سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور اشخاص اور بزرگ شہریوں کی امداد اور معاون آلات و مصنوعی عضاء کی تقسیم کے لئے ایٹانگر اروناچل پردیش میں آج کیمپ لگایا گیا
05 MAR 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 ؍مارچ : پہلے سے شناخت شدہ معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کو اے آئی ای ڈی ڈی منصوبے اور مرکزی سرکار کی راشٹریہ وائیو شری یوجنا کے تحت امداد اور معاون آلات و مصنوعی اعضاء کی تقسیم کے لئے اروناچل پردیش کے ایٹا نگر میں ڈی کے کنونشن ہال میں آج ایک کیمپ لگایا گیا۔ مہمان خصوصی ارونا چل پردیش کے گورنر (ریٹائرڈ بریگیڈیئر) ڈاکٹر بی ڈی مشرا نے وزیر مملکت برائے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیار ات اور جل شکتی جناب رتن لال کٹاریا اور اروناچل پردیش کے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب آلو لیبانگ کے ساتھ اس کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے معذور اشخاص کے اختیارات سے متعلق محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گاملن ، ارونا چل پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری جناب نریش کمار ، معذور اشخاص کے اختیارات کے محکمہ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پربودھ سیٹھ، اروناچل پردیش کے سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کے محکمہ میں کمشنر محترمہ نہاریکا رائے، اے ایل آئی ایم سی او کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ڈی آر سرین اور اروناچل حکومت کے سینئر حکامت بھی موجود رہے۔
اس موقع پر اروناچل پردیش کے گورنر (ریٹائرڈ بریگیڈیئر) ڈاکٹر بی ڈی مشرا نے حکومت ہند کے معذوروں کے حقوق سے متعلق محکمہ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں معذوروں کو جامع طریقے سے با اختیار بنانے کے لئے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ارونا چل پردیش سرکار نے ایسٹ سیانگ ضلع میں مصنوعی اعضاء کے مرکز کے قیام کے لئے 05 ایکٹر زمین مختص کی ہے اور ویسٹ سیانگ ضلع کے آلو میں قومی ذہنی صحت اور باز آباد کاری ادارے کے قیام کے لئے 15 ایکڑ زمین مہیا کرائی۔
پروگرام میں موجود لوگوں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت پوری طرح سے معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کی فلاح کے لئے عہد بند ہے اور اس امداد اور معاون آلات کو مصنوعی اعضاء کی تقسیم کا مقصد ایسے لاگ اِن کو با اختیار بناتے ہوئے انہیں سماج کے قومی دھارے سے جوڑنے میں اہل بنانا ہے۔
محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گاملن نے محکمہ کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے منصوبوں کی معلومات دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے نافذ نئے قوانین یعنی معذور اشخاص کے اختیارات سے متعلق قانون 2016 میں انہیں اہل اور بہتر ماحول دیئے جانے کے لئے زیادہ اختیار اور سہولیات کا التزام کیا گیا ہے۔
کُل 217 مستفیدین میں 127 معذور اور 90 بزرگ شہری ہیں۔ انہیں اسی سال فروری 2021 میں اے ایل آئی ایم سی او ریاست کے نہر لاگن، یوپیہ اور پپومپیرے ضلع کے سگالی خطے میں لگائے گئے مختلف کیمپوں میں شناخت کیا گیا تھا۔ ان مقامات سے پہلے شناخت شدہ ان معذور اشخاص اور بزرگ شہریوں کو تقریبا 21 لاکھ روپے کے کُل 541 معاون آلات اور امداد کی مرحلہ وار تقسیم کی گئی ۔
تقسیم کئے جانے والے آلات میں 152 فولڈنگ وہیل چیئر، 01 سی پی چیئر، 96 کرچز ، 81 واکنگ اسکٹ، 7 بریل کٹ، 6 اسمارٹ کین، 4 اسمارٹ فون، 8 ڈیزی پلیئر، 7 ایم ایس پی آئی ڈی کٹ، 16 رولیٹر، 4 ٹٹرا پوڈ، 17 واکر، 142 بی ٹی ای (ہیئر نگ ایڈ مشین) شامل ہیں۔ کورونا وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے پروگرام کے دوران تمام تر احتیاطی قدم اٹھا ئے گئے تھے۔ مناسب فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا ، ہر شخص کی تھرمل اسکریننگ کا نظم، فیس ماسک اور سینیٹائزر کی لازمیت اور آلات کی کئی سطح پر صفائی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کووڈ – 19 کے پیش نظر ان 217 مستفیدین میں سے تقریبا 100 افراد کو کل ڈی کے کنونشن ہال میں منعقد افتتاحی پروگرام میں امداد اور معاون آلات تقسیم کئے گئے باقی ماندہ لوگوں کو ان کی رہائش گاہ کے قریب کے بلاکوں میں مرحلہ وار یہ امداد مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔
آرٹیفیشل لمبس مینو فیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ( اے ایل آئی ایم او سی) کانپور نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات وزارت کے معذوروں کے اختیارات سے متعلق محکمہ کے تحت ارونا چل پردیش سرکار کے سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات اور درج فہرست قبائل کی بہبود کی وزارت اور ایٹا نگر ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مل کر اس کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Distribution Camp for Providing Aids & Assistive Devices to Divyangjan and Senior Citizens Inaugurated at Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh Today
05 MAR 2021 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Distribution camp for providing Aids and Assistive Devices to pre-identified Divyangjan under ADIP Scheme and Senior Citizens beneficiaries under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana of Government of India was held at D. K Convention Hall, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh today. The Chief Guest of the function Brigadier (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh inaugurated the function alongside with Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment and Jal Shakti, Government of India in the presence Shri Alo Libang, Minister of Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh; Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin, Secretary, DEPwD; Shri Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD; Ms. Niharika Rai, Commissioner, Social Justice Empowerment and Tribal Affairs, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh; Shri D R Sarin, CMD ALIMCO and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Brigadier (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.), Hon’ble Governor of Arunachal Pradesh applauded the efforts of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Government of India and the initiatives taken in order to provide holistic empowerment of Divyangjan across the country. He informed that Government of Arunachal Pradesh has allotted 5 Acres of Land for establishment of Artificial limb centre in East Siang and 15 Acres of land availability in Aalo, West Siang for establishment of National Institute of Mental Health & Rehabilitation.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that the central government is fully committed for Divyangjans and senior citizens and motive of providing Aids and Assistive devices is to empower and enable them to connect with main stream of the society.
Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin informed about the details of the schemes being implemented by the department and said that the new Act i.e Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act 2016 implemented by government provides greater rights and entitlements to PwDs by envisioning an inclusive and enabling environment.
Total 217 number of beneficiaries which includes 127 Divyangjan and 90 Senior Citizens were indentified in the assessment camps conducted by ALIMCO in various locations at Naharlagun, Yupia and Sagalee region of Papumpare District in the early week of February 2021. Total 541 Aids and Assistive Devices valuing approx Rs. 21 Lakh will be distributed phase wise among the pre-identified Divyangjan and senior citizen beneficiaries of aforesaid locations.
Details of total items to be distributed includes 152 Folding Wheel Chair, 01 C.P. Chair, 96 Crutch, 81 Walking Stick, 07 Braille Kit, 06 Smart Cane, 04 Smart Phone, 08 Daisy Player, 07 MSIED KIT, 16 Rolator, 04 Tetrapod, 17 Walker, 142 B.T.E. (Hearing Aid Machine).
In view of COVID 19, out of total 217 pre-identified beneficiaries Aids and Assistive Devices will be provided to as much as approx 100 beneficiaries in the inaugural distribution camp at D. K Convention Hall, Itanagar on 05.03.2021. Remaining beneficiaries will be get their prescribed assistive devices subsequently at their nearby respective Blocks.
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan and Senior citizens registered during assessment camps at Block Level depending upon the age related disability/infirmity, with such assisted-living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions and empowering them to connect with mainstream of society. The devices which will be distributed include Smart Phone, Smart Cane, Daisy Player, Braille Kit, Wheelchairs, Tetrapod/Tripod, Crutches, Walking Sticks, Hearing Aid, Walker etc.
Central government has undertaken special measures to provide the benefits of welfare schemes uninterrupted in present corona pandemic situation in the interest of Divyangjan and Senior Citizens of the country. In this endeavor, this camp is being held adhering to the guidelines and new SOPs issued by Government of India pertaining to COVID 19. Strict compliance of health and personal safety and other necessary precautionary steps is being ensured in order to contain any possibility of spread of COVID 19 during the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices. Maintaining social distancing and arrangements of thermal screening for each individual, compulsory use of face mask, sanitizers and Multi-level sanitization of equipment including pre dispatch sanitization of aids and appliances, transport vehicle, sanitization of open/closed stacking area and re-sanitization of assistive devices just before the distribution are being observed.
The camp has been organized by Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), Kanpur working under the aegis of Department of Empowerment of Person with Disability (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E), Government of India in association with Social Justice Empowerment & Tribal Affairs Department, Govt. of Arunachal Pradesh and District Administration, Itanagar. Camps will be conducted as per new approved Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued by Ministry in wake of COVID 19 pandemic.