Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour and Employment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurates Regional Office of EPFO at Alwar, Rajasthan
Around 2 lakh workers, 12,000 establishments and 8500 pensioners from Alwar and neighboring districts of Bharatpur and Dholpur to benefit from the opening of Regional Office
Creation of new regional office in line with Prime Minister’s vision of providing governance and welfare services to the citizens at their door step: Shri Bhupender Yadav
13 JAN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Forest, Environment and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurated the Regional Office of Employees’ provident Fund Organization (EPFO) at Alwar, Rajasthan, today. Around 2 lakh workers, 12,000 establishments and 8500 pensioners from Alwar and neighboring districts of Bharatpur and Dholpur to benefit from the opening of Regional Office. The major industrial areas served by Regional Office are Bhiwadi, Khushkhera, Tapukara, Karoli, Neemrana, Behror, Gheelot, Khairthal.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav underscored the important role played by EPFO in providing social security to workers over the past 70 year.
Shri Yadav highlighted that the Prime Minister’s vision of good governance envisages providing governance and welfare services to the citizens at their door step. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision, the upgradation of EPFO’s District Office at Alwar to Regional Office shall enable the workers and employers of Alwar, Bharatpur and Dholpur districts to avail full scale of EPFO services at their doorstep.
Labour Secretary Ms Arti Ahuja said that EPFO is the custodian of hard-earned savings of over 6.4 crore members and their families, who dip into this collective fund in vulnerable moments, which bestows an enormous responsibility on the organization. This aspiration and the needs of the members have fueled and driven EPFO’s vision to innovate and launch a series of initiatives so that social security access is available 24x7. She added that EPFO is an innovation driven social security organization aiming to extend universal coverage and ensuring Nirbadh (seamless and uninterrupted) service delivery to its stakeholders through state-of-the-art technology.
Central Provident Fund Commissioner, Mrs Neelam Shami Rao said that for the last 70 years, EPFO has been tirelessly working for safeguarding workers' interests and ensuring that their social security rights are upheld. In order to improve the functioning and efficiency of its bigger Regional Offices, EPFO is planning to bring their workload to manageable levels by carving out new Regional offices from the existing ones. As a first step towards rationalization of the bigger offices of EPFO, Regional Office, Jaipur is bifurcated into two Regional Offices, namely, Regional Office, Jaipur and Regional Office, Alwar. The creation of new Regional Offices will enhance the access of EPFO to its stakeholders and is an effort towards achieving good governance.
The Regional Office at Alwar shall serve the workers employed in the industrial and other establishments of the districts of Alwar, Bharatpur and Dholpur. Earlier, the workers from the above three districts had to undertake long journey of more than 150 kms to Regional office Jaipur for their EPF related work which could not be addressed at District Office, Alwar owing to its limited functions. After upgradation of District Office at Alwar to Regional Office, these workers will be able to enjoy full range of services including claim settlement at Alwar itself, eliminating the need to travel to Jaipur, thus bringing EPFO closer to its stakeholders.
Member of Parliament (Alwar), Shri Mahant Balaknath, Member of Parliament (Karauli-Dholpur), Dr. Manoj Rajoria, Member of Legislative Assembly Alwar (Urban), Shri Sanjay Sharma and other dignitaries were present during the inauguration.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر محنت اور روزگار جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے راجستھان کے الور میں ای پی ایف او کے علاقائی دفتر کا افتتاح کیا
علاقائی دفتر کے کھلنے سے الور اور پڑوسی اضلاع بھرت پور اور دھول پور کے تقریباً 2 لاکھ کارکن، 12000 ادارے اور 8500 پنشنرز مستفید ہوں گے
شہریوں کو ان کے دروازے پر حکمرانی اور فلاحی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق نئے علاقائی دفتر کا قیام: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
13 JAN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،13 جنوری،2023/ محنت اور روزگار، جنگلات، ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج راجستھان کے الور میں ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے علاقائی دفتر کا افتتاح کیا۔ علاقائی دفتر کے افتتاح سے الور اور پڑوسی اضلاع بھرت پور اور دھول پور کے تقریباً 2 لاکھ کارکن، 12,000 ادارے اور 8500 پنشنرز مستفید ہوں گے۔ علاقائی دفتر کے ذریعہ خدمات انجام دینے والے بڑے صنعتی علاقے بھیواڑی، خوش کھیرا، تپوکارا، کرولی، نیمرانہ، بہرور، گھیلوٹ، خیرتھل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے گزشتہ 70 سال میں کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے ادا کیے گئے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
جناب یادو نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن میں شہریوں کو ان کی گھر پر حکمرانی اور فلاحی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق، الور میں ای پی ایف او کے ضلعی دفتر کو علاقائی دفتر میں بدلنے سے الور، بھرت پور اور دھول پور اضلاع کے کارکنوں اور آجروں کو ان کے گھر پر ای پی ایف او کی خدمات کو فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
محنت کی سکریٹری محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے کہا کہ ای پی ایف او 6.4 کروڑ سے زیادہ ارکان اور ان کے کنبوں کی محنت سے کمائی گئی بچت کا نگہبان ہے، جو مشکل اوقات میں اس اجتماعی فنڈ میں گھر جاتے ہیں،جس سے تنظیم پر بہت بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے۔ اس خواہش اورارکان کی ضروریات کی وجہ سے ای پی ایف او کو اختراع کرنے اور ایک سلسلہ شروع کرنے کے لیے متحرک کیا ہے تاکہ سماجی تحفظ تک رسائی ہمہ وقت دستیاب ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ای پی ایف او ایک اختراع پر مبنی سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیم ہے جس کا مقصد عالمگیر کوریج کو بڑھانا اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے اپنےمتلقہ فریقوں کو بلارکاوٹ سروس کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
سنٹرل پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر، محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 70 سال سے، ای پی ایف او محنت کشوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور ان کے سماجی تحفظ کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک کام کر رہا ہے۔ اپنے بڑے علاقائی دفاتر کے کام کاج اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، ای پی ایف او موجودہ دفتروں سے نئے علاقائی دفاتر بنا کر ان کے کام کے بوجھ کو قابل انتظام سطح پر لانے کا منصوبہ بنا رہا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او کے بڑے دفاتر کو معقول بنانے کی طرف پہلے قدم کے طور پر، علاقائی دفتر، جے پور کو دو علاقائی دفاتر میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، یعنی علاقائی دفتر، جے پور اور علاقائی دفتر، الور۔ نئے علاقائی دفاتر کے قیام سے ای پی ایف او کی اس کے متعلقہ فریقوںتک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور یہ اچھی حکمرانی کے حصول کی کوشش ہے۔
الور کا علاقائی دفتر الور، بھرت پور اور دھول پور کے اضلاع کے صنعتی اور دیگر اداروں میں کام کرنے والے کارکنوں کی خدمت کرے گا۔ اس سے قبل مذکورہ تینوں اضلاع کے کارکنوں کو اپنے ای پی ایف سے متعلق کام کے لیے علاقائی دفتر جے پور تک 150 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا طویل سفر طے کرنا پڑتا تھا جو کہ محدود کاموں کی وجہ سے ڈسٹرکٹ آفس، الور میں خطاب نہیں کیا جا سکتا تھا۔ الور میں ڈسٹرکٹ آفس کو ریجنل آفس میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کے بعد، یہ کارکنان الور میں ہی کلیم سیٹلمنٹ سمیت تمام خدمات سے لطف اندوز ہو سکیں گے، جس سے جے پور کا سفر کرنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جائے گی، اس طرح ای پی ایف او کو اپنے متعلقہ فریقں کے قریب لایا جائے گا۔
ممبر پارلیمنٹ (الور)، شری مہنت بالکناتھ، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (کرولی-دھولپور)، ڈاکٹر منوج راجوریا، ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی الور (اربن)، جناب سنجے شرما اور دیگر معززین افتتاح کی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔