शिक्षा मंत्रालय
'काशी तमिल संगमम' के दूसरे दिन तमिलनाडु के प्रतिनिधियों के पहले जत्थे ने सारनाथ और गंगा घाटों का अवलोकन किया
20 NOV 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम में शामिल होने के लिए तमिलनाडु से काशी आए प्रतिनिधियों के पहले जत्थे ने पवित्र नदी गंगा के घाट, श्री काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, तथागत घाट और मूलगंधा कुटी विहार सारनाथ और बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय के विशाल परिसर में स्थित प्रदर्शनी स्थलों का अवलोकन किया। ।
प्रतिनिधि सुबह-सुबह गंगा नदी के तट पर पहुंचे। प्रतिनिधियों ने तेज धूप में सुबह की ठंडक का आनंद लेते हुए हनुमान घाट पर स्नान किया। स्नान के बाद वे बाबा दरबार पहुंचे जहां उन्होंने काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में ध्यान किया। पवित्र गंगा में स्नान और बाबा का ध्यान उनके लिए अत्यंत संतुष्टिदायक रहा था।
प्रतिनिधियों ने सारनाथ का भी दौरा किया। यह स्थल चार प्रमुख बौद्ध तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक है। सारनाथ के निकट सराय मोहना में स्थित तथागत घाट का भ्रमण कर वे बहुत प्रसन्न हुए और सांस्कृतिक संध्या का आनंद लिया। उन्होंने भगवान बुद्ध के पहले उपदेश के स्थल पर जाकर हजारों वर्ष पुराने इतिहास और विरासत के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। प्रतिनिधियों ने पुरातात्विक परिसर, 'मूलगंधा कुटी विहार' और इसके आसपास के आकर्षणों को देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
प्रतिनिधियों, जिनमें ज्यादातर तमिलनाडु के विद्यार्थी शामिल थे, ने सुबह बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय परिसर और "काशी तमिल संगमम" स्थल पर स्थित विभिन्न प्रदर्शनी स्थलों का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने दो पवित्र शहरों के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और इतिहास के बारे में जानने और ज्ञान इकट्ठा करने में सफलता प्राप्त की।
शिवमय (काशी) और शक्तिमय (तमिलनाडु) ने मिलकर "संगम" को प्रज्ज्वलित किया और इसकी आभा के अन्तरगत पूरी घटना का उत्साह हर पीढ़ी के दिल में उतर गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अब तक तमिलनाडु के मेहमानों और प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति न केवल ऐतिहासिक "काशी तमिल संगमम" कार्यक्रम में प्रेरणादायक है, बल्कि बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय काशी निवासियों की उपस्थिति भी उल्लेखनीय थी।
22HZ.jpeg)
IHHT.jpeg)
OIQ9.jpeg)

Ministry of Education
The first batch of Tamil Nadu delegates explore Sarnath and Ganga Ghats during the second day at the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’
20 NOV 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The first batch of delegates who came to Kashi from Tamil Nadu to attend the ‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ visited Ghats of the holy river Ganga, Shri Kashi Vishwanath temple, Tathagat Ghat and Mulgandha kuti Vihar at Sarnath and the exhibition sites located at the sprawling Banaras Hindu University campus.
The delegates reached the banks of the river Ganga early in the morning and took a dip at the Hanuman Ghat, while enjoying in the morning chill under the warm sunshine. After bathing, they reached Baba Darbar where they performed meditation at Kashi Vishwanath temple. Bathing at the holy Ganges and Baba's meditation were immensely gratifying for them.
The delegates also visited Sarnath, which is one of the four main Buddhist pilgrimage destinations. They were delighted to visit the Tathagat Ghat located in Sarai Mohana, situated near Sarnath and enjoyed the cultural evening. They gathered knowledge about the thousands of years old history and heritage by visiting the place of the first sermon of Lord Buddha. Delegates expressed their happiness witnessing the archaeological complex, the ‘Mulgandha kuti Vihar’, and its nearby attractions.
The delegates, mostly comprising students from Tamil Nadu, also visited the Banaras Hindu University campus in the morning and various exhibition sites based at the "Kashi Tamil Sangamam" venue. They were able to learn and gather knowledge about the rich cultural and history of the two holy cities.
Shivamaya (Kashi) and Shaktimaya (Tamil Nadu) conjointly lit up "Sangam" and under its aura the ecstasy of the entire event descended into the heart of every generation.
The attendance at the event so far by the guests and delegates from Tamil Nadu is not only inspiring at the historic "Kashi Tamil Sangamam" event, but the turnout of local Kashi residents in large numbers was also remarkable.
22HZ.jpeg)
IHHT.jpeg)
OIQ9.jpeg)