAL COOPERATION
Prime Minister Modi and President Tran Dai Quang shared convergence of views on various bilateral and international issues, including the regional security situation in Asia. They reiterated the importance of achieving a peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific region where sovereignty and international law, freedom of navigation and overflight, sustainable development and a free, fair and open trade and investment system are respected.
They emphasised that India and Viet Nam play important roles in safeguarding and strengthening such an open, transparent, inclusive and rules-based regional architecture and in further strengthening of cooperation with ASEAN. They expressed satisfaction at the successful conclusion of ASEAN-India Commemorative Summit held in January 2018, with significant contribution of Viet Nam in its capacity as the Country Coordinator for the 2015-2018 period, and decided to undertake necessary steps to implement the proposals made in the Delhi Declaration to further enhance the ASEAN-India Strategic Partnership. President Tran Dai Quang expressed appreciation of India’s support for ASEAN’s centrality in the evolving regional architecture, its continued contribution to regional peace, security and prosperity and to ASEAN integration and the ASEAN community building process.
Underscoring the significance of sub-regional frameworks in strengthening bilateral cooperation and complementing regional cooperation through ASEAN frameworks, they agreed to optimally develop and utilise existing sub-regional frameworks, especially the Mekong-Ganga Economic Corridor.
MULTILATERAL COOPERATION
The two sides appreciated their coordination at regional and international fora and agreed to continue this tradition. Both sides reaffirmed their mutual support for each other’s candidatures as non-permanent members of the United Nations Security Council- Viet Nam for the term 2020-2021, and India for the term 2021-2022. The Vietnamese side reiterated its consistent support for permanent membership of India in a reformed Security Council.
The two sides re-affirmed their determination and efforts to further cooperate in maintaining peace, stability and development in the Indo - Pacific region as well as in the world at large. They also reiterated the importance of, and the need for complete compliance with international law, notably the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea 1982 (UNCLOS), including the implementation of international legal obligations in good faith, the maintenance of freedom of navigation and over-flight in the South China Sea, full respect for diplomatic and legal processes, peaceful settlement of disputes without resorting to the threat or use of force, and in accordance with international law. In this regard, both sides support the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of the Parties in the South China Sea (DOC) and look forward to an early conclusion of an effective and substantive Code of Conduct in the South China Sea.
Both leaders welcomed the adoption of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and reiterated their commitment to the realisation of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). They agreed that the Global Partnership remains key to the achievement of the SDGs. In this regard, both leaders recalled the Addis Ababa Action Agenda and the importance of fulfillment of the Official Development Assistance committed by the developed countries.
President Tran Dai Quang thanked President Kovind and the friendly people of India for their gracious hospitality, and cordially extended an invitation to President Kovind to visit Viet Nam at an early date. President Kovind gladly accepted the invitation and agreed that the timing of the visit would be arranged through diplomatic channels.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণকালত ভাৰত-ভিয়েটনামৰ যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ বিবৃতি(৩ মাৰ্চ, ২০১৮)
04 MAR 2018 9:39AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্রপতি শ্ৰীযুত ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দৰ আমন্ত্রণ ক্ৰমে ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত ত্রাণ দাই কোৱাঙে চলিত মাহৰ ২-৪ মাৰ্চলৈ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। ভিয়েটনামৰ উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী তথা বিদেশ মন্ত্রী শ্ৰী ফাম বিন মিনসহ এক উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ প্রতিনিধি দলো ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱাঙৰ সৈতে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহে।
ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কালত তেওঁক সাদৰেৰে আদৰণী ৰাষ্ট্রপতি শ্ৰীযুত কোবিন্দে আৰু তেওঁৰ আপ্যায়নৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ৰাষ্ট্রপতি ভৱনত এক বিশেষ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। শ্ৰী ত্রাণেৰ চৰকাৰী ভ্ৰমণ সূচীৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজঘাটত মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ স্মৃতিসৌধত পুষ্পমাল্য নিবেদন, ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে আয়োজন কৰা ভোজসভাত যোগদান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ সৈতে প্রতিনিধি পর্যায়ৰ আলোচনা বৈঠকত অংশগ্রহণ ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য। তদুপৰি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱাঙে লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমতী সুমিত্রা মহাজন আৰু ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্রী শ্ৰীমতী সুষমা স্বৰাজকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ভিয়েটনাম-ভাৰত বাণিজ্য ফোৰামৰ বৈঠকতো ভাষণ দিয়ে ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপ্রতিয়ে। ইফালে, ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য খণ্ডৰ আগশাৰীৰ মুৰব্বীৰ সৈতেও আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপ্রতিয়ে বুদ্ধগয়াও পৰিদর্শন কৰে।
এক বিনম্ৰ তথা আন্তৰিক পৰিৱেশত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজৰ প্রতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কৰ ক্ষেত্রত অগ্রগতি, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত দুয়ো দেশৰ সহযোগিতামুলক প্রচেষ্টা তথা ২০১৬ চনতে ভাৰতৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ সফল ভিয়েটনাম ভ্ৰমণৰ পৰৱর্তীসময়ত দুয়ো দেশৰ কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা আৰু সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ দিশবোৰে আলোচনাত স্থান পায়। বৈঠকৰ শেষত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱাং আৰু প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত পৰমাণুশক্তি, বাণিজ্য, কৃষি আৰু মীন পালনকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রত চুক্তি বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।
আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্রযুক্তি, জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ মান উন্নয়ন ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰতৰ সফলতাক ভূয়সী প্রশংসা কৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱাঙে। আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চসমূহত ভাৰতৰ ভূমিকা তথা অৱস্থানক আৰু উন্নত কৰি তুলিবলৈ সর্বতো প্ৰকাৰৰ সমর্থনৰো প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে। আনহাতে, বৈদেশিক নীতি তথা আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভিয়েটনামৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ অগ্রগতি তথা সাফল্যৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি আৰু প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱাঙক অভিনন্দন জনায়। ভিয়েটনাম যে অচিৰেই এক ঔদ্যোগিকভাৱে উন্নত দেশৰ মর্যাদা অর্জন কৰিবলৈ গতি কৰিছে, এই সন্দৰ্ভতো তেওঁলোকে দৃঢ় আস্থা আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ কথাও ব্যক্ত কৰে।
জাতিৰ পিতা মহাত্মা গান্ধী আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি হো চি মিনৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজত যি বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পর্কৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, তাৰ কথা দুয়ো দেশেই স্বীকাৰ কৰে আৰু পৰৱর্তী প্রজন্মৰ নেতৃবৃন্দ তথা জনসাধাৰণে এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কক আৰু অধিক প্রসাৰিত কৰি তুলিছে। ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ মাত্রা বৰ্তমান যি পর্যায়লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে, তাক লৈ দুয়ো দেশেই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰিছে। ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনৰ ৪৫সংখ্যক বার্ষিকী তথা কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ দশম বার্ষিকীৰ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে ২০১৭ বৰ্ষটি মৈত্রী বর্ষৰূপে পালন কৰা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে ভাৰতত ভিয়েটনাম দিৱস পালনৰ যি প্ৰচেষ্টা লোৱা হৈছিল তাৰ ভূয়সী প্রশংসা কৰে ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কৰ এই প্ৰসাৰৰ ধাৰা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ নিয়মীয়াকৈ দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণসূচী বিনিময়ৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়া হয় আলোচনা। সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্রসমূহৰৰ সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা আৰু ২০১৭-২০ পর্যন্ত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ কর্মপৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ খতিয়ান চাই ২০১৮চনত দুয়ো দেশৰ বৈদেশিক মন্ত্রীৰ নেতৃত্বত গঠিত যৌথ কমিটিৰ পৰৱর্তী বৈঠক আয়োজনৰ প্রস্তাৱ তথা অনুমতিও প্ৰদান কৰে ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামে।
প্রতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা
দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্রতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতাই যি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ আৰু কার্যকৰী ভূমিকা পালন কৰে, তাক দুয়োপক্ষই স্বীকাৰ কৰে। এইক্ষেত্রত অর্জিত সাফল্য আৰু অগ্রগতিত বিশেষ সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰা হয় তেওঁলোকে। দুয়ো দেশৰ সেনাবাহিনীৰ মাজত সুদৃঢ় সহযোগিতা আৰু চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তা, সন্ত্রাসবাদ দমন আৰু উগ্রপন্থীৰ কার্যকলাপ ৰোধত দুয়ো দেশৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা প্রচেষ্টাক আদৰণী জনায়। তদুপৰি, মানৱ আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ সৰবৰাহ ৰোধ, সামূদ্ৰিক-নিৰাপত্তা, জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন আৰু খাদ্য নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্রত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাক আৰু অধিক দৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰতো বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হয়।
চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তিসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় ৰূপায়ণৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে দুয়ো দেশে। ভাৰতৰ জাতীয় নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদ সচিবালয় আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ চৰকাৰী নিৰাপত্তা মন্ত্রালয়ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত সহযোগিতা চুক্তিক শীঘ্ৰে বাস্তবায়িত কৰিবলৈও দুয়ো পক্ষই সহমত প্রকাশ কৰে।
ভিয়েটনামৰ সৈতে প্রতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাৰ উপৰি সেই দেশৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাত ভাৰতে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ কৰে। দুয়ো দেশৰ আলোচনামুলক বৈঠকত ভিয়েটনামৰ উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীৰ উচ্চগতিৰ প্রহৰা যান নির্মাণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ১০০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলাৰ ঋণ সাহায্য বাস্তবায়নৰ বিষয়টো দ্রুততৰ কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হয়। তদুপৰি, প্রতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতাকে আৰু অধিক দৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ সপক্ষে মত প্রকাশ কৰেন নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে।
নৌ-ক্ষেত্রত বিশেষকৈ, জলদস্যুৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ ৰোধ, সমুদ্রপথেৰে নিৰাপত্তা, জাহাজ চলাচল সম্পর্কীয় তথ্য বিনিময় ইত্যাদি দিশৰ সহযোগিতা অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলাটো যে অতি জৰুৰী সেই বিষয়ে উভয়ে সহমত প্রকাশ কৰে। ২০১৮ৰ জানুৱাৰীত নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত আছিয়ান-ভাৰত নৌ-সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কীয় স্মাৰক শীর্ষ সন্মিলন আয়োজনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সামুদ্রিক বিষয়সমূহত ভাৰত-ভিয়েটনামে দ্বিপাক্ষিক পৰামর্শ আৰু আলাপ-আলোচনা চলাই যোৱাৰ দিশত জোৰ দিয়া হয়।
আন্তঃসীমান্ত সন্ত্রাসকে ধৰি যিকোনো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্রাসমূলক কাৰ্যকলাপক দুয়োদেশে তীব্ৰ নিন্দা কৰে। বিশ্বশান্তি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু স্থিতিশীলতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্ত্রাসবাদৰ ভাবুকি যে ভয়ংকৰ ৰূপ ল’ব পাৰে, সেই সম্পর্কে ভাৰতৰ লগতে ভিয়েটনামেও উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। সন্ত্রাসবাদক লৈ কোনোধৰণৰ যুক্তি বা কাৰণ থাকিব নোৱাৰে, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহমত প্রকাশ কৰে তেওঁলোকে। তদুপৰি, সন্ত্রাসজনিত কর্মতৎপৰতাৰ সৈতে জাতি, ধর্ম, সভ্যতা আৰু জনজাতি গোষ্ঠীক যে কোনো ধৰণেই জড়িত কৰা উচিৎ নহয়, এই সম্পর্কে দৃঢ় মত পোষণ কৰে ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামে। এনে পৰিস্থিতিত সন্ত্রাসবাদ আৰু ইয়াৰ সহায়কাৰীসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সতর্ক থাকিবলৈ বিশ্বৰ সকলো দেশকে আহ্বান জানানো হয়। সন্ত্রাস দমনত সকলো দেশে একেলগে আগুৱাই অহা উচিৎ সেই কথাতো দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়া হয়। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্ত্রাস সম্পর্কে এক সুসংবদ্ধ আলোচনা বৈঠক আৰু প্রস্তাব গ্রহণৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তাৰ দিশতো দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ কৰে ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামে।
অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক
দুয়োদেশেই স্বীকাৰ কৰে যে এক বলিষ্ঠ বাণিজ্য আৰু অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা গঢ়ি তোলা দুয়ো দেশেৰই এটি কৌশলগত উদ্দেশ্য। কেৱল ইমানেই নহয়, দুয়ো দেশৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ই এক বিশেষ স্তম্ভ। বিগত দুবছৰত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজত বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেনৰ মাত্রা যিধৰণে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, তাতো ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যৰ মাত্রাক আৰু অধিক প্রসাৰ তথা ব্যাপক কৰি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে সম্ভাব্য সকলো ধৰণৰ প্রচেষ্টা চলাই যোৱাৰ প্ৰতিও তেওঁলোকে মত প্রকাশ কৰে। অহা ২০২০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলাৰেৰ বাণিজ্যৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত উদ্যোগী হোৱাৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো পক্ষকে তেওঁলোকে পৰামর্শ দিয়ে। এই বছৰ যতদূৰ সম্ভৱ সোনকালে হানৈত বাণিজ্য সম্পর্কীয় যুটীয়া উপ-আয়োগৰ পৰৱর্তী বৈঠক আয়োজনৰ প্রস্তাৱ গ্ৰহণ কৰে নেতাদুগৰাকীয়ে।
হাইড্রোকার্বন, বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, শক্তি, পৰিৱেশ আৰু শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, বস্ত্রশিল্প, পাদুকা শিল্প, ঔষধ উৎপাদন, মেচিনাৰী সামগ্ৰী, কৃষি আৰু কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী, পর্যটন, ৰাসায়নিক, তথ্য, যোগাযোগ আৰু প্রযুক্তি আৰু অন্যান্য সেৱাজনিত উদ্যোগৰ নতুন নতুন বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ প্রসাৰত দুয়ো দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়ীক উদ্যোগী হোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায় নেতাদুগৰাকীয়ে। তদুপৰি, কৃষিৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু কৃষিক্ষেত্রত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্রযুক্তিৰ প্রয়োগক আৰি অধিক নিবিড় কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁলোকে জোৰ দিয়ে।
‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ কার্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ অনুকূল এক পৰিৱেশ যে সৃষ্টি হৈছে, তাৰ সুযোগ গ্রহণ কৰাৰ বাবে ভিয়েটনামৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক আহ্বান জনায় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে। আনফালে, ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱাঙে ভিয়েটনামত বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ প্রসাৰ ঘটাবলৈ ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগীসকলক আমন্ত্রণ জনায়। বাণিজ্যিক কাম-কাজ সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্রচেষ্টাৰ ভূয়সী প্রশংসাও কৰে ৰাষ্টপতি কোৱাঙে।
উন্নয়নমুলক সহযোগিতা
ভিয়েটনামক দীর্ঘদিন ধৰি ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা অনুদান আৰু ঋণ সাহায্যৰ বাবে ভাৰতক ভূয়সী প্রশংসা কৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱাঙে। ভিয়েটনামৰ ছাত্র-ছাত্রী, গৱেষক আৰু শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রৰ বৃত্তিধাৰী কর্মী আৰু চৰকাৰী বিষয়াসকলৰ বৃত্তি প্ৰদানৰ মাত্রা ভাৰতে অধিক উন্নীত কৰিছে, সেই লৈ ভাৰতৰ প্রতি ধন্যবাদ আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে। বিশেষকৈ, ভাৰতৰ প্রযুক্তিগত আৰু অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা কার্যসূচী, মেকং-গংগা সহযোগিতা আন্তঃগাঁথনি তথা অন্যান্য প্রকল্পসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে যিদৰে এই সহযোগিতাৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটিছে, তাৰ প্রশংসা কৰে ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিগৰাকীয়ে। চলিত বৰ্ষৰ আছিয়ান-ভাৰত সন্মিলনত বিভিন্ন দেশক গ্রামীণ সংযোগ আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্রসাৰত সহযোগিতাবদ্ধ হোৱাৰ প্ৰতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে জনোৱা আহ্বানক তেওঁ প্রশংসা কৰে।
শক্তিখণ্ডৰ সহযোগিতা
তেল আৰু গেছৰ অনুসন্ধান, তাপবিদ্যুৎ আৰু জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন তথা শক্তি আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি খণ্ডত দুয়ো দেশৰ সহযোগিতা যে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে প্রসাৰ লাভ কৰিছে সেইকথাও স্বীকাৰ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। ভিয়েটনামত তেল আৰু গেছ অনুসন্ধান প্রচেষ্টাক আৰু অধিক জোৰদাৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ ভাৰতৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক সাদৰেৰে আহ্বান জনায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ত্রাণদাই কোৱাঙে। তৃতীয় বিশ্ব দেশসমূহত তেল আৰু গেছৰ অনুসন্ধান প্রকল্পৰ ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতাপ্রসাৰৰ বাবে স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তিখন যথাযথভাবে অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায় দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। ভিয়েটনামত তেল আৰু গেছ অনুসন্ধানৰ ক্ষেত্রত যিবোৰ সুযোগ-সুবিধাৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটোৱা হৈছে, সেয়া সদ-ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগীসকলৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনায় ভিয়েটনামৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতি কোৱাঙে। তেওঁৰ দেশৰ শক্তি আৰু নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি সংৰক্ষণ প্রকল্পসমূহত ভাৰতীয় সংস্থাসমূহে কৰা বিনিয়োগক আদৰণী জনায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে। তদুপৰি, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰী চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ দানৰ বিষয়টো বিবেচনাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে যি আবেদন জনাইছে, তাৰ কথাও আলোচনাত স্থান লাভ কৰে।
দুয়ো দেশৰ শিক্ষা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ভ্ৰমণ বিনিময় কার্যসূচী
সংস্কৃতি আৰু পর্যটনৰ প্রসাৰ আৰু দুয়ো দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পাৰস্পৰিক ভ্ৰমণসূচীত অংশগ্রহণৰ ওপৰো বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়া হয় দুয়ো দেশৰ প্রতিনিধি পৰ্যায়ৰ আলোচনাত। সেইবাবে সহযোগিতাৰ বাতাবৰণকে অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। তদুপৰি, দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত পুৰাতত্ত্ব, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু সংগ্রহশালা সম্পর্কীয় যি ঐতিহাসিক সহযোগিতাৰ সম্পর্ক আছে, তাক অধিক গভীৰ কৰি তোলাৰ দিশতো মত পোষণ কৰে। ভাৰতত ভিয়েটনামৰ এটি সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্রস্তাৱক আন্তৰিকভাবে আদৰণী জনায় ভাৰতে।
ভিয়েটনামত ইউনেস্কো বিশ্ব সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্রটিৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু তাক নতুনকৈ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে লোৱা প্রকল্পৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ প্রশংসা কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই। ভিয়েটনামত বিভিন্ন ঐতিহ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রৰ পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু সংস্কৰণ প্রচেষ্টাত ভাৰতৰ আর্থিক সহযোগিতা প্রস্তাৱক আদৰণী জনায় ভিয়েটনামে। সেই দেশৰ ফু তো, বিন ফুক আৰু অন্যান্য প্রদেশত ৫০০ জন ভিয়েটনাম নাগৰিকৰ ওচৰত জয়পুৰ ফুটৰ দৰে কৃত্রিম অংগ প্ৰেৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ভগবান মহাবীৰ বিকলাংগ সাহায্য সমিতিয়ে যে পুনর্বাসন কার্যসূচী ৰূপায়িত কৰিছে, সেইবাবে ভিয়েটনামৰ ফালৰ পৰা ভাৰতক আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ আৰু কৃতজ্ঞতা জনায়।
যোগাযোগ
ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ভিয়েটনাম আৰু আছিয়ানভুক্ত দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ বলিষ্ঠ সংযোগ আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত দুয়োপক্ষই বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ভাৰত, ম্যানমাৰ, থাইলেণ্ড ত্রিপাক্ষিক ঘাইপথ নির্মাণ প্রকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ত যি যোগাযোগ প্রসাৰৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হৈছে, সেই কথাৰো উল্লেখ কৰা হয় প্রতিনিধিপৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত। নতুন দিল্লীৰ সৈতে হো চি মিন চিটীৰ বিমান সংযোগ শীঘ্ৰে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে উদ্যোগক ভূয়সী প্রশংসা কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্রনেতাই।
আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ত্রাণ দাই কোৱাঙে এছিয়াৰ আঞ্চলিক নিৰাপত্তা পৰিস্থিতিৰ লগতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়সমূহত সহমত প্রকাশ কৰে। এক শান্তিপূর্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে দুয়োজনে। দুয়োগৰাকী ৰাষ্ট্রনেতাৰ মতে, সার্বভৌমত্ব আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিয়ম-নীতি, আকাশ তথা সমুদ্রপথেৰে যান চলাচলৰ স্বাধীনতা, বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন প্রচেষ্টা আৰু ন্যায়সংগতভাবে উদাৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ সহযোগিতাকে সমর্থন জনোৱা হ’ব এই শান্তিপূর্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ অঞ্চলত।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই স্বীকাৰ কৰে যিধৰণে এক মুক্ত, স্বচ্ছ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক আৰু নিয়ম-নীতি পৰিচালিত আঞ্চলিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু আছিয়ানভুক্ত দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতামুলক সম্পর্কক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামে এক গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। তেওঁলোকে ২০১৮ৰ জানুৱাৰীত আছিয়ান-ভাৰত স্মাৰক সন্মিলনৰ সফল সমাপ্তিত সন্তোষপ্রকাশ কৰে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত ২০১৫-১৮এই সময়ছোৱাত এক সমন্বয়ৰক্ষীকাৰী দেশ হিটাপে ভিয়েটনামৰ বিশেষ অৱদানৰ কথাও স্বীকাৰ কৰা হয়। আছিয়ান-ভাৰত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সম্পর্কৰ প্রসাৰত দিল্লী ঘোষণাৰ মাজত যিবোৰ প্রস্তাৱৰ কথা উল্লেখ আছে, তাৰ বাস্তবায়নত প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণৰ অনুকূলেও মত প্রকাশ কৰে দুয়ো দেশে।
অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতা
দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা আৰু সমন্বয়ৰ অৱস্থানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্রশংসা কৰা হয়। ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ অস্থায়ী সদস্য পদত দুয়ো দেশৰ আবেদনক পাৰস্পৰিকভাবে সমর্থন জনোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ কথাও বৈঠকত পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে। আনফালে, নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সংস্কাৰ আৰু পুনৰগঠন প্রক্রিয়াত ভাৰতৰ স্থায়ী সদস্য পদৰ আবেদনক ভিয়েটনামে একেৰাহে সমর্থন জনাই যাব বুলি আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
ভাৰত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চল তথা বিশ্বত শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ স্বার্থত ভাৰত আৰু ভিয়েটনামে পৰস্পৰৰ সংকল্প আৰু উন্নয়ন সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে। দক্ষিণ চীন সাগৰত নৌ চলাচলৰ স্বাধীনতা আৰু বিমানপথত বিমান পৰিবহণৰ বিষয়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো বৈঠকত আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অহা ২০৩০ চনলৈকে এক সুসংবদ্ধ কর্মসূচী গ্রহণৰ বিষয়টোক আদৰণী জনায়। ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত দুয়ো দেশই যে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ, সেই কথাতো অতি দৃঢ়তাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়।
ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণকালত লাভ কৰা আন্তৰিক অভ্যর্থনা আৰু আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বন্ধুত্বপ্ৰিয় জনসাধাৰণক ধন্যবাদ জনায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি কোৱাঙে। ৰাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দক তেওঁ সুবিধা অনুসৰি ভিয়েটনাম ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে জনোৱা আমন্ত্রণক সাদৰেৰে গ্রহণ কৰে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে।