Ministry of Education
The first batch of Tamil Nadu delegates explore Sarnath and Ganga Ghats during the second day at the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
20 NOV 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of delegates who came to Kashi from Tamil Nadu to attend the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ visited Ghats of the holy river Ganga, Shri Kashi Vishwanath temple, Tathagat Ghat and Mulgandha kuti Vihar at Sarnath and the exhibition sites located at the sprawling Banaras Hindu University campus.
The delegates reached the banks of the river Ganga early in the morning and took a dip at the Hanuman Ghat, while enjoying in the morning chill under the warm sunshine. After bathing, they reached Baba Darbar where they performed meditation at Kashi Vishwanath temple. Bathing at the holy Ganges and Baba's meditation were immensely gratifying for them.
The delegates also visited Sarnath, which is one of the four main Buddhist pilgrimage destinations. They were delighted to visit the Tathagat Ghat located in Sarai Mohana, situated near Sarnath and enjoyed the cultural evening. They gathered knowledge about the thousands of years old history and heritage by visiting the place of the first sermon of Lord Buddha. Delegates expressed their happiness witnessing the archaeological complex, the ‘Mulgandha kuti Vihar’, and its nearby attractions.
The delegates, mostly comprising students from Tamil Nadu, also visited the Banaras Hindu University campus in the morning and various exhibition sites based at the "Kashi Tamil Sangamam" venue. They were able to learn and gather knowledge about the rich cultural and history of the two holy cities.
Shivamaya (Kashi) and Shaktimaya (Tamil Nadu) conjointly lit up "Sangam" and under its aura the ecstasy of the entire event descended into the heart of every generation.
The attendance at the event so far by the guests and delegates from Tamil Nadu is not only inspiring at the historic "Kashi Tamil Sangamam" event, but the turnout of local Kashi residents in large numbers was also remarkable.
22HZ.jpeg)
IHHT.jpeg)
OIQ9.jpeg)

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
‘காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்' நிகழ்வின் இரண்டாம் நாளன்று தமிழகத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு சாரநாத், கங்கை படித்துறைகளை பார்வையிட்டது
20 NOV 2022 7:58PM by PIB Chennai
“காசி தமிழ் சங்கமத்தில்” கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக தமிழகத்தில் இருந்து காசிக்கு சென்ற பிரதிநிதிகளின் முதல் குழுவினர் புனித கங்கை படித்துறைகள், காசி விஸ்வநாதர் ஆலயம், தாதாகட் படித்துறை, சாரநாத்தின் முல்கந்தா குடி விகாரா மற்றும் பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகத்தில் உள்ள கண்காட்சி அரங்குகளையும் பார்வையிட்டனர்.
அதிகாலையில் கங்கை ஆற்றின் ஓரத்தை வந்தடைந்த குழுவினர், அனுமான் படித்துறையில் நீராடினர். அதன் பிறகு காசி விஸ்வநாதர் ஆலயத்தில் அவர்கள் தியானம் செய்தனர். புனித கங்கையில் நீராடி, ஆலயத்தில் தியானம் செய்தது, அவர்களுக்கு மிகுந்த மன அமைதியை அளித்தது.
புத்த மதத்தின் நான்கு முக்கிய யாத்திரை தலங்களுள் ஒன்றான சாரநாத்திற்கு குழுவினர் சென்றனர். சாரநாத் அருகே சாராய் மோகனாவில் உள்ள தாதாகட் படித்துறைக்குச் சென்றதோடு மாலையில் நடைபெற்ற கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும் கண்டுகளித்தனர். பகவான் புத்தரின் முதல் போதனை நடைபெற்ற இடத்திற்குச் சென்று ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டுகள் பழமை வாய்ந்த வரலாறு மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் குறித்த தகவல்களை அவர்கள் அறிந்து கொண்டனர். முல்கந்தா குடி விகாரா மற்றும் அதைச் சுற்றியுள்ள தலங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட தொல்பொருள் வளாகங்களைக் கண்டு குழுவினர் தங்கள் மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார்கள்.
சிவமயம் (காசி) மற்றும் சக்திமயம் (தமிழ்நாடு) இணைந்து சங்கமித்ததோடு, அந்த ஒளியின் கீழ் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிகழ்வின் பரவசமும் ஒவ்வொரு தலைமுறையினரின் இதயத்திலும் குடி கொண்டது.
தமிழகத்தின் விருந்தினர்களும் பிரதிநிதிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டிருப்பது வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க “காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம்” நிகழ்வை பெருமளவு ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. காசியில் வசிக்கும் உள்ளூர் மக்கள் அதிகளவில் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு வருகை தந்தது, இந்நிகழ்வின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1877563&RegID=3&LID=1