Ministry of Tourism
Ministry has identified Rural Circuit as one of fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under Swadesh Darshan scheme: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
09 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism has launched the Swadesh Darshan Scheme for IntegratedDevelopment of theme-based Tourist Circuits for development of tourism infrastructure
including last mile connectivity in the country. Recognizing the potential of Village tourism inthe country, the Ministry has identified Rural Circuit as one of fifteen thematic circuitsidentified for development under this scheme.
Ministry of Rural Development provides a list of leading sub districts to each State forselection of Non-Tribal clusters under SPMRM, within which the clusters could be identified.One of the parameters in the selection of these sub districts by the Ministry of RuralDevelopment is Presence of places of Tourism and Pilgrimage significance.
One of the rural development schemes being implemented is Shyama Prasad MukherjiRurban Mission (SPMRM) under Ministry of Rural Development. SPMRM is a program
focused on integrated development of Rural clusters by stimulating local economicdevelopment, enhancing basic services, and creating well planned Rurban clusters.SPMRM follows the vision of “Development of a cluster of villages that preserve and nurturethe essence of rural community life with focus on equity and inclusiveness withoutcompromising with the facilities perceived to be essentially urban in nature, thus creating acluster of “Rurban Villages”. Under SPMRM, 300 clusters are developed across 28 States and6 Union Territories. Tourism is one of the themes of Rurban cluster development. Tourismrelated activities/ projects are among the 21 component categories under SPMRM and suitableworks are undertaken in clusters with tourism potential.Under SPMRM, there are 105 clusters in 30 States/ UTs where tourism related activities have been proposed.
For the promotion of village tourism in the country, the Ministry of Tourism undertakes
several promotional activities in the domestic and international markets. As part of itsmarketing/promotional activities, the Ministry produces publicity material and collaterals inimportant and potential markets under the “Incredible India” brand-line. Promotions are alsoundertaken through the website and social media accounts of the Ministry.
This information was given by Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patelin a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत विकसित किए जाने वाले पंद्रह विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में ग्रामीण सर्किट की पहचान की है: श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
09 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने थीम आधारित पर्यटन सर्किटों में एकीकृत अवसंरचना विकास के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन योजना शुरू की है।ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन की असीम संभावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत विकसित किए जाने वाले पंद्रह विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में ग्रामीण सर्किट को चिह्नित किया है।
केन्द्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय एसपीएमआरएम के तहत प्रत्येक राज्य में गैर-जनजातीय क्लस्टरों के चयन के लिए उप जिलों की एक सूची पर्यटन मंत्रालय को उपलब्ध कराता है। जिसके बाद पर्यटन मंत्रालय इस सूची के आधार पर इन उप जिलों में विकसित किए जाने वाले उन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों की पहचान करता है जहां पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास किया जाना है। इनका चयन पर्यटन या फिर तीर्थस्थलों के रूप में इनके महत्व को देखते हुए किया जाता है।
श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी रुर्बन मिशन (एसपीएमआरएम) ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से क्रियान्वित की गई विकास योजनाओं में से एक है।जिसका उद्धेश्य स्थानीय स्तर पर आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ ही बुनियादी सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाकर एक सुनियोजित रुर्बन क्लस्टर विकसित करना है।एसपीएमआरएम के तहत "चयनित गांवों के समूह को इस आधार पर विकसित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है जिसमें उनके ग्रामीण परिवेश की खासियत भी बनी रहे और साथ ही शहरी क्षेत्रों के समान बुनियादी सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध हों और इस तरह से वह रुबर्न विलेज का रूप ले सकें।
एसपीएमआरएम योजना के तहत 28 राज्यों और 6 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 300 रुबर्न क्लस्टर विकसित किए गए हैं। जिन विभिन्न थीमों के आधार पर इनका विकास किया जा रहा है उनमें से पर्यटन भी एक है। एसपीएमआरएम के तहत श्रेणीबद्ध किए गए 21 घटकों में पर्यटन संबंधी गतिविधियां / परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं। इन्हें उन क्लस्टरों में क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है जहां पर्यटन की काफी संभावनाएं हैं। एसपीएमआरएम योजना के तहत 30 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में 105 ऐसे क्लस्टर चिन्हित किए गए हैं जहां पर्यटन से संबंधित विकास गतिविधियां प्रस्तावित हैं।
देश में ग्रामीण पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में कई तरह की प्रचार गतिविधियाँ चला रहा है। इसके तहत वह "अतुल्य भारत" ब्रांड-लाइन के तहत बड़े स्तर पर प्रचार सामग्रियों के जरिए अपने पर्यटन स्थलों और पर्यटन उत्पादों के बारे में लोगों तक जानकारी पहुंचा रहा है। इसके लिए मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया माध्यमों का भी इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।