Ministry of Education
The first batch of Tamil Nadu delegates explore Sarnath and Ganga Ghats during the second day at the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
20 NOV 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of delegates who came to Kashi from Tamil Nadu to attend the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ visited Ghats of the holy river Ganga, Shri Kashi Vishwanath temple, Tathagat Ghat and Mulgandha kuti Vihar at Sarnath and the exhibition sites located at the sprawling Banaras Hindu University campus.
The delegates reached the banks of the river Ganga early in the morning and took a dip at the Hanuman Ghat, while enjoying in the morning chill under the warm sunshine. After bathing, they reached Baba Darbar where they performed meditation at Kashi Vishwanath temple. Bathing at the holy Ganges and Baba's meditation were immensely gratifying for them.
The delegates also visited Sarnath, which is one of the four main Buddhist pilgrimage destinations. They were delighted to visit the Tathagat Ghat located in Sarai Mohana, situated near Sarnath and enjoyed the cultural evening. They gathered knowledge about the thousands of years old history and heritage by visiting the place of the first sermon of Lord Buddha. Delegates expressed their happiness witnessing the archaeological complex, the ‘Mulgandha kuti Vihar’, and its nearby attractions.
The delegates, mostly comprising students from Tamil Nadu, also visited the Banaras Hindu University campus in the morning and various exhibition sites based at the "Kashi Tamil Sangamam" venue. They were able to learn and gather knowledge about the rich cultural and history of the two holy cities.
Shivamaya (Kashi) and Shaktimaya (Tamil Nadu) conjointly lit up "Sangam" and under its aura the ecstasy of the entire event descended into the heart of every generation.
The attendance at the event so far by the guests and delegates from Tamil Nadu is not only inspiring at the historic "Kashi Tamil Sangamam" event, but the turnout of local Kashi residents in large numbers was also remarkable.
22HZ.jpeg)
IHHT.jpeg)
OIQ9.jpeg)

وزارتِ تعلیم
تمل ناڈو کے مندوبین کے پہلے گروپ نے ‘کاشی تمل سنگمم’ کے دوسرے دن سارناتھ اور گنگا گھاٹوں کی سیر کی
20 NOV 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
‘کاشی تمل سنگمم’ میں شرکت کے لیے تمل ناڈو سے کاشی آنے والے مندوبین کی پہلے گروپ نے دریائے گنگا کے گھاٹوں، شری کاشی وشواناتھ مندر، تتھاگت گھاٹ اور سارناتھ میں ملگندھا کٹی وہار اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے وسیع و عریض کیمپس میں واقع نمائشی مقامات کا مشاہدہ کیا۔
مندوبین نے صبح سویرے دریائے گنگا کے کنارے پہنچ کر ہنومان گھاٹ پر ڈبکی لگائی اور گرم دھوپ میں صبح کی سردی کا لطف اٹھایا۔ نہانے کے بعد وہ بابا دربار پہنچے جہاں انہوں نے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر میں دھیان کیا۔ مقدس دریائے گنگا میں نہانا اور بابا کا دھیان ان کے لیے بے حد خوش کن لمحہ تھا۔
مندوبین نے سارناتھ کا بھی دورہ کیا جو بدھ مت کے چار اہم مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ وہ سارناتھ کے قریب واقع سرائے موہنا میں واقع تتھاگٹ گھاٹ کا دورہ کرکے بہت خوش ہوئے اور ثقافتی شام کا لطف اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے بھگوان بدھ کے پہلے خطبہ کے مقام پر جا کر ہزاروں سال پرانی تاریخ اور مالامال ورثے کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھی کیں۔ مندوبین نے آثار قدیمہ کے احاطے، ‘ملگندھا کٹی وہار’ اور اس کے قریبی مقامات کو دیکھ کر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
مندوبین، جن میں زیادہ تر تمل ناڈو کے طلباء شامل تھے، نے صبح کے وقت بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کیمپس اور ‘‘کاشی تمل سنگمم’’ پنڈال پر واقع مختلف نمائشی مقامات کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ وہ دونوں مقدس شہروں کی بھرپور ثقافت اور تاریخ کے بارے میں سیکھنے اور علم حاصل کرنے کے قابل تھے۔
شیومایا (کاشی) اور شکتی مایا (تمل ناڈو) نے مشترکہ طور پر ‘‘سنگمم’’ کو روشن کیا اور اس کی روشنی میں پورے واقعہ کی خوشی ہر نسل کے دل میں اتر گئی۔
تمل ناڈو کے مہمانوں اور مندوبین کی اب تک کی تقریب میں شرکت نہ صرف تاریخی ‘‘کاشی تمل سنگنم’’ تقریب میں متاثر کن ہے، بلکہ بڑی تعداد میں مقامی کاشی باشندوں کا شریک ہونا بھی قابل ذکر تھا۔