Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution Camp for Providing Aids & Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens Inaugurated at Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh Today
05 MAR 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Distribution camp for providing Aids and Assistive Devices to pre-identified Divyangjan under ADIP Scheme and Senior Citizens beneficiaries under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana of Government of India was held at D. K Convention Hall, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh today. The Chief Guest of the function Brigadier (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh inaugurated the function alongside with Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment and Jal Shakti, Government of India in the presence Shri Alo Libang, Minister of Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh; Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD; Shri Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD; Ms. Niharika Rai, Commissioner, Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri D R Sarin, CMD ALIMCO and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Brigadier (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), Hon’ble Governor of Arunachal Pradesh applauded the efforts of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India and the initiatives taken in order to provide holistic empowerment of Divyangjan across the country. He informed that Government of Arunachal Pradesh has allotted 5 Acres of Land for establishment of Artificial limb centre in East Siang and 15 Acres of land availability in Aalo, West Siang for establishment of National Institute of Mental Health & Rehabilitation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that the central government is fully committed for Divyangjans and senior citizens and motive of providing Aids and Assistive devices is to empower and enable them to connect with main stream of the society.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin informed about the details of the schemes being implemented by the department and said that the new Act i.e Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 implemented by government provides greater rights and entitlements to PwDs by envisioning an inclusive and enabling environment.
Total 217 number of beneficiaries which includes 127 Divyangjan and 90 Senior Citizens were indentified in the assessment camps conducted by ALIMCO in various locations at Naharlagun, Yupia and Sagalee region of Papumpare District in the early week of February 2021. Total 541 Aids and Assistive Devices valuing approx Rs. 21 Lakh will be distributed phase wise among the pre-identified Divyangjan and senior citizen beneficiaries of aforesaid locations.
Details of total items to be distributed includes 152 Folding Wheel Chair, 01 C.P. Chair, 96 Crutch, 81 Walking Stick, 07 Braille Kit, 06 Smart Cane, 04 Smart Phone, 08 Daisy Player, 07 MSIED KIT, 16 Rolator, 04 Tetrapod, 17 Walker, 142 B.T.E. (Hearing Aid Machine).
In view of COVID 19, out of total 217 pre-identified beneficiaries Aids and Assistive Devices will be provided to as much as approx 100 beneficiaries in the inaugural distribution camp at D. K Convention Hall, Itanagar on 05.03.2021. Remaining beneficiaries will be get their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at their nearby respective Blocks.
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan and Senior citizens registered during assessment camps at Block Level depending upon the age related disability/infirmity, with such assisted-living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions and empowering them to connect with mainstream of society. The devices which will be distributed include Smart Phone, Smart Cane, Daisy Player, Braille Kit, Wheelchairs, Tetrapod/Tripod, Crutches, Walking Sticks, Hearing Aid, Walker etc.
Central government has undertaken special measures to provide the benefits of welfare schemes uninterrupted in present corona pandemic situation in the interest of Divyangjan and Senior Citizens of the country. In this endeavor, this camp is being held adhering to the guidelines and new SOPs issued by Government of India pertaining to COVID 19. Strict compliance of health and personal safety and other necessary precautionary steps is being ensured in order to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Maintaining social distancing and arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, compulsory use of face mask, sanitizers and Multi-level sanitization of equipment including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices just before the distribution are being observed.
The camp has been organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E), Government of India in association with Social Justice Empowerment & Tribal Affairs Department, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and District Administration, Itanagar. Camps will be conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण एवं कृत्रिम अंग वितरण के लिए ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में आज शिविर लगाया गया
05 MAR 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
पहले से चिह्नित दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को एआईडीडी योजना और केंद्र सरकार की राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना के अंतर्गत सहायता और सहायक उपकरण एवं कृत्रिम अंग वितरण के लिए ईटानगर, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में के डी. के. कन्वेंशन हॉल में आज एक शिविर लगाया गया। मुख्य अतिथि अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल सेवानिवृत्त ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ) बी. डी. मिश्रा ने केंदीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता एवं जलशक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रत्तन लाल कटारिया और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सामाजिक न्याय अधिकारिता एवं जनजाति कल्याण मंत्री श्री आलो लिबांग सहित के साथ इस शिविर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय में दिव्यांगजन आधिकारिता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती शकुन्तला डी. गाम्लिन, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव श्री नरेश कुमार, दिव्यांगजन आधिकारिता विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ प्रबोध सेठ, अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्य सामाजिक न्याय आधिकारिता एवं जनजाति कल्याण विभाग में आयुक्त श्रीमती निहारिका राय, एएलआईएमसी ओ के सीएमडी श्री डी. आर. सरीन और अरुणाचल सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहेI
इस अवसर पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल सेवानिवृत्त ब्रिगेडियर (डॉ) बी. डी. मिश्रा ने दिव्यांगजन आधिकारिता विभाग, भारत सरकार के देशभर में दिव्यांगजनों के समग्र सशक्तिकरण के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार ने ईस्ट सियांग जिले में कृत्रिम अंग केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए 05 एकड़ भूमि आबंटित की है और वेस्ट सियांग जिले के आलो में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य एवं पुनर्वास संसथान की स्थापना के लिए 15 एकड़ भूमि उपलब्ध करवाई है।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को सम्बोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री रत्तन लाल कटारिया ने कहा किकेंद्र सरकार पूरी तरह से दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इस सहायता और सहायक उपकरण एवं कृत्रिम अंग वितरण का उद्देश्य ऐसे लॉग इन को सशक्त बनाते हुए उन्हे समाज की मुख्य धारा से जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाना है।
श्रीमती शकुन्तला डी. गाम्लिन ने विभाग द्वारा चलाई जा रही योजनाओं की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि सरकार द्वारा लागू नए कानून अर्थात दिव्यांग जनों के अधिकार कानून,2016 में उन्हें समग्र एवं सक्षम परिवेश दिए जाने के लिए अधिक अधिकार और सुविधाओं का प्रावधान किया गया है।
कुल 217 लाभार्थियों में 127 दिव्यांगजन और 90 वरिष्ठ नागरिक हैं I इन्हें इसी वर्ष फरवरी 2021 में एएलआईएमसीओ राज्य के नहरलागुन, युपिया और पपुम्पेरे जिले के सगली क्षेत्रों में लगाए गए विभिन्न शिविरों में चिह्नित किया गया था Iइन स्थानों के पहले से चिह्नित इन दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लगभग 21 लाख रूपये के कुल 541 सहायक उपकरणों और सहाय का चरणबद्ध रूप से वितरण किया जाएगाI
वितरित किए जाने वाले उपकरणों में 152 फोल्डिंग व्हील चेयर, 01सी. पी. चेयर, 96 क्रचेज, 81 वाकिंग स्टिक्स, 07 ब्रेल किट, 06 स्मार्ट केन, 04 स्मार्ट फोन, 08 डेजी प्लेयर, 07 एमएसईआईडी किट, 16 रोलेटर, 04
टेट्रापौड, 17 वाकर,142 बी.टी.ई. (हियरिंग ऐड मशीन) शामिल हैंI
कोरोना संक्रमण को देखते हुए कार्यक्रम के दौरान सभी एहतियाती कदम उठाए गए थे. उचित दूरी बनाए रखना, हर व्यक्ति की थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग का प्रबंध, फेस मास्क और सैनिटाइजर्स की अनिवार्यता और उपकरणों का कई स्तर पर विसंक्रमण जिसमें वाहनों, सहायक उपकरणों और अंगों को भेजे जाने से पहले विसंक्रमण, खुले/बंद भंडारण स्थलों की साफ़-सफाई और वितरण से ठीक पहले दोबारा से विसंक्रमण इन उपायों में शामिल था I
कोविड 19 को देखते हुए इन 217 लाभार्थियों में से लगभग 100 व्यक्तियों को कल डी.के. कन्वेंशन हॉल में आयोजित उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में सहायता और सहायक उपकरण वितरित किए गएI शेष लोगों को उनके उनके निवास के निकट के विकास खंडों में चरणबद्ध क्रम में यह सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाएगीI
दिव्यांगजन सामाजिक न्याय और आधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन आधिकारिता विभाग के तत्वावधान में भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (आर्टिफिशियल लिम्बस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ़ इण्डिया –एएलआईएमसीओ), कानपुर ने अरुणाचल राज्य सरकार के सामजिक न्याय अधिकारिता एवं जनजाति कल्याण मंत्रालय और ईटानगर जिला प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर इस शिविर का आयोजन कियाI